Skip links
Companies
› Portugal › INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO
INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO logo

INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO

Active

in

Registration No.
503606251
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Porto, Portugal
Website
www.esmad.ipp.pt/
Source: Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado

Instituto Politecnico do Porto (IPP), trading as P.PORTO since 2016, was a Portuguese public institute for polytechnic higher education headquartered in Porto, registered under NIPC 503606251. It was created on 25 February 1985 as part of the national reorganisation of polytechnic education, bringing together higher education schools already operating in the region.

As a public institute governed by Portuguese higher-education law rather than commercial company law, IPP had no shareholders; its legal status was defined by statute and its activities were regulated by the Ministry of Education and Science. It comprised a group of constituent schools operating across Porto, Matosinhos, Povoa de Varzim, Vila do Conde and Felgueiras, including the Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto (ISEP), the Instituto Superior de Contabilidade e Administracao do Porto (ISCAP), the Escola Superior de Educacao (ESE), the Escola Superior de Musica e Artes do Espetaculo (ESMAE), the Escola Superior de Media Arte e Design (ESMAD), the Escola Superior de Hotelaria e Turismo (ESHT) and the Escola Superior de Tecnologia e Gestao (ESTG) in Felgueiras. Reported figures place its scale at approximately 21,200 students and 1,700 academic staff across these schools in recent academic years.

Under a Decree-Law published in the Diario da Republica, the Portuguese official gazette, on 17 July 2026, the Portuguese government dissolved Instituto Politecnico do Porto and created Universidade Tecnica do Porto (UTP) as its legal successor. The decree states that UTP succeeds to IPP, assuming all attributions, competencies, and the universality of rights and obligations of the former institute, with enrolled students, staff, existing contracts, property and archives transferring automatically. IPP submitted provisional statutes to the Ministry of Education in July 2026, and the transition was expected to be completed by August 2026, ahead of the 2026/2027 academic year, under a provisional governance structure comprising a rector, an installation commission and a management council.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

As a public institute, Instituto Politecnico do Porto was governed under Portuguese higher-education law (RJIES) rather than through company-registry officer filings, so no dataset of company directors or secretaries applies. Its senior executive body was the Presidencia, headed by a President elected by the General Council (Conselho Geral).

The institute official website confirmed that Paulo Pereira was re-elected President of Instituto Politecnico do Porto on 16 January 2026, unanimously by the General Council, for a four-year term covering 2026 to 2030.

Following the Decree-Law published on 17 July 2026 that dissolved IPP and created Universidade Tecnica do Porto (UTP) as its legal successor, governance passed to a provisional structure comprising a rector, an installation commission and a management council. This research could not independently verify, through a primary source, the individual holding the rector role or the composition of the installation commission at UTP as of the retrieval date; that information should be treated as not yet confirmed.

Data availability: Current only. The last verified pre-transition leadership record (President Paulo Pereira, elected 16 January 2026) is reported above; governance data for the successor entity was not independently confirmed in this research.

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO do?

Instituto Politecnico do Porto (P.PORTO) was a Portuguese public institute for polytechnic higher education, NIPC 503606251, founded 25 February 1985 in Porto. Under a Decree-Law published 17 July 2026, it was dissolved and succeeded by Universidade Tecnica do Porto (UTP), which assumed all its rights, obligations, students, staff and assets, with the transition expected to complete by August 2026.

Who is INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO, as public access to Portugal's RCBE beneficial-ownership register ended on 1 November 2025, and access now requires demonstrating a legitimate interest via digital ID login.

What is INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO's company registration number?

INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO's registration number is 503606251, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.

Is INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO still an active company?

INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO's status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.

What is INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO's registered address?

The registered address on file for INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO is Porto, Portugal.

Who are the officers/directors of INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO?

Paulo Pereira was re-elected President of Instituto Politecnico do Porto on 16 January 2026 by the General Council, for the 2026-2030 term. Following the July 2026 dissolution and succession to Universidade Tecnica do Porto, governance passed to a provisional rector, installation commission and management council whose composition was not independently verified in this research.

Can Zavia monitor changes to INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like INSTITUTO POLITÉCNICO DO PORTO's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.