IQGEO GROUP LIMITED
IQGeo Group Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05589712, incorporated on 11 October 2005. Its current Companies House status is Active, and the registered office is at 20 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2JD.
The company was incorporated as Ubisense Trading Limited, then became Ubisense Group Limited and Ubisense Group PLC in 2011, before being renamed IQGeo Group PLC in January 2019 and, most recently, IQGeo Group Limited in October 2024.
IQGeo Group Limited develops geospatial software for telecommunications operators and electricity, gas and water utility network operators. Its platform, which includes products such as Network Manager and Comsof Fiber, supports the planning, design, construction management, asset inspection and operational management of fibre and grid infrastructure. Customers include telecommunications carriers rolling out fibre and 5G networks and utility operators modernising electricity and gas distribution grids, with the group operating internationally across the United Kingdom, continental Europe, North America and Japan.
Under its former name, IQGeo Group PLC, the company was listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker IQG. On 24 September 2024, Geologist Bidco Limited, an entity backed by funds advised by KKR, completed a recommended cash acquisition of IQGeo Group PLC at 480 pence per share, valuing the group at approximately GBP 333 million. Following completion, the company’s shares were cancelled from trading on AIM and it was re-registered as a private limited company.
For its 2023 financial year, the wider IQGeo group reported consolidated revenue of over GBP 44 million, up from around GBP 10 million in 2018, reflecting sustained growth in its telecom and utility software business ahead of the take-private transaction. These figures relate to the consolidated corporate group rather than necessarily this legal entity in isolation.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of IQGeo Group Limited
IQGeo Group Limited has one disclosed shareholder of record. Companies House data verified 17 September 2026 records Geologist Bidco Limited, a private limited company registered in England and Wales (company number 15702303, registered at Duo, Level 6, 280 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4RB), as holding 69,314,119 ordinary shares of GBP 1 each, representing 100% of the issued ordinary share capital. This direct shareholding is consistent with a persons-with-significant-control (PSC) filing made on 23 September 2024, which records Geologist Bidco Limited as holding ownership of shares and voting rights of 75% or more and the right to appoint or remove directors, following completion of its recommended cash acquisition of the company (then IQGeo Group PLC) on 24 September 2024. Geologist Bidco Limited is itself an intermediate holding company within a chain of entities linked to funds advised by KKR; no further shareholder-level detail below Geologist Bidco Limited is disclosed on the IQGeo Group Limited share register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is publicly disclosed for IQGeo Group Limited. The registered PSC, Geologist Bidco Limited, is itself a corporate entity, and the ownership chain above it through further KKR-linked holding companies is not disclosed to individual level in the UK filings reviewed. A UBO section is therefore not presented pending identification of a natural person.
Data availability
Shareholder and PSC disclosure for this England and Wales private company is Full at the level of the direct corporate shareholder and registered PSC, but UK PSC rules do not require disclosure of individuals beyond the first corporate controlling entity in a private-equity-owned structure, so no natural-person UBO is publicly available as at 18 September 2026.
Sources
- Companies House filing data for IQGeo Group Limited (shareholders), verified 17 September 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05589712
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control, IQGeo Group Limited, notified 23 September 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05589712/persons-with-significant-control
- IQGeo, "KKR completes acquisition of geospatial software business IQGeo", retrieved 18 September 2026, https://www.iqgeo.com/news/kkr-completes-acquisition-of-geospatial-software-business-iqgeo
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEOLOGIST BIDCO LIMITED 20 STATION ROAD CAMBRIDGE UNITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
32
Directors and officers of IQGeo Group Limited
Companies House records reviewed on 18 September 2026 show seven active officers of IQGeo Group Limited: six directors and one company secretary. The current directors are Jonathan Cadman (appointed 17 August 2026), Claire Elizabeth Clarson (appointed 9 December 2024), David Naveen Cottingham (appointed 1 May 2026), Sophie Elizabeth Gelsthorpe (appointed 16 June 2026), Raf Meersman (appointed 1 May 2026) and Riccardo Ettore Petti (appointed 14 December 2016). Vincent Luc Jean Pestiaux was appointed company secretary on 17 August 2026. Nationality is officially disclosed for all six directors (five British, one Belgian); country of residence is recorded separately and includes the United Kingdom, the United States and Belgium. Companies House also records a substantial number of former directors who resigned between 2008 and 2026, reflecting board turnover including around the company’s September 2024 change of control.
Recent officer changes
- Jonathan Cadman appointed Director, 17 August 2026 (Companies House)
- Vincent Luc Jean Pestiaux appointed Company Secretary, 17 August 2026 (Companies House)
- David Naveen Cottingham and Raf Meersman appointed Directors, 1 May 2026 (Companies House)
Data availability
Officer information for this England and Wales private limited company is published in full by Companies House, including current and historical appointments. Nationality is officially disclosed for all current directors; country of residence is a separate field from nationality, and registered addresses shown are service addresses rather than home addresses.
