HENRY SCHEIN, INC.
Henry Schein, Inc. is a Delaware corporation headquartered at 135 Duryea Road, Melville, New York, and is listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol HSIC. The company files with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0001000228 and reported 114,704,121 shares of common stock outstanding as of February 17, 2026.
Henry Schein describes itself as a solutions company for health care professionals, providing health care products and services primarily to office-based dental and medical practitioners and to alternate sites of care. According to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 27, 2025, the company serves more than one million customers worldwide through three reportable segments: Global Distribution and Value-Added Services, which supplies dental and medical consumables, equipment and related services; Global Specialty Products, covering dental implants, orthodontics and other specialty consumables; and Global Technology, which provides practice-management software and technology and financial services to dental and medical practices.
For fiscal year 2025, Henry Schein reported consolidated net sales of approximately 13,184 million US dollars, an increase of 4.0% from 12,673 million US dollars in fiscal year 2024, with growth reported across all three segments. These figures represent consolidated results for Henry Schein, Inc. and its subsidiaries rather than the stand-alone legal entity.
Henry Schein operates internationally, with distribution and manufacturing subsidiaries across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific and other regions, consistent with the subsidiaries disclosed in its SEC filings.
Recent developments: effective March 2, 2026, Frederick M. Lowery was named Chief Executive Officer and a director of Henry Schein, Inc., succeeding Stanley M. Bergman, who had served as Chief Executive Officer for more than 35 years and became Chairman of the Board following the transition on March 1, 2026. On May 16, 2025, the company completed a 250 million US dollar strategic investment from funds affiliated with KKR, issuing 3,285,151 shares of common stock at approximately 76.10 US dollars per share; a subsequent amendment dated November 4, 2025 raised the ceiling on KKR’s potential beneficial ownership from 14.9% to 19.9% of outstanding common stock.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Henry Schein, Inc.
Henry Schein, Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed public company (HSIC) with a widely dispersed shareholder base; the company reported 114,748,051 shares of common stock outstanding as of the March 23, 2026 record date for its 2026 Annual Meeting. Public disclosure of shareholders is limited to holders required to report beneficial ownership above 5% under SEC rules (Schedule 13D/13G) and to insiders under Section 16, rather than a complete shareholder register. The largest disclosed holder is funds affiliated with KKR, which completed a 250 million US dollar common stock investment on May 16, 2025 (3,285,151 shares at approximately 76.10 US dollars per share) and, combined with prior holdings, held approximately 12.5% of outstanding common stock following that investment; a November 4, 2025 amendment between Henry Schein and KKR raised the ceiling on KKR’s potential ownership, via additional open-market purchases, from 14.9% to 19.9%. Vanguard-affiliated funds reported beneficial ownership of approximately 6.36% as of March 31, 2026 in a Schedule 13G/A filing. BlackRock has also reported beneficial ownership above 5% in a 2025 Schedule 13G/A filing, though the exact current percentage could not be confirmed from the retrieved filing text.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner. Henry Schein, Inc. is a widely held, Nasdaq-listed public company; its largest disclosed shareholder, KKR, holds its stake through investment fund vehicles rather than as a natural person, and no natural person has publicly disclosed beneficial ownership meeting a UBO threshold.
Data availability
Major shareholders only: shareholder information for Henry Schein, Inc. reflects holders required to publicly disclose beneficial ownership above 5% (Schedule 13D/13G) plus director and officer holdings, rather than a complete list of shareholders, consistent with disclosure practice for Nasdaq-listed companies.
