Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG
Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG logo

Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 4251 Arnsberg
Incorporation Date
2001-08-07
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Brilon, Germany
Website
www.hoppecke.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 4251 Arnsberg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 7 August 2001 and lists its registered address as Brilon, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is HOPPECKE Holding GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
HOPPECKE Holding GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 22 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

ME
Michael Entrup ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-11-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BR
Bernhard Riegel ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-06-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MH
MICHAEL HILMERICH ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-04-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Stephan Schmidt ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-05-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TK
Tim-Christian Kappe ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-02-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Zoellner Holding GmbH, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG is HOPPECKE Holding GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zoellner Holding GmbH sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Zoellner Holding GmbH
Germany
HOPPECKE Industriebatterien Beteiligungsges. mbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 59821B11928

HOPPECKE Industriebatterien Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH
GermanyDE HRB 11928 Arnsberg

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG?

One shareholder is currently on record for Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is HOPPECKE Holding GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 4251 Arnsberg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 7 August 2001, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG is Brilon, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG?

Five officers are currently on record for Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Zoellner Holding GmbH, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.