Hannover Rück SE
Company overview
Hannover Rück SE is a German reinsurance group registered in the commercial register of the District Court of Hanover under number HRB 6778, with its registered office at Karl-Wiechert-Allee 50, 30625 Hannover, Germany. The Handelsregister records the company’s current status as active. Hannover Rück SE is organised as a Societas Europaea (SE); registry publications show that the change of legal form from Aktiengesellschaft (AG) to SE was entered in the commercial register on 26 March 2013, with the corresponding name change from Hannover Rückversicherung AG to Hannover Rück SE taking effect on 9 April 2013. The predecessor company traces its origins to 1966. The incorporation date otherwise recorded on this profile (1 January 2008) does not correspond to any registry event identified during this review and should not be relied upon.
Hannover Rück SE is one of the largest reinsurance groups in the world, underwriting property and casualty as well as life and health reinsurance for primary insurers across Europe, North America, Latin America, Asia-Pacific and Africa. Its business spans traditional treaty and facultative reinsurance, specialty lines, structured reinsurance and insurance-linked capital solutions, delivered both directly and through subsidiaries and branches in numerous jurisdictions.
The company’s ordinary shares are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra) under the ticker HNR1, ISIN DE0008402215, and Hannover Rück SE is a constituent of the DAX index. As a listed issuer it is subject to disclosure obligations under the German Securities Trading Act (WpHG), including major-shareholding notifications, and to prudential supervision by the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) in its capacity as a reinsurance undertaking.
For the 2025 financial year, Hannover Re reported Group net income of approximately EUR 2.64 billion, up 13.4% year on year, on gross reinsurance revenue of approximately EUR 26.8 billion; these are consolidated, Group-level figures rather than single-entity results. The Group has guided to net income of at least EUR 2.7 billion for the 2026 financial year.
On 1 April 2025, Clemens Jungsthöfel took over as Chief Executive Officer from Jean-Jacques Henchoz, who did not extend his expiring contract; Christian Hermelingmeier succeeded Jungsthöfel as Chief Financial Officer around the same time.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Hannover Rück SE
Hannover Rück SE is listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra: HNR1, ISIN DE0008402215) and is a DAX constituent, so its share register is broad and the company’s own disclosure identifies only its controlling shareholder individually. According to Hannover Re’s official shareholder-structure disclosure, as at 31 December 2025 Talanx AG held 50.2% of the share capital and voting rights, with the remaining 49.8% held in free float, split between institutional and private investors. This is a direct majority shareholding and is the only individually disclosed holding above the free-float aggregate.
A separate, smaller ownership dataset held on this profile lists eleven shareholder records, of which five are retained: Gamma Investing LLC, Salomon & Ludwin, LLC, Westside Investment Management, Inc., Accent Capital Management, LLC, and PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. Each is a small US-based asset manager or investment firm holding a fraction of one percent of ordinary shares (between approximately 0.0007% and 0.026%), as verified on 4 September 2026. These are minor institutional positions well below any statutory disclosure threshold; they are not significant or reportable shareholders and should not be read as a substitute for the company’s own major-shareholding disclosure.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Talanx AG is the direct controlling shareholder of Hannover Rück SE, with 50.2% of the voting rights as at 31 December 2025 (source: Hannover Re investor relations). Talanx AG is itself majority-controlled by HDI Haftpflichtverband der Deutschen Industrie Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit (HDI V.a.G.), a German mutual insurance association. Because HDI V.a.G. is a mutual association owned by its policyholder-members rather than by identifiable natural-person shareholders, no natural person can be identified as an ultimate beneficial owner through this chain based on the sources reviewed. The controlling shareholder of Hannover Rück SE is therefore the corporate entity Talanx AG (direct, 50.2%), itself sitting beneath mutual parent HDI V.a.G.
Data availability
Disclosure of the controlling shareholder (Talanx AG) is full and current, based on Hannover Re’s own investor relations page. Disclosure of the wider free-float shareholder base is major-shareholders-only, consistent with German WpHG notification practice, which requires public disclosure only once individual holdings cross statutory thresholds; no other individual holding above such a threshold was identified during this review.
