Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft
Company profile
Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft is a German public stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft, AG), registered in the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Hamburg District Court under number HRB 97937, with its registered office at Ballindamm 25, 20095 Hamburg. Commercial-register extracts show the present-day AG was established on 19 February 2004; this date marks a corporate restructuring of the group’s German holding entity rather than the founding of the underlying shipping business. Hapag-Lloyd’s operating history goes back to the Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt-Actien-Gesellschaft (HAPAG), founded in Hamburg in 1847, and Norddeutscher Lloyd, founded in Bremen in 1857; the two carriers merged on 1 September 1970 under the Hapag-Lloyd name. The register’s status field shows the company as active, confirming it remains a registered legal entity; this is not, by itself, evidence of the scale or profitability of current trading, which is addressed separately below through the company’s public financial reporting.
Hapag-Lloyd is one of the world’s largest container liner shipping companies, transporting containerised cargo for customers across essentially all global trade lanes. Its core activity is container liner shipping – the scheduled ocean transport of goods in standardised containers – supported by its own and chartered container-vessel fleet, container leasing, inland transport, and a global network of terminals and depots operated through subsidiaries such as HL Terminals GmbH and HL Terminal Holding B.V. According to the company’s own reporting, Hapag-Lloyd operated around 400 offices in more than 140 countries and employed approximately 18,100 people in the 2025 financial year, of whom about 15,000 worked in the Liner Shipping segment.
The company’s shares (ISIN DE000HLAG475, ticker HLAG) have traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since Hapag-Lloyd’s 2015 initial public offering and are included in Deutsche Börse’s MDAX index. For the 2025 financial year, Hapag-Lloyd reported consolidated Group revenue of approximately USD 21.1 billion (about EUR 18.6 billion), as published in its 2025 annual report; these are consolidated group figures rather than the standalone results of the AG as a single legal entity.
Hapag-Lloyd’s network expanded materially through the 2014 merger with the container-shipping business of Chile’s CSAV and the 2017 merger with United Arab Shipping Company (UASC), both of which are reflected in the group’s current subsidiary structure and shareholder base. The company continued to develop its liner-shipping and terminal operations through 2025 and into 2026, as reported in its annual and interim releases.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft
Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft is a listed company subject to Germany’s Securities Trading Act (WpHG) major-shareholding notification regime, and it also publishes its shareholder structure on its own investor-relations pages. As most recently published, the disclosed major shareholders and their holdings are: Kühne Maritime GmbH together with Kühne Holding AG (the holding vehicles of Klaus-Michael Kühne) – 30.0%; CSAV Germany Container Holding GmbH, the German holding vehicle of Chilean shipping group Compañía Sud Americana de Vapores (CSAV) – 30.0%; HGV Hamburger Gesellschaft für Vermögens- und Beteiligungsmanagement mbH, through which the City of Hamburg holds its stake – 13.9%; Qatar Holding LLC / Qatar Investment Authority – 12.3%; and the Public Investment Fund of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (PIF) – 10.2%. The remaining shares, approximately 3.6%, are in free float. These holdings are a major-shareholders disclosure rather than a complete shareholder register, consistent with disclosure practice for a listed AG. Kühne Maritime, CSAV and HGV are parties to a long-standing shareholders’ agreement governing their combined stake, most recently reported as extended to the end of 2030.
Note on data quality: a separate field synchronised into this profile from a third-party shareholding database lists a single record – an index-fund holding of approximately 16.3% – as the only disclosed shareholder. That record reflects one fund’s reported free-float position rather than Hapag-Lloyd’s actual major-shareholder base, and it does not capture the five-party structure described above; it should not be relied upon in place of the WpHG/company-disclosed figures.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Klaus-Michael Kühne is disclosed, through Kühne Maritime GmbH and Kühne Holding AG, as holding an aggregate 30.0% interest in Hapag-Lloyd, above commonly applied beneficial-ownership disclosure thresholds; on that basis he is identified here as a natural-person major shareholder and ultimate beneficial owner of that stake. The remaining large holdings are institutional or state-linked: CSAV Germany Container Holding GmbH is controlled by the Chilean CSAV group; HGV is wholly owned by the City of Hamburg (a public-sector shareholder); Qatar Holding/Qatar Investment Authority and the Public Investment Fund are sovereign wealth funds of Qatar and Saudi Arabia respectively. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed behind these institutional and state holdings, consistent with standard treatment of state-owned and sovereign-fund shareholders.
Data availability
Disclosure is classified as major shareholders only: percentages are known for holders above notification thresholds, but the complete shareholder register, including free-float holders below disclosure thresholds, is not publicly available. Figures above are stated as most recently published by the company and are subject to change with future WpHG notifications.
