Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED
WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED logo

WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
01432059
Incorporation Date
1979-06-21
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.walkercrips.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

Walker Crips Group Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01432059, incorporated on 21 June 1979. The company is recorded as active with Companies House and is registered at 128 Queen Victoria Street, London EC4V 4BJ. Its principal business activity is classified under UK SIC code 64999, financial intermediation not elsewhere classified.

Walker Crips Group Limited operates as a UK financial services group providing investment management, wealth management and financial planning services to private and professional clients, alongside a software-as-a-service business line. Its principal trading subsidiaries carry out discretionary and advisory investment management, financial planning and related nominee and custody services.

Until 9 March 2026 the company was registered as Walker Crips Group PLC, and before that as Walker, Crips, Weddle, Beck PLC (1988-2007) and Walker Crips Weddle Beck & Co. Limited (1979-1988). As Walker Crips Group PLC, its ordinary shares were admitted to trading on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker WCW. Trading in the shares was suspended in early March 2026 and the AIM listing was cancelled with effect from 4 March 2026, following completion of an acquisition by PhillipCapital UK Ltd, part of the Singapore-headquartered Phillip Brokerage / PhillipCapital group. Under the scheme of arrangement approved by shareholders on 15 January 2026, PhillipCapital UK Ltd offered 14 pence in cash per ordinary share, an approximately 86.7% premium to the undisturbed share price. Following completion, the company re-registered as a private limited company and adopted its current name on 9 March 2026.

For the financial year ended 31 March 2025, Walker Crips Group reported group revenue of £31.3 million, a decrease of 0.7% on the prior year, with assets under management of £2.75 billion, up 1.9% year on year, and a pre-tax loss of £3.3 million. In half-year results for the six months ended 30 September 2025, the group reported revenue of £14.6 million, down 7.3%, assets under management of £3.0 billion, up 9.3%, and a widened operating loss of £6.9 million, largely reflecting a £4.388 million goodwill impairment. These figures are reported at consolidated group level rather than for the legal entity alone.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Walker Crips Group Limited

Companies House records a single disclosed shareholder of Walker Crips Group Limited: PhillipCapital UK Ltd (company number 02863591), holding 62,153,741 ordinary shares of £1.00 each, representing 100% of issued ordinary share capital as verified on 17 September 2026. This followed PhillipCapital UK Ltd’s acquisition of the company, completed via a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement in early March 2026, which replaced the dispersed public shareholder base that existed while the company’s shares traded on AIM as Walker Crips Group PLC.

Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register separately confirms PhillipCapital UK Ltd as the sole registrable person with significant control, notified 3 March 2026, holding ownership of shares and voting rights of 75% or more and the right to appoint or remove directors. A prior PSC statement filed 25 February 2026, stating that the company believed it had no registrable persons with significant control, was withdrawn on 3 March 2026 once the acquisition completed and PhillipCapital UK Ltd’s control was registered.

Data availability

Full: shareholder ownership is disclosed via the company’s UK confirmation statement and the Companies House persons-with-significant-control register, both current as of the September 2026 information date. The identity of PhillipCapital UK Ltd’s own beneficial owners above this level has not been independently established from available UK filings and is not presented here.

Sources

Companies House, company filing for WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01432059, retrieved 18 September 2026. Companies House, persons with significant control register for company 01432059, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
PHILLIPCAPITAL UK LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

33

Directors and officers of Walker Crips Group Limited

Companies House records five active officers of Walker Crips Group Limited as of 18 September 2026: four directors and one company secretary. The current directors are Sean Kin Wai Lam (appointed 15 June 1999, British nationality, resident in England), Hua Min Lim (appointed 3 March 1993, Singaporean nationality, resident in Singapore), Linus Lim Wen Sheong (appointed 6 February 2025, Singaporean nationality, resident in Singapore) and Tan Meng Heng (appointed 27 March 2026, Singaporean nationality, resident in Singapore). Amanda Read has served as company secretary since 1 January 2025. Companies House also discloses a substantial number of historically resigned officers dating back to the 1980s and 1990s, reflecting the company’s long incorporation history.

Recent officer changes

Tan Meng Heng was appointed director on 27 March 2026, shortly after PhillipCapital UK Ltd’s acquisition completed (source: Companies House). Linus Lim Wen Sheong was appointed director on 6 February 2025 (source: Companies House). Amanda Read was appointed company secretary on 1 January 2025 (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Full: current officer appointments, roles and dates are publicly available through the UK Companies House register, which also discloses nationality and country of residence for individual directors as separate disclosed fields; these are not inferred from name or address. Historical resignations are also disclosed, though the underlying filing dates for the oldest records are not individually restated here.