Sources
- Hannover Re, Shareholder structure, https://www.hannover-re.com/en/investors/share/, data as at 31 December 2025, retrieved 25 September 2026
- Zavia.ai stored shareholder register extract, verified 4 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accent Capital Management, LLC | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Westside Investment Management, Inc. | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Gamma Investing LLC | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Salomon & Ludwin, LLC | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
49
Directors and officers of Hannover Rück SE
Hannover Rück SE is managed by an Executive Board (Vorstand) and overseen by a Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat), the two-tier governance structure required for a German Societas Europaea. Per Hannover Re’s own current governance disclosures, the Executive Board has eight members and the Supervisory Board has nine members, three of whom are employee representatives elected under the SE Participation Act (SEBG).
The current Executive Board, chaired by Clemens Jungsthöfel (Chief Executive Officer since 1 April 2025), also includes Christian Hermelingmeier (Chief Financial Officer), Sven Althoff, Claude Chèvre, Brona Magee, Sharon Ooi, Silke Sehm and Thorsten Steinmann. The Supervisory Board is chaired by Torsten Leue, with Herbert K. Haas as Deputy Chairman; further shareholder representatives are Dr. Ursula Lipowsky, Dr. Michael Ollmann, Harald Kayser and Dr. Alena Kouba, and employee representatives are Ilka Hundeshagen, Timo Kaufmann and Sibylle Kempff.
Leue and Haas sit on Hannover Rück SE’s Supervisory Board as representatives of controlling shareholder Talanx AG; this dual role is disclosed on Hannover Re’s own governance pages. Talanx AG has its own, separately constituted Executive Board, which is not covered in this section and should not be conflated with Hannover Rück SE’s officers.
A separate corporate register extract held on this profile lists 49 appointment records covering roughly 30 distinct individuals across Hannover Rück SE and closely related group entities, spanning appointments and resignations from 2006 to 2023. This extract is materially older than the company’s current governance disclosure, does not reflect the 2025 Executive Board changes, and contains internal inconsistencies in appointment and resignation status for the same individual across different roles; it has therefore been treated as historical background only. Current officer information above is sourced from Hannover Re’s own website. Nationality is not disclosed in any source reviewed and is treated as not disclosed for every officer; country fields in the register extract reflect a correspondence address only, not residence or citizenship.
Recent officer changes
- Clemens Jungsthöfel appointed Chief Executive Officer effective 1 April 2025, succeeding Jean-Jacques Henchoz, who stepped down at the end of his contract (source: Hannover Re announcement, 8 November 2024).
- Christian Hermelingmeier appointed to the Executive Board as Chief Financial Officer in 2025, succeeding Jungsthöfel in that role.
- Brona Magee appointed to the Executive Board effective 1 January 2025, succeeding Klaus Miller.
Data availability
Current Executive Board and Supervisory Board composition is fully disclosed by Hannover Re on its own website (retrieved 25 September 2026). The historical register extract held on this profile is partial and outdated for governance purposes and has not been used to state current officers.
Sources
- Hannover Re, Executive Board, https://www.hannover-re.com/en/group/executive-board/
- Hannover Re, Supervisory Board, https://www.hannover-re.com/en/group/supervisory-board/
- Hannover Re, legal notice (Impressum), https://www.hannover-re.com/de/impressum/
- Hannover Re, CEO succession announcement, 8 November 2024, https://www.hannover-re.com/en/news/2024/chief-executive-officer-jean-jacques-henchoz-hands-over-to-clemens-jungsthoefel-on-1-april-2025/
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Hannover Rück SE
Hannover Rück SE is not an independent company; it is a majority-controlled subsidiary within the Talanx/HDI group. Its immediate parent is Talanx AG, which holds 50.2% of Hannover Rück SE’s share capital and voting rights as at 31 December 2025 (source: Hannover Re investor relations). Talanx AG is itself majority-owned by HDI Haftpflichtverband der Deutschen Industrie Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit (HDI V.a.G.), a German mutual insurance association, which is the ultimate identifiable parent of the group.
