Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Groninger & Co. GmbH
Groninger & Co. GmbH logo

Groninger & Co. GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 670763 Ulm
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Crailsheim, Germany
Website
www.groninger.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Groninger & Co. GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 670763 Ulm, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Crailsheim, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Groninger & Co. GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 4 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Groninger & Co. GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Groninger Holding GmbH & Co. KG, holding 76% — a majority holding — followed by Groninger Beteiligungs-GmbH at 24%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Groninger Holding GmbH & Co. KG 76% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Groninger Beteiligungs-GmbH 24% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Groninger & Co. GmbH currently on record is Jens Groninger; five officers are currently on record for Groninger & Co. GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 19 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Groninger & Co. GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JG
Jens Groninger ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-11-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

EG
Eva Groninger ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-03-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

GB
Gerhard Brenner ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DS
Dirk Schuster ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RK
Rainer Kaiser ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-06-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Groninger & Co. GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Groninger Holding GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above Groninger & Co. GmbH is Groninger Holding GmbH & Co. KG, holding 76% as filed in Groninger & Co. GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Groninger Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Groninger & Co Gmbh+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 924042664

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Groninger & Co. GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Groninger & Co. GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Groninger & Co. GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Groninger Holding GmbH & Co. KG, holding 76% — a majority holding — followed by Groninger Beteiligungs-GmbH at 24%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Groninger & Co. GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Groninger & Co. GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Groninger & Co. GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Groninger & Co. GmbH.

What is Groninger & Co. GmbH's company registration number?

Groninger & Co. GmbH's registration number is HRB 670763 Ulm, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Groninger & Co. GmbH still an active company?

Groninger & Co. GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Groninger & Co. GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Groninger & Co. GmbH is Crailsheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Groninger & Co. GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Groninger & Co. GmbH currently on record is Jens Groninger; five officers are currently on record for Groninger & Co. GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Groninger & Co. GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Groninger & Co. GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Groninger & Co. GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Groninger Holding GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Groninger & Co. GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Groninger & Co. GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Groninger & Co. GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Groninger & Co. GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 4 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.