Skip links
Companies
› South Korea › Handok Inc.

Handok Inc.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
2208100530
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Seoul, South Korea
Website
N/A
Source: Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)

Handok Inc. is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in South Korea under 2208100530, and its current status with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) is active. Its registered address on file is Seoul, South Korea. 5 shareholders are on record for Handok Inc., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Handok Inc., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS).

The largest of these is DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio, holding 43.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF at 3.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio 43.8% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF 3.1% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF 2.6% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Investment Dimensions-World Ex U.S. Core Equity Port 2.1% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Emerging Markets Sustainability Core 1 Portfolio 1.8% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Chairman & Ceo of Handok Inc. currently on record is Young-jin Kim M.b.a.; five officers are currently on record for Handok Inc., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS).

Management authority at Handok Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

YK
Young-jin Kim M.b.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Chairman & Ceo

MK
Miyeon Kim ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-02-01
Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
President, Director & Coo

JK
Jin Ki Baek ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Vice President & Executive Director

YK
Young Kim ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Md & Executive Director

JC
Jeong-yol Cho ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Handok Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span South Korea, Hong Kong jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Handok Inc.
South Korea
UNINS (H.K.) INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Hong KongHK 19684764

Kalos Medical Inc.
South KoreaKR 8858800151

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Handok Inc.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Handok Inc.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Handok Inc., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). The largest of these is DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio, holding 43.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF at 3.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Handok Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Handok Inc. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Handok Inc. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Handok Inc.. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Handok Inc.'s company registration number?

Handok Inc.'s registration number is 2208100530, filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) in South Korea. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Handok Inc. still an active company?

Handok Inc.'s status on Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) is listed as active.

What is Handok Inc.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Handok Inc. is Seoul, South Korea.

What legal structure is Handok Inc. registered as?

Handok Inc. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in South Korea.

Who are the officers/directors of Handok Inc.?

The Chairman & Ceo of Handok Inc. currently on record is Young-jin Kim M.b.a.; five officers are currently on record for Handok Inc., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Management authority at Handok Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Handok Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Handok Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span South Korea, Hong Kong jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Handok Inc.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Handok Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Handok Inc.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including South Korea, so records like Handok Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.