Sources
- Hapag-Lloyd Investor Relations, Shareholder structure – https://www.hapag-lloyd.com/en/company/ir/share/shareholder-structure.html (retrieved 2026-09-25)
- CSAV, “CSAV renews Hapag-Lloyd shareholder agreement until 2030” – https://www.csav.com/investor/csav-renews-hapag-lloyd-shareholder-agreement-until-2030/ (retrieved 2026-09-25)
- Hapag-Lloyd, Company factsheet – https://www.hapag-lloyd.com/en/company/ir/company/factsheet.html (retrieved 2026-09-25)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF | 16.3% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
63
Directors and officers of Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft
Zavia’s synchronised officer records for Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft contain 65 entries drawn from historical commercial-register filings dating back to 2006, including numerous duplicate and superseded entries for the same individuals as their appointments, titles and register status changed over time. Filtering to entries currently marked active identifies five members of the Executive Board (Vorstand): Rolf Eric Habben Jansen, Mark Frese, Maximilian Rothkopf, Donya-Florence Amer and Dheeraj Bhatia. This matches the current Executive Board as published on the company’s own governance pages: Rolf Habben Jansen (Chief Executive Officer), Mark Frese (Chief Financial Officer and Chief Procurement Officer), Dr. Maximilian Rothkopf (Chief Operating Officer), Donya-Florence Amer (Chief Information Officer and Chief Human Resources Officer) and Dheeraj Bhatia (Chief Terminal and Infrastructure Officer).
The synchronised records do not include any currently active Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) member; all Supervisory Board entries present are historical and marked resigned. Externally, Hapag-Lloyd’s Supervisory Board comprises 16 members under German co-determination rules – eight shareholder representatives elected by the general meeting and eight employee representatives – and has been chaired, since 26 February 2026, by Karl Gernandt, a board member since March 2009 who succeeded the previous chairman. Nationality is not disclosed in either the register data or the company’s public governance pages for any individual and is reported here as “Not disclosed”, consistent with never inferring nationality from a name, address or country of residence. Correspondence addresses in the register data are service addresses in Germany and are not residential addresses.
Recent officer changes
- 26 February 2026 – Karl Gernandt elected Chairman of the Supervisory Board, succeeding the previous chairman. Source: company/EQS corporate announcement.
- 13 February 2026 – Macario Valdés Raczynski appointed to the Supervisory Board by the Hamburg District Court, succeeding Francisco Pérez Mackenna (a CSAV shareholder representative), who resigned effective 1 February 2026.
- 2022-2025 – Executive Board continuity: Rolf Habben Jansen’s mandate as CEO and Donya-Florence Amer’s Executive Board appointment have both been renewed or extended following Supervisory Board review, per company and press reporting.
Data availability
Officer information for Hapag-Lloyd is classified as partial: the underlying commercial-register data provides full historical Executive Board detail, including appointment and resignation dates back to 2006, but does not reflect the current Supervisory Board, which is sourced here from the company’s own governance disclosures and press announcements. Nationality is not publicly disclosed by the German commercial register and is not stated here for any individual.
Sources
- Hapag-Lloyd, Management / Supervisory Board pages – https://www.hapag-lloyd.com/en/company/ir/corporate-governance/management.html (retrieved 2026-09-25)
- EQS News, “Karl Gernandt übernimmt Aufsichtsratsvorsitz der Hapag-Lloyd AG” – https://www.eqs-news.com/news/corporate-news/karl-gernandt-uebernimmt-aufsichtsratsvorsitz-der-hapag-lloyd-ag/a36a42b9-9852-46f7-98c9-bb22c4657d7c_de (retrieved 2026-09-25)
- Hamburg Commercial Register (Handelsregister), HRB 97937 – https://www.handelsregister.de
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft
Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft is the top holding entity of the Hapag-Lloyd group as reflected in Zavia’s synchronised corporate-linkage data, which lists no parent company above it. Rather than being controlled by a single corporate parent, Hapag-Lloyd is owned by several large shareholders described in the shareholders section above (Kühne Maritime/Kühne Holding, CSAV Germany Container Holding, HGV/City of Hamburg, Qatar Holding and Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund); none of these functions as a group “parent” in the sense of a company that itself owns and consolidates Hapag-Lloyd’s own subsidiaries. Beneath Hapag-Lloyd AG, the synchronised data lists 65 linked entities across roughly 45 jurisdictions, consisting mainly of national shipping, agency, terminal and financing subsidiaries operated under the Hapag-Lloyd brand, plus entities acquired through the group’s 2014 merger with the container-shipping business of Chile’s CSAV (for example CSAV Ships SA) and its 2017 merger with United Arab Shipping Company (UASC) and related Gulf and Asian entities. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the available data.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hapag-Lloyd (U.K.) Limited | GB | 00309325 | Subsidiary (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
| Hapag Lloyd USA, LLC | US (NJ) | 0600423188 | Subsidiary (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
| Hapag-Lloyd (America), LLC | US (GA) | 11052892 | Subsidiary (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
| Hapag-Lloyd (Canada) Inc. | CA (QC) | 9567968 | Subsidiary (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
| HL Terminals GmbH | DE | HRB 170216 Hamburg | Subsidiary (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
| HL Terminal Holding B.V. | NL | 88932966 | Subsidiary (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
| CSAV Ships SA | PA | 12072391583504 | Subsidiary, from 2014 CSAV merger (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
| United Arab Shipping Company Limited (and related entities) | Gulf/Asia region | Various | Subsidiary, from 2017 UASC merger (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
| Hamburg-Amerikanische-Packetfahrt-Gesellschaft mbH | DE | HRB 2164 Hamburg | Subsidiary, legacy HAPAG entity (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
| Norddeutscher Lloyd Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung | DE | HRB 4585 HB Bremen | Subsidiary, legacy NDL entity (per source data) | Not disclosed | Active (per source) | 2026-09-08 |
This table shows a representative selection of the 65 linked entities; the full list spans additional national subsidiaries across Europe, the Americas, Asia-Pacific and Africa and is available in the profile’s structured group-structure data.
