JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.
Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. is a Portuguese public limited company (sociedade anonima) registered with the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon under registration number 500100144, with its registered office at Rua Actor Antonio Silva, no. 7, 1649-033 Lisboa, Portugal. Its current status on the Portuguese commercial registry, maintained by the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, is active. The company traces its origins to a Lisbon grocery store founded in 1792 and today operates as the holding company of the Jeronimo Martins Group, a food distribution and manufacturing group with businesses in Portugal, Poland and Colombia.
As a "sociedade gestora de participacoes sociais" (SGPS), Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. holds and manages equity interests in the Group’s operating subsidiaries rather than trading directly with consumers. Food Distribution is the Group’s principal business, accounting for more than 98% of consolidated sales in the 2025 financial year. Its main formats include the Pingo Doce and Recheio banners in Portugal, the Biedronka discount supermarket chain and Hebe drugstore chain in Poland, and a smaller Ara food-retail presence in Colombia. Biedronka alone represented approximately 70% of Group consolidated sales and around 80% of consolidated EBITDA in 2025.
Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. shares are listed on Euronext Lisbon under the ticker JMT (ISIN PTJMT0AE0001) and the company is a constituent of the PSI-20 benchmark index. Share capital is EUR 629,293,220, represented by 629,293,220 ordinary shares of EUR 1 nominal value each.
For the 2025 financial year, the Group reported consolidated sales of approximately EUR 36 billion, up 7.6% year-on-year, consolidated EBITDA of approximately EUR 2.5 billion, and a year-end headcount of 147,709 employees. These figures are reported on a consolidated basis for the Jeronimo Martins Group and should not be read as standalone figures for the holding company.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of JERONIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.
The controlling shareholder of Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. is Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V., a Netherlands-registered holding company, which the company’s own investor relations disclosures report as holding 56.14% of share capital (353,260,814 ordinary shares). The remaining approximately 43.86% of capital is held in free float and treasury shares; treasury holdings represent about 0.14% of capital (859,000 shares). Separately, share-registry data on file for the company lists five institutional asset managers among its recorded shareholders, each holding a minority stake of roughly 6.8% to 12.7%, including funds managed by Vanguard, JPMorgan and T. Rowe Price, as verified on 4 September 2026; thirteen shareholder records are held on file in total, of which the five largest are shown. These institutional holdings represent free-float positions and are distinct from, and do not affect, the controlling interest held by Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V. and its own parent, Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos Holding B.V. (both incorporated in the Netherlands), are publicly identified as the holding vehicles through which the Soares dos Santos family controls Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. No single natural person’s effective ownership percentage could be calculated from the sources reviewed, since the individual family members’ respective interests in Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V. and its Dutch parent are not disclosed in those sources. Accordingly, no individual UBO percentage is reported here.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. is major shareholders only: the controlling interest is confirmed by the company’s own investor relations disclosure, and additional minority institutional holdings are drawn from share-registry data on file, but full beneficial-ownership detail behind the two Dutch holding companies is not publicly available.
Sources
- Jeronimo Martins, Capital Structure, https://www.jeronimomartins.com/en/investors/jeronimo-martins-shares/capital-structure/, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Company share-registry data on file, verified 4 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 12.7% | Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado | |
| JPMorgan Trust I-JPMorgan Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 12% | Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado | |
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 8.2% | Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado | |
| T. ROWE PRICE Intl Fd.S, INC.-T. Rowe Price Intl Stock Fd. | 7.5% | Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado | |
| -Price (T.Rowe) International Value Equity Trust | 6.8% | Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of JERONIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.
Five officers are currently on record for Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A., all shown with active status; no former or resigned officers are recorded in the data reviewed. The senior role is Chairman of the Board of Directors and Group Chief Executive Officer, held by Pedro Manuel de Castro Soares dos Santos. According to the company’s own investor relations disclosures, he has served as Group CEO since April 2010 and as Chairman of the Board of Directors since 18 December 2013, and the Board of Directors elected for the 2025-2027 term re-appointed him as Group CEO for that period. The other four individuals on record hold senior management functions – Head of Commercial & Global Sourcing, Head of Human Resources, Head of Investor Relations and Head of Sustainable Finance – rather than statutory director roles. The company’s Board of Directors itself comprises 11 members in total; the officer records reviewed for this profile do not list the remaining board members. Nationality is not disclosed in the sources reviewed for any of the five individuals.