Sources

Companies House, officers of WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01432059/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

HL
Hua Lim ACTIVE

Appointed
1993-03-03
Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Director

SL
Sean Lam ACTIVE

Appointed
1999-06-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LL
Lim Linus ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-02-06
Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Director

CD
Christian Dougal ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-07-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MT
Meng Tan ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-03-27
Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Director

AR
Amanda Read ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-01-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

LB
Larry Byford RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-09-25
Resigned
2000-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MS
Michael Sunderland RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-09-25
Resigned
2011-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TK
Tarek Kassem RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-05-01
Resigned
1992-05-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MB
Martin Butler RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-06-28
Resigned
1993-01-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RF
Raymond Field RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-08-28
Resigned
2001-07-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SS
Stephen Simper RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-08-28
Resigned
2004-04-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NS
Nigel Simmonds RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-08-28
Resigned
2004-04-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HL
Hoon Loh RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-03-03
Resigned
2007-01-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MW
Martin Wright RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-07-09
Resigned
2025-04-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GC
Glenn Cooper RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-03-31
Resigned
2004-04-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SB
Stephen Bailey RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-03-31
Resigned
2012-04-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GK
Graham Kennedy RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-04-06
Resigned
2007-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WS
William Saunders RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-11-02
Resigned
2008-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DH
David Hetherton RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-04-11
Resigned
2016-11-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RE
Robert Elliott RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-04-11
Resigned
2017-10-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DG
David Gelber RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-01-18
Resigned
2025-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MR
Mark Rushton RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-04-13
Resigned
2019-01-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CB
Clive Bouch RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-03-31
Resigned
2024-06-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SD
Sanath Dandeniya RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-09-30
Resigned
2025-08-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JW
Jo Welman RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-03-31
Resigned
2025-09-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MN
Mark Nelligan RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-04-25
Resigned
2026-03-03
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NS
Nigel Simmonds RESIGNED

Resigned
2004-04-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JN
Jonathan Newsome RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-08-28
Resigned
1997-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

DM
Douglas Morgan RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-08-01
Resigned
1999-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

RF
Rodney Fitzgerald RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-04-06
Resigned
2007-01-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

GJ
Guy Jackson RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-06-30
Resigned
2018-07-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

RG
Roderick Goddard RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-01-17
Resigned
2024-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Walker Crips Group Limited

Walker Crips Group Limited is not an independent company. The Companies House persons-with-significant-control register confirms that its immediate parent is PhillipCapital UK Ltd (company number 02863591, England and Wales), which holds 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, following completion of its acquisition of the group in March 2026. PhillipCapital UK Ltd is itself part of the Singapore-headquartered PhillipCapital / Phillip Brokerage group of companies; this wider ownership above PhillipCapital UK Ltd has not been independently verified against a UK or Singapore registry filing for this profile and is not presented as confirmed. Companies House separately confirms the existence of two UK-registered trading companies at the same registered address as Walker Crips Group Limited: Walker Crips Investment Management Limited (company number 04774117) and Walker Crips Financial Planning Limited (company number 03790291). Other entities historically associated with the wider Walker Crips group structure, including nominee companies and a financial-services subsidiary, have not been individually re-verified for this profile.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
PhillipCapital UK Ltd United Kingdom 02863591 Immediate parent 75% or more (shares and voting rights) Active 3 March 2026
Walker Crips Investment Management Limited United Kingdom 04774117 Possible direct subsidiary (registry-matched; ownership not individually re-verified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 September 2026
Walker Crips Financial Planning Limited United Kingdom 03790291 Possible direct subsidiary (registry-matched; ownership not individually re-verified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 September 2026

Recent structural changes

PhillipCapital UK Ltd completed its acquisition of the group and was registered as the entity with significant control on 3 March 2026; the group’s AIM listing was cancelled on 4 March 2026 and the parent company re-registered from a public limited company (Walker Crips Group PLC) to a private limited company (Walker Crips Group Limited) on 9 March 2026.

Data availability

Partial: the immediate parent relationship is fully verified through the Companies House persons-with-significant-control register. Two directly linked UK companies are confirmed to exist under matching registered names and addresses, but their ownership was not individually re-verified via their own PSC filings for this profile. Ownership above PhillipCapital UK Ltd, and any further subsidiaries, sister companies or nominee entities within the wider group, have not been independently verified and are omitted.

Sources

Companies House, persons with significant control register for WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED, company 01432059, retrieved 18 September 2026. Companies House, company overview for WALKER CRIPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED, company 04774117, retrieved 18 September 2026. Companies House, company overview for WALKER CRIPS FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED, company 03790291, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
PHILLIP BROKERAGE PTE LTD
Singapore
WALKER CRIPS FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 03790291

WALKER CRIPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 04774117

G&E INVESTMENT SERVICES LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 00979058

ENOC TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
United KingdomGB 11668215

WALKER CRIPS FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
United KingdomGB 04819064

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED do?

UK financial services group providing investment management, wealth management, financial planning and software-as-a-service to private and professional clients.

Who owns WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED?

100% owned by PhillipCapital UK Ltd (company number 02863591), holding 62,153,741 ordinary GBP 1.00 shares as verified 17 September 2026.

Who is WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?

WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 01432059, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED still an active company?

WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED incorporated?

WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 21 June 1979, according to Companies House.

What is WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED registered as?

WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

What is WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's revenue?

GBP 31.3 million group revenue for the year ended 31 March 2025 (down 0.7%); GBP 14.6 million for the six months ended 30 September 2025.

Is WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Formerly listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange as Walker Crips Group PLC (ticker WCW); delisted 4 March 2026 after acquisition by PhillipCapital UK Ltd, then re-registered as a private limited company on 9 March 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED?

Four active directors and one company secretary, including Sean Kin Wai Lam, Hua Min Lim, Linus Lim Wen Sheong, Tan Meng Heng and secretary Amanda Read.

Does WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent is PhillipCapital UK Ltd; company overview confirms Walker Crips Investment Management Limited and Walker Crips Financial Planning Limited as directly linked UK companies.

Can Zavia monitor changes to WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like WALKER CRIPS GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.