HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.
HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. is a Portuguese sociedade anónima registered with the Lisbon Commercial Registry under NIPC (tax and registration number) 507485637, with its registered office at Avenida Lusíada, nº 100, 1500-650 Lisboa, and a share capital of 3,000,000 euros. It is recorded as active. The company operates a private general hospital, Hospital da Luz Lisboa, providing inpatient and outpatient clinical, surgical, diagnostic and emergency healthcare services; its principal activity is classified under Portuguese CAE code 86100, activities of health establishments with hospitalization.
Hospital da Luz Lisboa opened in 2007 as the flagship unit of what is now known as the Luz Saúde healthcare group, and continues to trade under the Hospital da Luz brand alongside other hospitals, outpatient clinics and a senior-care residence operated by group companies across mainland Portugal and Madeira. The hospital provides medical and surgical specialties, maternity and neonatal care, oncology, cardiology and diagnostic imaging, and holds agreements with private health insurers and the Portuguese public health subsystems (ADSE and similar schemes) that allow patients to access care under those arrangements.
Business-registry aggregator data compiled from Portuguese commercial-registry filings indicates reported annual revenue above 50,000,000 euros and a workforce of more than 1,000 employees for HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.; these figures describe the entity’s own recent operating scale rather than the consolidated Luz Saúde group. HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. is not itself listed on any stock exchange. In January 2026, the wider Luz Saúde group in which the company operates underwent an ownership change when Fidelidade completed the sale of a 40% stake in Luz Saúde, S.A. to a fund managed by Macquarie Asset Management, an event covered in detail in the group-structure section of this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.
Shareholder and ultimate-beneficial-owner records for Portuguese companies such as HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. are filed with the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN) and the Central Register of Beneficial Owners (RCBE), but these filings are not published in a freely searchable public register; access requires a justified interest or a paid registry certificate, and no specific shareholder or UBO filing for this entity was located through publicly accessible sources during this review. HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. operates the Hospital da Luz Lisboa facility as part of the Luz Saúde healthcare group; the group-level ownership chain that is publicly disclosed (Fidelidade and a Macquarie-managed fund at the level of Luz Saúde, S.A.) is set out in the group-structure section of this profile rather than here, because no official filing was found confirming the exact direct shareholder of record in HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. itself.
Data availability
Classification: Restricted. Portugal maintains a central beneficial-ownership register (RCBE) and commercial-registry shareholder filings for this entity, but public online access to the underlying documents is limited, and no shareholder-specific filing could be retrieved during this review.
Sources
- Instituto dos Registos e do Notáriado (IRN) – Portuguese commercial registry, entity 507485637
- Central Register of Beneficial Owners (RCBE), Portugal
Group Structure
Group structure of HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.
HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. is not an independent company. It operates the Hospital da Luz Lisboa facility as part of the Luz Saúde healthcare group, the umbrella brand under which multiple Portuguese hospital, clinic and senior-residence operating companies trade; this affiliation is confirmed by the group’s own corporate materials and by independent press coverage, although no single filing was located during this review that states Luz Saúde, S.A.’s exact percentage shareholding in HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. itself, so the relationship is classified as an affiliate of the Luz Saúde group rather than a verified direct subsidiary with a disclosed percentage. At the group level, Luz Saúde, S.A. is majority owned by Fidelidade – Companhia de Seguros, S.A., which completed the sale of a 40% stake in Luz Saúde, S.A. to MEIF 7, a fund managed by Macquarie Asset Management, on 29 January 2026, retaining a 60% holding; Fidelidade is itself a subsidiary of Fosun International Limited, a Hong Kong-listed conglomerate. Information reviewed 16 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luz Saúde, S.A. | PT | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Affiliate (group parent brand) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 16 Sep 2026 |
| Fidelidade – Companhia de Seguros, S.A. | PT | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Indirect parent of Luz Saúde, S.A. | 60% of Luz Saúde, S.A. (post-Jan 2026) | Active | 29 Jan 2026 |
| MEIF 7 (Macquarie Asset Management) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Indirect parent of Luz Saúde, S.A. | 40% of Luz Saúde, S.A. (post-Jan 2026) | Active | 29 Jan 2026 |
| Fosun International Limited | HK | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Ultimate parent (via Fidelidade) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 16 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Fidelidade completed the sale of a 40% stake in Luz Saúde, S.A. to Macquarie Asset Management’s MEIF 7 fund, 29 January 2026, for a base consideration of 310 million euros (source: Observador, Jornal de Negócios).
- The Fidelidade-Macquarie transaction was first announced in September 2025 and completed after regulatory clearance in January 2026 (source: Público).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The ownership chain above Luz Saúde, S.A. (Fidelidade, Macquarie’s MEIF 7 fund, and Fosun International as Fidelidade’s ultimate parent) is confirmed by multiple reputable news sources reporting official company announcements. The direct ownership link and percentage between Luz Saúde, S.A. and HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. specifically are not confirmed by a filing accessible during this review and are therefore not included in the table above as a verified percentage.
Sources
- Observador – “Fidelidade conclui venda de 40% da Luz Saúde aos australianos da Macquarie por mais de 1.100 milhões de euros,” 29 January 2026
- Público – “Fidelidade vende 40% da Luz Saúde aos australianos da Macquarie,” 5 September 2025
- Jornal de Negócios – “Fidelidade conclui venda de 40% da Luz Saúde ao Grupo Macquarie”
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Fosun International Holdings Ltd.
British Virgin Islands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. do?
HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. (NIPC 507485637) is a Portuguese sociedade anónima registered at Avenida Lusíada, nº 100, 1500-650 Lisboa, operating the Hospital da Luz Lisboa private general hospital under CAE code 86100 (health establishments with hospitalization), providing inpatient, outpatient, surgical, maternity, oncology and diagnostic-imaging services.
Who owns HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.?
HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. shareholder and beneficial-ownership records are filed with the IRN commercial registry and the RCBE beneficial-owners register but are not published in a freely searchable public database; no specific shareholder filing for this entity was located during this review.
Who is HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A., as public access to Portugal's RCBE beneficial-ownership register ended on 1 November 2025, and access now requires demonstrating a legitimate interest via digital ID login.
What is HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s company registration number?
HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s registration number is 507485637, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. still an active company?
HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.
What is HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. is Lisboa, Portugal.
What is HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s revenue?
Business-registry aggregator data derived from Portuguese commercial-registry filings reports HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. annual revenue above 50,000,000 euros and a workforce of more than 1,000 employees; no audited entity-level annual report was accessible during this review to confirm an exact figure or reporting year.
Does HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. operates as part of the Luz Saúde healthcare group; at group level, Fidelidade – Companhia de Seguros, S.A. holds 60% of Luz Saúde, S.A. and MEIF 7, a fund managed by Macquarie Asset Management, holds 40%, following completion of Fidelidade’s sale of that 40% stake on 29 January 2026; Fidelidade is itself a subsidiary of Fosun International Limited. The exact direct ownership percentage of Luz Saúde, S.A. in HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A. specifically was not confirmed by a filing accessible during this review.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like HOSPITAL DA LUZ, S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 15 September 2026.