Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Grünewald Holding GmbH
Grünewald Holding GmbH logo

Grünewald Holding GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 3952 Schweinfurt
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Gochsheim, Germany
Website
www.gruenewald-international.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Grünewald Holding GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 3952 Schweinfurt, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Gochsheim, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Grünewald Holding GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 9 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Grünewald Holding GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Richard Grünewald jun., holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Julia Friedl-Grünewald at 12.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Richard Grünewald jun. 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Julia Friedl-Grünewald 12.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Jakob Grünewald 12.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Jakob Grünewald 12.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Julia Friedl-Grünewald 12.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Grünewald Holding GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Gabriele Grünewald (appointed 2002-12-03) and Richard Grünewald (appointed 2023-06-08) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Alexander Amend (appointed 2022-06-27) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Rudolf Grünewald and Wolfgang Haupt) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Grünewald Holding GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

GG
Gabriele Grünewald ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-12-03
Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RG
Richard Grünewald ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AA
Alexander Amend ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-06-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RG
Rudolf Grünewald RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-12-03
Resigned
2019-01-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WH
Wolfgang Haupt RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-01-21
Resigned
2022-06-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Grünewald Holding GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 5 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany, Poland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Grünewald Holding GmbH
Germany
Mainfranken Kuhlhaus – GmbH
GermanyDE 97421B224

Mainfrucht GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 97421A9221

POMERANIA FRUCHT SP Z O O
PolandPL 7670010398

Ernteband Fruchtsaft GmbH
GermanyDE 70190B261604

Mainfranken Kühlhaus – Gesellschaft mbH
GermanyDE HRB 224 Schweinfurt

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Grünewald Holding GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Grünewald Holding GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Grünewald Holding GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Richard Grünewald jun., holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Julia Friedl-Grünewald at 12.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Grünewald Holding GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Grünewald Holding GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Grünewald Holding GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Grünewald Holding GmbH. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Grünewald Holding GmbH's company registration number?

Grünewald Holding GmbH's registration number is HRB 3952 Schweinfurt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Grünewald Holding GmbH still an active company?

Grünewald Holding GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Grünewald Holding GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Grünewald Holding GmbH is Gochsheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Grünewald Holding GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Grünewald Holding GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Gabriele Grünewald (appointed 2002-12-03) and Richard Grünewald (appointed 2023-06-08) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Alexander Amend (appointed 2022-06-27) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Rudolf Grünewald and Wolfgang Haupt) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Grünewald Holding GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Grünewald Holding GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Grünewald Holding GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 5 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany, Poland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Grünewald Holding GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Grünewald Holding GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Grünewald Holding GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Grünewald Holding GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 9 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.