Skip links
Companies
› Portugal › J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA
J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA logo

J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA

Active

Registration No.
511263015
Incorporation Date
2005-01-01
Company Type
N/A
Address
Funchal, Portugal
Website
www.jna.pt/
Source: Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado

J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. is a Portuguese sociedade por quotas (private limited company) registered under company/NIPC number 511263015 with the Conservatória do Registo Comercial in Funchal, in Portugal’s Autonomous Region of Madeira, as recorded by the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN). The company was incorporated on 11 November 2005 and is currently recorded as active on the Portuguese commercial registry.

The registered office of J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. is located on Caminho do Palheiro (Caminho da Quinta do Palheiro), Nº 15, in Funchal, Madeira.

J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. is classified under CAE (Classificação Portuguesa de Atividades Económicas) code 46450, covering wholesale trade in perfumes and hygiene products. Third-party commercial data providers report a share capital of approximately €2,200,000 and a workforce in the range of 21 to 25 employees for J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda.; these figures are drawn from business-information services rather than filed public accounts and should be treated as indicative rather than definitive.

J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. is not listed on any stock exchange and no ticker symbol applies to it. No material recent business developments, such as acquisitions, disposals or regulatory events, concerning J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. specifically were identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda.

No named sócios (quota-holders) or ownership percentages for J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. were located in the sources reviewed for this profile. In Portugal, quota-holder information for a sociedade por quotas is filed with the Conservatória do Registo Comercial, and beneficial-ownership information is separately filed with the Registo Central do Beneficiário Efetivo (RCBE). This filing detail is not exposed through the free public search interfaces of the sources consulted (Racius, Iberinform, Rigorbiz), and no reportable shareholding data could be confirmed as of 22 September 2026.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. is classified as Not found based on the sources reviewed. This does not indicate that the company has no shareholders; it reflects that ownership records held by IRN and the RCBE were not accessible through the public sources used for this research.

Sources

  • Racius — https://www.racius.com/j-n-a-distribuicao-lda/ — retrieved 2026-09-22
  • Iberinform — https://www.iberinform.pt/empresa/24141358/jna-distribuicao-lda — retrieved 2026-09-22
  • Rigorbiz — https://www.rigorbiz.pt/j-n-a-distribuicao-lda — retrieved 2026-09-22
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda.

No named gerentes (managers) or other corporate officers of J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. were located in the sources reviewed for this profile. Commercial business-information sites list role categories associated with the company (Presidente, Vice-Presidente, Diretor Geral, Vogal) but do not disclose the names of the individuals holding them without a paid subscription, and no independent registry extract or reliable Portuguese press report naming the company’s gerentes was found.

Data availability

Officer/manager information for Portuguese sociedades por quotas is filed with the Conservatória do Registo Comercial but was not accessible through the free sources consulted for this profile; officer disclosure for J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. is classified as Not found. Because no verified officer identity was located, nationality and country of residence could not be assessed and are not stated.

Sources

  • Iberinform — https://www.iberinform.pt/empresa/24141358/jna-distribuicao-lda — retrieved 2026-09-22
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda.

J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. operates as part of Grupo JNA, a Madeira-based family business group whose roots trace to an individual enterprise founded in 1970 by José Nelson Gomes Abreu. According to the group’s official website, the group’s holding company, J. Nelson Abreu, S.A. (NIPC 511060963), was constituted by public deed on 15 December 1993 and lists two operating subsidiaries: J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. (NIPC 511263015) and J.N.A. – Indústria, Lda. (NIPC 510773702). J. Nelson Abreu, S.A. and J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. share the same registered address on Caminho do Palheiro (Quinta do Palheiro), Nº 15, in Funchal. A further entity, JNEF, S.A. (NIPC 511271816), appears above J. Nelson Abreu, S.A. in internal registry-linked data, but this upstream relationship could not be independently corroborated through the external sources reviewed and is treated here as unverified.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
J. Nelson Abreu, S.A. PT 511060963 Immediate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-22
J.N.A. – Indústria, Lda. PT 510773702 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-22
JNEF, S.A. PT 511271816 Possible relationship (unverified upstream entity) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-22

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for J.N.A. – Distribuição, Lda. is Partial. The immediate parent, J. Nelson Abreu, S.A., and one sister company, J.N.A. – Indústria, Lda., are confirmed via the group’s official website. A further upstream entity, JNEF, S.A., could not be independently confirmed and is flagged as a possible, unverified relationship. Ownership percentages are not disclosed in any source reviewed.

Sources

  • Grupo JNA (official site) — https://jna.pt/empresa/ — retrieved 2026-09-22
  • Grupo JNA (official site) — https://jna.pt/ — retrieved 2026-09-22
  • Racius (J. Nelson Abreu, S.A.) — https://www.racius.com/j-nelson-abreu-s-a/ — retrieved 2026-09-22
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA do?

Wholesale distribution of perfumes and hygiene products (CAE 46450) in Madeira, Portugal.

Who owns J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA?

Not publicly disclosed; no sócio names or percentages found in sources reviewed.

Who is J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA, as public access to Portugal's RCBE beneficial-ownership register ended on 1 November 2025, and access now requires demonstrating a legitimate interest via digital ID login.

What is J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's company registration number?

J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's registration number is 511263015, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.

Is J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA still an active company?

J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.

When was J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA incorporated?

J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA was incorporated on 1 January 2005, according to Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

What is J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's registered address?

The registered address on file for J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA is Funchal, Portugal.

What is J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's revenue?

Not confirmed by filed accounts; third-party estimate approx. €2M–€10M.

Is J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange; no ticker.

Who are the officers/directors of J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA?

Not publicly disclosed; no named gerentes located in sources reviewed.

Does J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Part of Grupo JNA; immediate parent J. Nelson Abreu, S.A. (PT511060963); sister company J.N.A. – Indústria, Lda. (PT510773702).

Can Zavia monitor changes to J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like J.N.A. – DISTRIBUICÃO, LDA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.