Sources
- Companies House, IQGeo Group Limited, Officers, retrieved 18 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05589712/officers
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of IQGeo Group Limited
IQGeo Group Limited is not an independent company; it is a wholly controlled subsidiary within a private-equity-owned corporate group. Its immediate parent, confirmed by a Companies House persons-with-significant-control filing notified 23 September 2024, is Geologist Bidco Limited (company number 15702303, England and Wales), which holds 100% of IQGeo Group Limited’s issued ordinary share capital and voting rights following its September 2024 acquisition of the company (then IQGeo Group PLC). Geologist Bidco Limited sits within a further chain of UK holding companies (Geologist Midco 3 Limited, Geologist Midco 2 Limited, Geologist Midco 1 Limited and Geologist Topco Limited) leading to KKR Geologist Topco 2 Limited, an entity linked to funds advised by KKR and the highest entity identified in the ownership chain reviewed. IQGeo Group Limited in turn has reported operating subsidiaries in the United Kingdom, France, Belgium, Germany, the United States, Canada and Japan, consistent with its international presence in telecom and utility network software markets. Ownership percentages for entities above Geologist Bidco Limited, and for subsidiaries of IQGeo Group Limited, are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Information is current as of 18 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geologist Bidco Limited | GB | 15702303 | Immediate parent | 100% shares and voting rights | Active | 23 Sep 2024 |
| Geologist Topco Limited | GB | 15750367 | Upper-chain UK holding company | Not disclosed | Active | Not disclosed |
| KKR Geologist Topco 2 Limited | GB | 155268 | Highest identified entity in ownership chain | Not disclosed | Active | Not disclosed |
| IQGeo UK Limited | GB | 11559043 | Subsidiary (per registry-linked corporate data) | Not disclosed | Active | Not disclosed |
| IQGeo France SAS | FR | 80348923600023 | Subsidiary (per registry-linked corporate data) | Not disclosed | Active | Not disclosed |
| IQGeo Germany GmbH | DE | 60313B113697 | Subsidiary (per registry-linked corporate data) | Not disclosed | Active | Not disclosed |
| IQGeo Japan Limited | JP | 3010401140977 | Subsidiary (per registry-linked corporate data) | Not disclosed | Active | Not disclosed |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of IQGeo Group PLC (now IQGeo Group Limited) by Geologist Bidco Limited, an entity backed by funds advised by KKR, completed 24 September 2024 for approximately GBP 333 million; the company was delisted from AIM and re-registered as a private company.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for the immediate parent is Full and directly verified through the Companies House PSC register. Relationships above Geologist Bidco Limited and the listed subsidiaries are drawn from registry-linked corporate data rather than individually re-verified filings in each jurisdiction, and ownership percentages at those levels are not disclosed, so overall availability should be treated as Partial beyond the immediate-parent relationship.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control, IQGeo Group Limited, notified 23 September 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05589712/persons-with-significant-control
- IQGeo, "KKR completes acquisition of geospatial software business IQGeo", retrieved 18 September 2026, https://www.iqgeo.com/news/kkr-completes-acquisition-of-geospatial-software-business-iqgeo
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
KKR GEOLOGIST TOPCO 2 LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does IQGEO GROUP LIMITED do?
Develops geospatial software for network design, construction management and operations, used by telecommunications fibre/5G operators and electricity, gas and water utility network operators.
Who owns IQGEO GROUP LIMITED?
100% of ordinary share capital held by Geologist Bidco Limited (company number 15702303, England and Wales), per Companies House data verified 17 September 2026.
Who is IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is publicly disclosed; the registered PSC is Geologist Bidco Limited, a corporate entity within a KKR-advised fund holding structure.
What is IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?
IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 05589712, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is IQGEO GROUP LIMITED still an active company?
IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was IQGEO GROUP LIMITED incorporated?
IQGEO GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 11 October 2005, according to Companies House.
What is IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for IQGEO GROUP LIMITED is Cambridge, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is IQGEO GROUP LIMITED registered as?
IQGEO GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's revenue?
Group revenue of over GBP 44 million reported for FY2023, up from around GBP 10 million in 2018 (consolidated group figures, not necessarily this legal entity alone).
Is IQGEO GROUP LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Formerly listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange as IQGeo Group PLC (ticker IQG); delisted following a GBP 333 million take-private acquisition completed 24 September 2024, then re-registered as a private limited company.
Who are the officers/directors of IQGEO GROUP LIMITED?
Seven active officers recorded at Companies House as of 18 September 2026: six directors (Cadman, Clarson, Cottingham, Gelsthorpe, Meersman, Petti) and one company secretary (Pestiaux).
Does IQGEO GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent is Geologist Bidco Limited (100%, confirmed by PSC filing dated 23 September 2024); ultimate identified parent is KKR Geologist Topco 2 Limited. Subsidiaries operate in the UK, France, Belgium, Germany, the US, Canada and Japan.
Can Zavia monitor changes to IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like IQGEO GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.