Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.
Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. is a Portuguese public limited company (sociedade anónima) registered with Portugal’s commercial registry under company number/NIPC 502437464, with its registered office at Rua Calvet de Magalhães, in Paço de Arcos, Oeiras (postal code 2770-022). The company’s registry status is recorded as active.
Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. operates as a holding company (SGPS) at the head of Portugal’s largest multimedia group. Through its subsidiaries the group runs the free-to-air and pay-TV channels of SIC, including SIC Notícias, SIC Radical, SIC Mulher and SIC K, the streaming service OPTO, and the sports platform ADVNCE, together with a publishing division, Impresa Publishing, whose titles include the weekly newspaper Expresso and magazines such as Blitz and Tribuna. The group also holds a stake in Infoportugal, a digital mapping and content-systems provider. Impresa SGPS itself does not carry out these operating activities directly; it is a non-operating parent that manages shareholdings in the operating subsidiaries.
Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. shares are listed on Euronext Lisbon under the ticker IPR (ISIN PTIPR0AM0000).
On 10 March 2026 the company completed a EUR 17.325 million capital increase in which MFE – MediaForEurope N.V., an Italian-controlled, Netherlands-incorporated broadcasting group, subscribed newly issued shares corresponding to 32.934% of Impresa’s enlarged share capital and voting rights, becoming a strategic shareholder alongside the Balsemão family’s holding company, Impreger – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. The transaction followed the death of Impresa’s founder, Francisco Pinto Balsemão, on 21 October 2025.
For the 2025 financial year, the Impresa group reported consolidated revenue of approximately EUR 181.8 million, consolidated EBITDA of EUR 18.8 million, and a consolidated net profit of EUR 1.2 million, recovering from a consolidated net loss of EUR 66.2 million in 2024. These figures relate to the consolidated group and should not be read as the standalone results of Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. as the holding entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.
Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. has a share capital of EUR 84,000,000, represented by 168,000,000 registered shares with a nominal value of EUR 0.50 each. Following a capital increase completed on 10 March 2026, the two largest disclosed shareholders are Impreger – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A., holding 33.738% of the share capital and voting rights, and MFE – MediaForEurope N.V., holding 32.934% of the share capital and voting rights after subscribing EUR 17.325 million of newly issued shares. A shareholders’ agreement between Impreger and MFE reportedly grants Impreger board-designation rights, CEO-appointment authority and voting-instruction privileges on most matters, notwithstanding the closeness of the two stakes. The remaining share capital, held by other institutional and free-float investors, is not individually disclosed above the applicable qualifying-holding thresholds. This information is current as of the 10 March 2026 transaction completion date; Portugal’s central beneficial-ownership register (RCBE) did not show a distinct beneficial-ownership filing for the company as of the most recent registry synchronisation on 18 September 2026.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Impreger – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. is itself controlled by Balseger, a holding vehicle owned 71.4103% by the heirs of Francisco Pinto Balsemão, the company’s founder, who died on 21 October 2025. Multiplying the disclosed percentages through this chain (71.4103% of Impreger x 33.738% of Impresa) gives a calculated effective indirect interest of approximately 24.1% held collectively by the Balsemão family in Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. as of 10 March 2026. The individual effective percentage attributable to each of the family’s heirs is not disclosed in the sources reviewed, so no single-person UBO percentage is stated.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company is major shareholders only: qualifying-holding announcements required under Portuguese securities law identify Impreger and MFE – MediaForEurope N.V. as holders above the notification threshold, but a complete shareholder register is not publicly available. Portugal’s commercial and beneficial-ownership registries (IRN/RCBE) had no distinct shareholder filing for this company as of 18 September 2026.
Sources
- Jornal de Negócios, "Italianos já estão na Impresa. Francisco Pedro Balsemão é CEO e chairman", https://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/media/detalhe/italianos-ja-estao-na-impresa-francisco-pedro-balsemao-e-ceo-e-chairman, published 10 March 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026.
- ECO News, "Impresa increases capital and Italian MFE retains less than 33%", https://econews.pt/2025/11/04/impresa-increases-capital-and-italian-mfe-retains-less-than-33/, published 4 November 2025, retrieved 18 September 2026.
- Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN), https://irn.justica.gov.pt, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Officers
3
Directors and officers of Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.
Portugal’s commercial registry discloses three active officers for Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. as of the most recent registry synchronisation on 18 September 2026: Francisco Pedro Presas Pinto de Balsemão (CEO and Director), Paulo Miguel dos Reis (CFO and Market Liaison Officer) and Rita Raposo (Investor Relations Officer). No former or resigned officers are disclosed in this registry extract. Following the death of the company’s founder, Francisco Pinto Balsemão, on 21 October 2025, and the completion of a strategic capital increase on 10 March 2026, Francisco Pedro Presas Pinto de Balsemão assumed the additional role of Chairman of the Board, combining it with his existing position as CEO. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for any of the above officers; the correspondence country recorded in the registry (Portugal) should not be read as evidence of nationality or residence.
Recent officer changes
- Francisco Pinto Balsemão, founder and non-executive Chairman of the Board, died on 21 October 2025 (source: Portuguese press coverage).