Sources
- Henry Schein, Inc. DEF 14A Proxy Statement, filed April 8, 2026, SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000228/000119312526146317/d904292ddef14a.htm, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Henry Schein Announces Completion of Strategic Investment by KKR and Appointment of Dan Daniel to Board of Directors, Henry Schein Investor Relations, May 16, 2025, https://investor.henryschein.com/news-releases/news-release-details/2025/Henry-Schein-Announces-Completion-of-Strategic-Investment-by-KKR-and-Appointment-of-Dan-Daniel-to-Board-of-Directors-05-16-2025/default.aspx, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Vanguard Schedule 13G stake disclosure summary, StockTitan citing SEC Schedule 13G, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/HSIC/schedule-13g-henry-schein-inc-passive-investment-disclosure-5-c84a86ed39f7.html, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Henry Schein, Inc. Schedule 13G/A, SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000228/000157641925000803/Item_7.txt, retrieved 2026-09-16
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 12.2% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC | 4.5% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | 2.3% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | 2.1% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Small-Cap Value Index Fund | 1.6% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Henry Schein, Inc.
As of its 2026 Annual Meeting proxy statement, filed April 8, 2026, Henry Schein, Inc. disclosed ten director nominees to a Board of Directors that is being reduced from 15 to 10 members effective at that meeting. Effective March 2, 2026, Frederick M. Lowery was appointed Chief Executive Officer and a director of the company, succeeding Stanley M. Bergman, who had served as Chief Executive Officer for more than 35 years; Mr. Bergman transitioned to Chairman of the Board on March 1, 2026 and remains a director. Michael S. Ettinger, with the company since 1994, serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, a role he has held since 2022. Nine other current directors are disclosed as nominees for the 2026 Annual Meeting, including Lead Director Philip A. Laskawy, an independent director since 2002, and independent directors Mohamad Ali, William K. Dan Daniel, Deborah Derby, Carole T. Faig, Kurt P. Kuehn, Max Lin, Anne H. Margulies and Reed V. Tuckson. The underlying information is dated April 8, 2026 for the proxy statement and reflects investor relations announcements through September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Frederick M. Lowery appointed Chief Executive Officer and a director, effective March 2, 2026.
- Change of role: Stanley M. Bergman transitioned from Chief Executive Officer to Chairman of the Board, effective March 1, 2026, after more than 35 years as CEO.
- New appointment: William K. Dan Daniel and Max Lin appointed as independent directors in connection with the KKR strategic investment, effective May 2025.
Data availability
Current only: officer and director information reflects the company’s most recent SEC proxy statement (DEF 14A, filed April 8, 2026) and investor relations announcements; comprehensive historical appointment and resignation dates for former officers are not covered here. Nationality and country of residence for directors and officers are not disclosed in the reviewed sources.
Sources
- Henry Schein, Inc. DEF 14A Proxy Statement, filed April 8, 2026, SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000228/000119312526146317/d904292ddef14a.htm, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Henry Schein Names Frederick M. Lowery as Chief Executive Officer, Henry Schein Investor Relations, https://investor.henryschein.com/news-releases/news-release-details/2026/Henry-Schein-Names-Frederick-M–Lowery-as-Chief-Executive-Officer/default.aspx, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Henry Schein Announces Completion of Strategic Investment by KKR and Appointment of Dan Daniel to Board of Directors, Henry Schein Investor Relations, May 16, 2025, https://investor.henryschein.com/news-releases/news-release-details/2025/Henry-Schein-Announces-Completion-of-Strategic-Investment-by-KKR-and-Appointment-of-Dan-Daniel-to-Board-of-Directors-05-16-2025/default.aspx, retrieved 2026-09-16
Group Structure
Group structure of Henry Schein, Inc.
