Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › HORNBAEK A/S
HORNBAEK A/S logo

HORNBAEK A/S

Active

in

Registration No.
31416213
Incorporation Date
1982-03-25
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Randers C, Denmark
Website
www.hornbaek.com/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

HORNBAEK A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 31416213, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 25 March 1982 and lists its registered address as Randers C, Denmark. 2 shareholders are on record for HORNBAEK A/S, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for HORNBAEK A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The largest of these is JPS CLEMENS A/S, holding 93.3% — a majority holding — followed by Brian Jepsen at 6.7%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
JPS CLEMENS A/S 93.3% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Brian Jepsen 6.7% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Formand of HORNBAEK A/S currently on record is Soren Madsen; five officers are currently on record for HORNBAEK A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The register reports 19 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at HORNBAEK A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SM
Soren Madsen ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-03-31
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Formand

JR
Jan Rasmussen ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-04-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Næstformand

PN
Peter Norgaard Andersen ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-01-10
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Reel Ejer

BJ
Brian Jepsen ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-11-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

PL
Peer Leth ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-08-18
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

HORNBAEK A/S sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Jps Marselis ApS, registered in Denmark. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above HORNBAEK A/S is Jps Clemens A/S, holding 93.3% as filed in HORNBAEK A/S's own shareholder record with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Jps Marselis ApS sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Denmark, Latvia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Jps Marselis ApS
Denmark
Hornbaek Baltic AS
LatviaLV 40103053167

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HORNBAEK A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns HORNBAEK A/S?

Two shareholders are currently on record for HORNBAEK A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is JPS CLEMENS A/S, holding 93.3% — a majority holding — followed by Brian Jepsen at 6.7%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is HORNBAEK A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for HORNBAEK A/S is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does HORNBAEK A/S have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for HORNBAEK A/S.

What is HORNBAEK A/S's company registration number?

HORNBAEK A/S's registration number is 31416213, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is HORNBAEK A/S still an active company?

HORNBAEK A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was HORNBAEK A/S incorporated?

HORNBAEK A/S was incorporated on 25 March 1982, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is HORNBAEK A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for HORNBAEK A/S is Randers C, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of HORNBAEK A/S?

The Formand of HORNBAEK A/S currently on record is Soren Madsen; five officers are currently on record for HORNBAEK A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Management authority at HORNBAEK A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does HORNBAEK A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

HORNBAEK A/S sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Jps Marselis ApS, registered in Denmark. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Denmark, Latvia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HORNBAEK A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HORNBAEK A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HORNBAEK A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like HORNBAEK A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.