A corporate-linkage extract held on this profile traces around 30 entities directly linked to Hannover Rück SE, most of them reinsurance, finance or service subsidiaries, including Hannover Finance (Luxembourg) S.A., Hannover Re (Bermuda) Ltd., Hannover Life Reassurance Company of America and Hannover Re Services USA, Inc. It also lists several “Hannover Rück SE” register entries in India, Taiwan, the United Kingdom, Hong Kong and Ireland; these represent branch or establishment registrations of the same legal entity in those jurisdictions rather than separate subsidiary companies. A further sub-group is headed by Argenta Holdings Limited (United Kingdom), which itself links to 17 additional entities associated with Lloyd’s of London managing-agency activities. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the extract used, other than the Talanx stake in Hannover Rück SE itself.
The wider linkage dataset, rooted at ultimate parent HDI V.a.G., spans 209 entities across more than 35 countries; the large majority of these belong to the broader Talanx/HDI insurance group (including HDI Global SE, HDI Deutschland AG and their own subsidiaries) rather than to Hannover Rück SE’s own reinsurance sub-group, and are not listed individually here.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talanx AG | DE | HRB 52546 (Hannover) | Immediate parent | 50.2% (voting rights) | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| HDI Haftpflichtverband der Deutschen Industrie V.a.G. | DE | Not disclosed in extract | Ultimate parent (of Talanx AG) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Not dated |
| Hannover Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. | LU | B80692 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Not dated |
| Hannover Re (Bermuda) Ltd. | BM | 7624 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Not dated |
| Hannover Life Reassurance Company of America | US | FL K26423 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Not dated |
| Argenta Holdings Limited | GB | 04973117 | Direct subsidiary (heads a further 17-entity UK sub-group) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Not dated |
Data availability
The immediate parent relationship (Talanx AG) is fully disclosed and dated. The underlying corporate-linkage extract for subsidiaries is partial: entity names, countries and registration numbers are populated, but ownership percentages and effective or filing dates are largely not disclosed, so subsidiary relationships are presented as structurally identified rather than individually dated.
Sources
- Hannover Re, Shareholder structure, https://www.hannover-re.com/en/investors/share/, as at 31 December 2025, retrieved 25 September 2026
- Zavia.ai stored corporate-linkage register extract
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
HDI Haftpflichtverband der Deutschen Industrie Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Hannover Rück SE do?
Hannover Rück SE, registered in Hannover (HRB 6778), is one of the world's largest reinsurance groups, writing property & casualty and life & health reinsurance worldwide from its registered office in Hannover, Germany.
Who owns Hannover Rück SE?
Talanx AG holds 50.2% of Hannover Rück SE's share capital and voting rights (as at 31 December 2025); the remaining 49.8% is held in free float by institutional and private investors, with no other individually disclosed major shareholder.
Who is Hannover Rück SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The controlling shareholder is the corporate entity Talanx AG (50.2%). Talanx AG is itself majority-owned by mutual insurance association HDI Haftpflichtverband der Deutschen Industrie V.a.G.; no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identifiable through this chain from the sources reviewed.
What is Hannover Rück SE's company registration number?
Hannover Rück SE's registration number is HRB 6778 Hannover, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Hannover Rück SE still an active company?
Hannover Rück SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Hannover Rück SE's registered address?
The registered address on file for Hannover Rück SE is Hannover, Germany.
What is Hannover Rück SE's revenue?
For the 2025 financial year, Hannover Re reported Group net income of approximately EUR 2.64 billion on gross reinsurance revenue of approximately EUR 26.8 billion (consolidated, Group-level figures).
Is Hannover Rück SE listed on a stock exchange?
Hannover Rück SE ordinary shares trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra) under ticker HNR1, ISIN DE0008402215, and the company is a constituent of the DAX index.
Who are the officers/directors of Hannover Rück SE?
Hannover Rück SE is led by an eight-member Executive Board chaired by CEO Clemens Jungsthöfel (since 1 April 2025) and overseen by a nine-member Supervisory Board chaired by Torsten Leue.
Does Hannover Rück SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Hannover Rück SE is majority-controlled by Talanx AG (50.2%), itself majority-owned by mutual association HDI V.a.G. Hannover Re's own reinsurance sub-group includes roughly 30 directly linked entities worldwide, including a UK sub-group headed by Argenta Holdings Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Hannover Rück SE's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Hannover Rück SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Hannover Rück SE's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Hannover Rück SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.