HELIO S.A.
HELIO S.A. is a Polish joint-stock company (spółka akcyjna) entered in the National Court Register (KRS) under number 0000262514, with NIP 1181694514 and REGON 015533555. The company was registered on 25 August 2006 and its registered office is at ul. Stołeczna 26, Wyględy, 05-083 Zaborów, in the Warsaw West district. The KRS record shows the company’s status as active.
HELIO S.A.’s principal business activity, per its registered PKD classification, is the remaining processing and preservation of fruit and vegetables (PKD 10.39.Z). The company produces and distributes dried fruit, nuts, poppy seed, cake and pastry fillings, marzipan and caramel masses, cake coatings, and microwave popcorn, supplying retail chains and other food-sector customers across Poland from a production and warehousing site in Brochów, near Sochaczew.
HELIO S.A. has been listed on the main market of the Warsaw Stock Exchange (Giełda Papierów Wartościowych w Warszawie) since 2007, trading under the ticker HEL with ISIN PLHELIO00014, and is included in the WIG, WIG-Poland and WIG-SPOZYW indices.
The company reports on a fiscal year running to 30 June. For the fiscal year ended 30 June 2025, HELIO S.A. reported consolidated revenue of approximately PLN 445.3 million and consolidated net profit of approximately PLN 13.5 million, according to its published financial results; this followed consolidated revenue of approximately PLN 417.2 million and net profit of approximately PLN 26.7 million in the prior fiscal year ended 30 June 2024. In quarterly disclosures for the fourth quarter of the 2023/2024 fiscal year, the company attributed a year-on-year revenue decline partly to the earlier calendar timing of Easter-related seasonal sales.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of HELIO S.A.
Publicly available shareholding data for HELIO S.A. reflects the notifications required of companies listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange, which cover holders of 5% or more of voting rights rather than the complete shareholder register. On this basis, the largest disclosed holder is Leszek Wąsowicz, President of the Management Board, with approximately 77.38% of the share capital, held directly. HELIO S.A. itself holds approximately 10.35% of its own shares as treasury stock. A further disclosed holder is Paweł Knopik, with approximately 5.00%. Remaining shares are held by shareholders below the 5% notification threshold and are not individually disclosed. No specific filing date is stated in the source consulted, and the composition of the free float can change between notifiable thresholds without a fresh public filing.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Leszek Wąsowicz is disclosed as directly holding approximately 77.38% of HELIO S.A.’s share capital, a direct holding that on its own exceeds common beneficial-ownership thresholds. No separate Central Register of Real Beneficiaries (CRBR) filing was independently reviewed to confirm this status, so this should be read as a position calculated from the disclosed direct shareholding rather than a verified CRBR entry.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for HELIO S.A. is major shareholders only: Polish securities law requires public notification of holdings crossing the 5% threshold for GPW-listed companies, but the full shareholder register is not published. Poland’s CRBR beneficial-ownership register exists but was not independently queried for this profile.
Sources
- money.pl, HELIO SA company profile, https://www.money.pl/gielda/spolki-gpw/plhelio00014,o_firmie.html, retrieved 2026-09-18
- Stowarzyszenie Inwestorów Indywidualnych (SII), analysis article referencing Wasowicz family control, https://www.sii.org.pl/18283/analizy/newsroom/inwestor-indywidualny-walczy-o-dywidende-z-helio-sad-po-jego-stronie.html, retrieved 2026-09-18
Officers
4
Directors and officers of HELIO S.A.
HELIO S.A.’s Management Board (Zarzad) comprises two active members: Leszek Wasowicz, President of the Management Board, and Justyna Wasowicz, Vice President of the Management Board; both are also disclosed as the company’s controlling shareholders. Company records held on file additionally list two Chief Accountant (Glowny ksiegowy) entries, Jerzy Kolpak and Iwona Wozniak, both shown as active, though this is a finance function rather than a statutory KRS board appointment. No appointment or resignation dates are populated in the available source data, and no former or resigned officers are recorded. Nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed sources for any of the four individuals.
Data availability
Officer information for Polish companies is drawn from the National Court Register (KRS), which discloses current Management Board and Supervisory Board members but does not routinely publish nationality or country of residence. The data reviewed here is current only: appointment dates and any historical officer changes are not available in the source consulted.
Sources
- National Court Register (KRS), entry 0000262514, https://ekrs.ms.gov.pl, retrieved 2026-09-18
- money.pl, HELIO SA company profile, https://www.money.pl/gielda/spolki-gpw/plhelio00014,o_firmie.html, retrieved 2026-09-18
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HELIO S.A. do?
HELIO S.A. is a Polish food producer whose registered PKD activity is the processing and preservation of fruit and vegetables; it makes and distributes dried fruit, nuts, poppy seed and cake fillings, marzipan, caramel masses and microwave popcorn for retail across Poland.
Who owns HELIO S.A.?
Major disclosed shareholders: Leszek Wasowicz approximately 77.38%, HELIO S.A. treasury shares approximately 10.35%, and Pawel Knopik approximately 5.00%, based on public 5%-threshold notifications.
Who is HELIO S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Leszek Wasowicz, President of the Management Board, directly holds approximately 77.38% of share capital; no independently verified CRBR filing was reviewed to confirm formal UBO registration.
What is HELIO S.A.'s company registration number?
HELIO S.A.'s registration number is 01553355500000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HELIO S.A. still an active company?
HELIO S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.
When was HELIO S.A. incorporated?
HELIO S.A. was incorporated on 25 August 2006, according to National Court Register (KRS).
What is HELIO S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for HELIO S.A. is WYGLĘDY, Poland.
What legal structure is HELIO S.A. registered as?
HELIO S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.
What is HELIO S.A.'s revenue?
Consolidated revenue of approximately PLN 445.3 million and net profit of approximately PLN 13.5 million for the fiscal year ended 30 June 2025, per the company's published financial results.
Is HELIO S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the main market of the Warsaw Stock Exchange (GPW) since 2007 under ticker HEL, ISIN PLHELIO00014, included in the WIG, WIG-Poland and WIG-SPOZYW indices.
Who are the officers/directors of HELIO S.A.?
Management Board: Leszek Wasowicz (President) and Justyna Wasowicz (Vice President), both active; Jerzy Kolpak and Iwona Wozniak recorded as Chief Accountant, appointment dates not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HELIO S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HELIO S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HELIO S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like HELIO S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.