Skip links
Companies
› Germany › HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.
HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. logo

HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 13582 Dortmund
Incorporation Date
1983-11-02
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Dortmund, Germany
Website
www.hellweg.de/markt/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 13582 Dortmund, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 2 November 1983 and lists its registered address as Dortmund, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG., including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.

Five shareholders are currently on record for HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG., held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Markus Semer, holding 30.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Franziska Semer at 30.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Markus Semer 30.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Franziska Semer 30.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Christoph Semer 24.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Plantiflor Zierpflanzen GmbH 9.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte Beteiligungs-GmbH 4.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.

One of the 5 officer records shown for HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Frank Jahn (appointed 2004-06-29) serves as Officer. The remaining 4 records shown (Johann-Peter Schnitger, Jürgen Franke and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

FJ
Frank Jahn ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-06-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JS
Johann-Peter Schnitger RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-11-10
Resigned
2003-11-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

JF
Jürgen Franke RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-06-29
Resigned
2014-02-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RS
Reinhold Semer RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-11-22
Resigned
2020-04-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

CS
Christoph Semer RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-05-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.

HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Gartencenter Augsburg GmbH & Co.KG (Germany)
  • HELLWEG Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • DIYCO Einkaufsges. mbH (Germany)
  • DIYpartner GmbH (Germany)
  • HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte Beteiligungs-GmbH (Germany)
  • Semer PZB Beteiligungs GmbH (Germany)
  • HELLWEG Beteiligungs Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • Universal Haus & Garten Plantiflor Handels & Verwaltungs – GmbH (Germany)
  • Hellweg Die Profi-Baumärkte Verwaltungsges. mbH Chemnitz (Germany)
  • HELLWEG Beteiligungs Verwaltungs GmbH (Austria)

Data availability

Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 10 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.
Germany
Gartencenter Augsburg GmbH & Co.KG
GermanyDE 44135A17667

HELLWEG Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 44135A19447

DIYCO Einkaufsges. mbH
GermanyDE 44135B26265

DIYpartner GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B26376

HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte Beteiligungs-GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B18414

Semer PZB Beteiligungs GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B26163

HELLWEG Beteiligungs Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B34757

Universal Haus & Garten Plantiflor Handels & Verwaltungs – GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B23094

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG., held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Markus Semer, holding 30.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Franziska Semer at 30.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG..

What is HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.'s company registration number?

HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.'s registration number is HRA 13582 Dortmund, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. still an active company?

HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.'s status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. incorporated?

HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. was incorporated on 2 November 1983, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. is Dortmund, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.?

One of the 5 officer records shown for HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Frank Jahn (appointed 2004-06-29) serves as Officer. The remaining 4 records shown (Johann-Peter Schnitger, Jürgen Franke and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 10 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like HELLWEG Die Profi-Baumärkte GmbH & Co. KG.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.