- Francisco Pedro Presas Pinto de Balsemão was confirmed as Chairman of the Board on 10 March 2026, in addition to his existing role as CEO, coinciding with the completion of MFE – MediaForEurope N.V.’s investment (source: Jornal de Negócios).
Data availability
Officer information for Portuguese companies is current only: the commercial registry generally reflects the latest filed appointments rather than a full historical record, and does not publish directors’ nationality. The board-level composition following the March 2026 transaction, beyond the Chairman/CEO role, could not be fully verified from the primary sources reviewed and is therefore not stated here.
Sources
- Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN), https://irn.justica.gov.pt, retrieved 18 September 2026.
- Jornal de Negócios, "Italianos já estão na Impresa. Francisco Pedro Balsemão é CEO e chairman", https://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/media/detalhe/italianos-ja-estao-na-impresa-francisco-pedro-balsemao-e-ceo-e-chairman, published 10 March 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.
Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. is a holding company (SGPS) at the head of a verified Portuguese media group and is not a wholly independent company: its own share capital is held principally by Impreger – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. (33.738%) and MFE – MediaForEurope N.V. (32.934%) following a capital increase completed on 10 March 2026. Portugal’s commercial registry linkage data, synchronised on 18 September 2026, identifies four direct subsidiaries of Impresa SGPS and two further indirect subsidiaries held through SIC – Sociedade Independente de Comunicação, S.A. All identified group entities are incorporated in Portugal. Ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the registry linkage data reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impreger – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. | PT | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Immediate parent (largest shareholder; board- and CEO-designation rights under a shareholders’ agreement) | 33.738% | Active | 10 Mar 2026 |
| MFE – MediaForEurope N.V. | NL | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Affiliate (strategic shareholder) | 32.934% | Active | 10 Mar 2026 |
| Impresa Office & Service Share – Gestão de Imóveis e Serviços, S.A. | PT | PT 506626750 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Impresa Publishing, S.A. | PT | PT 501984046 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| SIC – Sociedade Independente de Comunicação, S.A. | PT | PT 501940626 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Infoportugal – Sistemas de Informação e Conteúdos, S.A. | PT | PT 505648032 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| SIC Studios, Unipessoal, Lda | PT | PT 518240088 | Indirect subsidiary (via SIC) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| GMTS (Global Média e Technology Solutions) – Serviços Técnicos e Produção Multimédia, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda | PT | PT 505524287 | Indirect subsidiary (via SIC) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- 10 March 2026: Completion of a EUR 17.325 million capital increase in which MFE – MediaForEurope N.V. subscribed shares representing 32.934% of Impresa’s enlarged share capital and voting rights, becoming a strategic shareholder of the group.
Data availability
Direct and indirect subsidiary relationships below Impresa SGPS are drawn from Portugal’s commercial registry linkage data and are treated as full for the entities identified, though ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed. The upstream shareholding relationship with Impreger and MFE – MediaForEurope N.V. is based on company announcements reported by Portuguese business press and is partial, since MFE’s own registration details were not confirmed from a primary Portuguese registry source in this review.
Sources
- Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN), https://irn.justica.gov.pt, retrieved 18 September 2026.
- Jornal de Negócios, "Italianos já estão na Impresa. Francisco Pedro Balsemão é CEO e chairman", https://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/media/detalhe/italianos-ja-estao-na-impresa-francisco-pedro-balsemao-e-ceo-e-chairman, published 10 March 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026.
- ECO News, "Impresa increases capital and Italian MFE retains less than 33%", https://econews.pt/2025/11/04/impresa-increases-capital-and-italian-mfe-retains-less-than-33/, published 4 November 2025, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.
Portugal
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. do?
Portuguese media holding company (SGPS) controlling the SIC television group, Expresso newspaper and other publishing, streaming (OPTO) and sports-content (ADVNCE) assets.
Who owns Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.?
Impreger – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. holds 33.738% of share capital and voting rights; MFE – MediaForEurope N.V. holds 32.934% following a capital increase completed on 10 March 2026.
Who is Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The Balsemao family, via Balseger's 71.4103% stake in Impreger, hold a calculated indirect effective interest of approximately 24.1% in Impresa SGPS; individual per-heir percentages are not disclosed.
Is Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. still an active company?
Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.
What is Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. is Paço de Arcos, Portugal.
What is Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.'s revenue?
Consolidated group revenue of approximately EUR 181.8 million in 2025, with consolidated net profit of EUR 1.2 million; Impresa SGPS itself is a non-operating holding company.
Is Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Euronext Lisbon under ticker IPR (ISIN PTIPR0AM0000).
Who are the officers/directors of Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.?
Francisco Pedro Presas Pinto de Balsemao serves as both CEO and Chairman of the Board since 10 March 2026, following the death of founder Francisco Pinto Balsemao in October 2025.
Does Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Direct and indirect subsidiaries include SIC – Sociedade Independente de Comunicacao, S.A., Impresa Publishing, S.A., Infoportugal, S.A. and Impresa Office & Service Share, S.A.; ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like Impresa – Sociedade Gestora de Participações Sociais, S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 18 September 2026.