Henry Schein, Inc. is a publicly traded parent company listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market (HSIC); it has no identified parent company and sits at the top of its own corporate group. Its SEC filings identify Henry Schein Europe, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary, as the principal holding company for the group’s international operating subsidiaries, historically comprising dozens of wholly owned entities operating both in the United States and abroad. The company’s public materials also reference other significant operating subsidiaries, including Henry Schein One, LLC (dental and medical practice-management technology) and the BioHorizons Camlog dental-implant businesses, including Camlog Holding AG in Switzerland. Based on internal corporate-registry data reviewed alongside these filings, Henry Schein’s broader group structure extends across more than 20 countries, including the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Spain, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Austria, Belgium and several markets in Asia-Pacific. Confirmed entities are dated to the company’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 27, 2025; the fuller subsidiary tree reflects internal registry data of unconfirmed completeness.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Schein Europe, Inc. | US | Not disclosed in reviewed source | Direct subsidiary; principal international holding company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K |
| Henry Schein One, LLC | US (Utah) | Not disclosed in reviewed source | Subsidiary; practice-management technology | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Company disclosure |
| Camlog Holding AG | Switzerland | Not disclosed in reviewed source | Indirect subsidiary; dental implants | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Company disclosure |
Recent structural changes
No verified acquisitions, disposals or reorganizations with confirmed completion dates were identified from primary sources within the scope of this review.
Data availability
Partial: Henry Schein’s SEC filings confirm the existence of Henry Schein Europe, Inc. as the principal international holding subsidiary and reference other operating businesses, but do not provide a complete, itemized subsidiary list with ownership percentages in the sources reviewed. A more extensive multi-tier subsidiary tree exists in Zavia’s internal corporate-registry data; it has not been independently re-verified entity by entity against each jurisdiction’s own company registry and should be treated as indicative rather than fully confirmed.
Sources
- Henry Schein, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 27, 2025, SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001000228/000100022826000013/hsic-20251227.htm, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Henry Schein, Inc. Form 10-K Exhibit 21 (subsidiaries of the registrant, prior fiscal year), SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000228/000100022821000019/exhibit211.htm, retrieved 2026-09-16
HENRY SCHEIN, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HENRY SCHEIN, INC. do?
Henry Schein, Inc. is a Delaware corporation headquartered in Melville, New York, and describes itself as a solutions company for health care professionals, distributing health care products and services to office-based dental and medical practitioners and other sites of care through three segments: Global Distribution and Value-Added Services, Global Specialty Products, and Global Technology.
Who owns HENRY SCHEIN, INC.?
The largest disclosed shareholder is funds affiliated with KKR, holding approximately 12.5% of common stock following a 250 million US dollar investment completed May 16, 2025, with a potential ownership cap raised to 19.9% in November 2025; Vanguard-affiliated funds reported approximately 6.36% as of March 31, 2026, and BlackRock has reported beneficial ownership above 5%.
Who is HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified; Henry Schein, Inc. is a widely held Nasdaq-listed public company and its largest shareholder, KKR, holds its stake through investment fund vehicles rather than as a natural person.
What is HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s company registration number?
HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s registration number is 1705549, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HENRY SCHEIN, INC. still an active company?
HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.
When was HENRY SCHEIN, INC. incorporated?
HENRY SCHEIN, INC. was incorporated on 25 February 1993, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.
What is HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for HENRY SCHEIN, INC. is Melville, United States.
What legal structure is HENRY SCHEIN, INC. registered as?
HENRY SCHEIN, INC. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.
What is HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s revenue?
Henry Schein, Inc. reported consolidated net sales of approximately 13,184 million US dollars for fiscal year 2025 (ended December 27, 2025), up 4.0% from 12,673 million US dollars in fiscal year 2024.
Is HENRY SCHEIN, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Henry Schein, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol HSIC, with 114,704,121 shares outstanding as of February 17, 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of HENRY SCHEIN, INC.?
Frederick M. Lowery became Chief Executive Officer and a director of Henry Schein, Inc. effective March 2, 2026, succeeding Stanley M. Bergman, who served as CEO for more than 35 years and became Chairman of the Board on March 1, 2026; Michael S. Ettinger serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer.
Does HENRY SCHEIN, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Henry Schein, Inc. is a publicly traded parent company with no identified parent; Henry Schein Europe, Inc. is its principal subsidiary holding the group's international operating businesses, which span more than 20 countries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like HENRY SCHEIN, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 15 September 2026.