Recent officer changes
- The Board of Directors elected for the 2025-2027 term re-appointed Pedro Soares dos Santos as Group Chief Executive Officer, effective for that term, per the company’s own disclosures.
Data availability
Officer information for Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. is partial: it captures the Chairman/CEO and four senior management functions but does not include the full 11-member Board of Directors or its non-executive and supervisory members. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Jeronimo Martins, Pedro Soares dos Santos, Board of Directors, https://www.jeronimomartins.com/en/investors/governance/corporate-bodies/pedro-soares-dos-santos/, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Company officer records on file
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of JERONIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.
Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate parent is Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V. (Netherlands, registration NL 34283061), which is itself owned by Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos Holding B.V. (Netherlands, registration NL 95986650), the ultimate parent identified in the sources reviewed; both are confirmed as the vehicles through which the Soares dos Santos family controls the Group, consistent with the 56.14% shareholding the company’s investor relations disclosures attribute to Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V. Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. in turn heads a large operating group, with direct and indirect subsidiaries recorded principally in Portugal, together with intermediate holding entities in the Netherlands and operating subsidiaries in Poland, Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Colombia, Morocco, Spain and Norway. Verified subsidiaries recorded in company registry data include Trade Wings, S.A.; Jeronimo Martins – Servicos, S.A.; Jeronimo Martins – Restauracao e Servicos, S.A.; JMR – Gestao de Empresas de Retalho, SGPS, S.A. and its subsidiary Pingo Doce – Distribuicao Alimentar, S.A.; Recheio, SGPS, S.A.; the Polish retail chain headed by Warta – Retail & Services Investments B.V., which includes Jeronimo Martins Polska S.A. (Biedronka) and Jeronimo Martins Drogerie i Farmacja Sp. z o.o. (Hebe); and Origins – Agro Business Investments B.V., which holds the Group’s agro-food production subsidiaries. Ownership percentages within the operating group below the immediate parent are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos Holding B.V. | NL | NL 95986650 | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V. | NL | NL 34283061 | Immediate parent | 56.14% of share capital | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Recheio, SGPS, S.A. | PT | PT 500400911 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Jeronimo Martins Polska S.A. | PL | PL 7791011327 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Pingo Doce – Distribuicao Alimentar, S.A. | PT | PT 500829993 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
No verified recent acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations were identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. is partial: the parent relationship is confirmed by the company’s own investor relations disclosure and a wide range of subsidiaries are recorded in registry data on file, but ownership percentages within the operating group and full disclosure for entities outside Portugal and the Netherlands are not available in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Jeronimo Martins, Capital Structure, https://www.jeronimomartins.com/en/investors/jeronimo-martins-shares/capital-structure/, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Company group-structure data on file (registry-sourced corporate linkage)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos Holding B.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A. do?
Jeronimo Martins, SGPS, S.A. is a Portuguese holding company (SGPS) for the Jeronimo Martins Group, whose Food Distribution business (Pingo Doce and Recheio in Portugal, Biedronka and Hebe in Poland) accounts for over 98% of consolidated sales.
Who owns JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.?
Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V. (Netherlands) holds 56.14% of share capital; the remainder is free float and treasury shares, plus minority institutional holders on record.
Who is JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual UBO percentage is reported; the Soares dos Santos family controls the company through Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V. and its Dutch parent, but individual family ownership percentages are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
What is JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s company registration number?
JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s registration number is 500100144, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.
Is JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A. still an active company?
JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.
What is JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A. is LISBOA, Portugal.
What is JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s revenue?
The Jeronimo Martins Group reported consolidated sales of approximately EUR 36 billion and consolidated EBITDA of approximately EUR 2.5 billion for the 2025 financial year.
Is JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Shares are listed on Euronext Lisbon under ticker JMT (ISIN PTJMT0AE0001) and are a constituent of the PSI-20 index.
Who are the officers/directors of JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.?
Pedro Manuel de Castro Soares dos Santos is Chairman of the Board of Directors and Group CEO, in role since 2010 (CEO) and 2013 (Chairman), re-appointed CEO for the 2025-2027 term.
Does JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent is Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos, B.V. and ultimate parent is Sociedade Francisco Manuel dos Santos Holding B.V. (both Netherlands); verified subsidiaries include Pingo Doce, Recheio, Jeronimo Martins Polska (Biedronka) and Hebe drugstores.
Can Zavia monitor changes to JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like JERÓNIMO MARTINS – SGPS, S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 18 September 2026.