Recent structural changes
- 2017 – Completion of the merger with United Arab Shipping Company (UASC), which brought Qatar Holding and Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund in as Hapag-Lloyd shareholders and added UASC’s fleet and regional entities to the group.
- 2014 – Completion of the merger with the container-shipping business of Chile’s CSAV, which brought CSAV in as a major shareholder and added CSAV-related shipping entities to the group.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is classified as subsidiaries only, partial: the synchronised data identifies a broad set of linked national and functional subsidiaries by name, jurisdiction and, where available, registration number, but does not provide ownership percentages for individual entities, and no parent company is shown above Hapag-Lloyd AG because none exists as a single controlling corporate entity.
Sources
- Hapag-Lloyd, Company factsheet – https://www.hapag-lloyd.com/en/company/ir/company/factsheet.html (retrieved 2026-09-25)
- Hamburg Commercial Register (Handelsregister), HRB 97937 – https://www.handelsregister.de
- Zavia synchronised corporate-linkage data (gd_groups), synced 2026-09-08
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft do?
Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft is a German container liner shipping company registered in Hamburg (Handelsregister HRB 97937), operating one of the world's largest container fleets and providing scheduled ocean freight transport, terminal and related logistics services worldwide.
Who owns Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft?
As most recently published, Hapag-Lloyd's major shareholders are Kühne Maritime GmbH / Kühne Holding AG (30.0%), CSAV Germany Container Holding GmbH (30.0%), HGV Hamburger Gesellschaft für Vermögens- und Beteiligungsmanagement mbH / City of Hamburg (13.9%), Qatar Holding / Qatar Investment Authority (12.3%) and Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund (10.2%), with the remainder (about 3.6%) in free float.
Who is Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Klaus-Michael Kühne is disclosed, via Kühne Maritime GmbH and Kühne Holding AG, as holding an aggregate 30.0% stake, identifying him as a natural-person major shareholder and ultimate beneficial owner. The other large holders – CSAV (Chile), the City of Hamburg (via HGV), Qatar Holding/Qatar Investment Authority and Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund – are institutional or state-linked shareholders with no further natural-person UBO disclosed.
What is Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?
Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 97937 Hamburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?
Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?
The registered address on file for Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft is Hamburg, Germany.
What is Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's revenue?
Hapag-Lloyd reported consolidated Group revenue of approximately USD 21.1 billion (about EUR 18.6 billion) for the 2025 financial year, per its published annual report; this is a consolidated group figure, not the standalone result of the AG alone.
Is Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft listed on a stock exchange?
Hapag-Lloyd's shares (ISIN DE000HLAG475, ticker HLAG) trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and are included in Deutsche Börse's MDAX index.
Who are the officers/directors of Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft?
The current Executive Board comprises CEO Rolf Habben Jansen, CFO/CPO Mark Frese, COO Dr. Maximilian Rothkopf, CIO/CHRO Donya-Florence Amer and Dheeraj Bhatia. The 16-member Supervisory Board has been chaired by Karl Gernandt since 26 February 2026.
Does Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Hapag-Lloyd AG has no single corporate parent; it is owned by several major shareholders (see Shareholders). It is the top entity of a group of around 65 identified national shipping, agency, terminal and financing subsidiaries worldwide, including entities added through its 2014 merger with CSAV's container business and its 2017 merger with UASC.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.