Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.
Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. is a Portuguese joint-stock holding company (sociedade anónima, SGPS) registered with the Maia Commercial Registry under company and tax registration number 502 028 351, with its registered office at Lugar do Espido, Via Norte, Moreira, 4470-177 Maia, Portugal. The company is recorded as active, with registration data sourced from the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN) tracing its registration to 1988. Sonaecom’s shares are admitted to trading on the Euronext Lisbon regulated market under the ticker SNC (ISIN PTSNC0AM0006), with share capital of €230,391,627.38 represented by 311,340,037 shares.
Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. operates as the holding company at the head of a group organised around three business areas. In Software and Technology, it holds Bright Pixel Capital, SGPS, S.A. In Online and Media, its principal asset is the daily newspaper Público, published through group companies PCJ – Público, Comunicação e Jornalismo, S.A. and Público – Comunicação Social, S.A. In Telecommunications, Sonaecom holds a 37.37% equity stake in NOS, SGPS, S.A., one of Portugal’s principal telecommunications operators. For the 2024 financial year, Sonaecom reported consolidated turnover of €18.2 million and consolidated EBITDA of €78.2 million, an increase driven largely by a higher equity-method contribution from its NOS stake, which rose to €98.4 million from €59.8 million in 2023, according to the company’s FY2024 annual report.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A.
Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. is a listed company whose disclosed shareholder information reflects qualifying holdings reported under Portuguese securities-disclosure rules rather than a full share register. According to Sonaecom’s FY2024 annual report (information as at 31 December 2024), Sonae – SGPS, S.A. is the company’s largest shareholder, holding 88.84% of Sonaecom’s share capital on a direct and indirect basis, corresponding to 90.46% of voting rights. Sonaecom itself held 5,571,014 treasury shares at that date, representing 1.789% of its €230,391,627.38 share capital of 311,340,037 shares. Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. is itself reported as indirectly controlled by Efanor Investimentos, SGPS, S.E., per the same source, though no complete ownership chain or effective percentage for that further control was identified during research. The remaining share capital is held in free float on Euronext Lisbon, where Sonaecom shares trade under the ticker SNC; no complete public register of these free-float holders is available.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a listed company, Sonaecom discloses qualifying shareholdings above regulatory thresholds through its annual report and market disclosures; a complete register of all shareholders, including free-float holders below disclosure thresholds, is not publicly available.
Sources
- Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A., Annual Report 2024 (FY24), sonaecom.pt, published 7 April 2025
- Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN) company registry data, irn.justica.gov.pt
Officers
8
Directors and officers of Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A.
Registry data associated with this profile lists eight officers of Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A., reflecting its management and governance structure. Current role holders identified include Executive Director João Pedro Magalhães da Silva Torres Dolores, Executive Director Maria Cláudia Teixeira de Azevedo (also identified with responsibility for the group’s Software, Technology, Online and Media businesses), Company Secretary Célia da Conceição Azevedo das Neves Sá Miranda, Chief Accountant Ricardo André Fraga Costa, and Board and Corporate Governance Officer David Graham Shenton Bain. All are recorded with an address country of Portugal in the underlying registry data; appointment and resignation dates are not disclosed in that data. Sonaecom’s own published Corporate Governance Report describes a wider board of directors and its committees, which was not individually cross-checked officer-by-officer for this profile.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Registry-sourced officer data lists current role holders without appointment or resignation dates, nationality or country of residence beyond a general address country; Sonaecom’s published corporate governance report contains fuller board composition detail that was not separately verified here.
Sources
- Company officer registry data associated with this profile (Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado)
- Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A., Corporate Governance Report 2024, sonaecom.pt
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A.
Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. is part of the Sonae group. Corporate-linkage data associated with this profile traces an ownership chain from Sonae, SGPS, S.A. (Portugal, registration number 500273170), the group’s top-level holding company, through Sonae Holdings, S.A. (Portugal, 506440613), Sonae Investments B.V. (Netherlands, 33297657) and Sontel B.V. (Netherlands, 34261324) down to Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. This structure is consistent with Sonaecom’s own FY2024 annual report, which confirms Sonae – SGPS, S.A. as Sonaecom’s largest shareholder, holding 88.84% of its share capital on a direct and indirect basis as at 31 December 2024. The same corporate-linkage data identifies three direct subsidiaries of Sonaecom: Bright Pixel Capital, SGPS, S.A. (Portugal, 505195011), PCJ – Público, Comunicação e Jornalismo, S.A. (Portugal, 509677843) and Público – Comunicação Social, S.A. (Portugal, 502265094), consistent with the Software and Technology, and Online and Media business areas described in Sonaecom’s own annual report. Sonaecom’s annual report separately confirms a 37.37% equity interest in NOS, SGPS, S.A., a minority investment rather than a controlling relationship. Group information reviewed 18 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sontel B.V. | NL | 34261324 | Immediate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed at this level | Active | Registry data |
| Sonae, SGPS, S.A. | PT | 500273170 | Ultimate parent | 88.84% of share capital, direct and indirect (90.46% of voting rights) | Active | 31 Dec 2024 |
| Bright Pixel Capital, SGPS, S.A. | PT | 505195011 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Registry data |
| PCJ – Público, Comunicação e Jornalismo, S.A. | PT | 509677843 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Registry data |
| Público – Comunicação Social, S.A. | PT | 502265094 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Registry data |
| NOS, SGPS, S.A. | PT | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Affiliate | 37.37% equity interest | Active | FY2024 annual report |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The direct and indirect ownership chain between Sonae, SGPS, S.A. and Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. is confirmed by both corporate-linkage data on this profile and Sonaecom’s own FY2024 annual report; ownership percentages for individual holding entities within that chain and for Sonaecom’s direct subsidiaries are not separately disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A., Annual Report 2024 (FY24), sonaecom.pt, published 7 April 2025
- Corporate-linkage data associated with this profile
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.
SONAE, SGPS, S.A.
Portugal
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A. do?
Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. (NIPC 502028351) is a Portuguese holding company (SGPS) registered with the Maia Commercial Registry and based at Lugar do Espido, Via Norte, Moreira, Maia; it manages group businesses in Software and Technology (Bright Pixel Capital), Online and Media (the Público newspaper) and a 37.37% equity stake in telecoms operator NOS, SGPS, S.A.
Who owns Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.?
Sonae – SGPS, S.A. is Sonaecom's largest shareholder, holding 88.84% of its share capital directly and indirectly (90.46% of voting rights) as at 31 December 2024, per Sonaecom's FY2024 annual report; Sonaecom held 5,571,014 treasury shares (1.789%) at that date.
Who is Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A., as public access to Portugal's RCBE beneficial-ownership register ended on 1 November 2025, and access now requires demonstrating a legitimate interest via digital ID login.
What is Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s company registration number?
Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s registration number is 502028351, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A. still an active company?
Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.
What is Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A. is Moreira, Portugal.
What is Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s revenue?
Sonaecom reported consolidated turnover of €18.2 million and consolidated EBITDA of €78.2 million for the 2024 financial year, with EBITDA boosted by a €98.4 million equity-method contribution from its stake in NOS, per its FY2024 annual report.
Is Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. shares trade on the Euronext Lisbon regulated market under ticker SNC (ISIN PTSNC0AM0006), with share capital of €230,391,627.38 represented by 311,340,037 shares.
Who are the officers/directors of Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.?
Registry data on this profile lists eight officers of Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A., including Executive Directors João Pedro Magalhães da Silva Torres Dolores and Maria Cláudia Teixeira de Azevedo, Company Secretary Célia da Conceição Azevedo das Neves Sá Miranda, Chief Accountant Ricardo André Fraga Costa, and Board and Corporate Governance Officer David Graham Shenton Bain.
Does Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Sonaecom – SGPS, S.A. is part of the Sonae group, held indirectly by Sonae, SGPS, S.A. through Sonae Holdings, S.A., Sonae Investments B.V. and Sontel B.V.; its own direct subsidiaries include Bright Pixel Capital, SGPS, S.A. and Público newspaper group companies PCJ – Público, Comunicação e Jornalismo, S.A. and Público – Comunicação Social, S.A.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like Sonaecom S.G.P.S. S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 18 September 2026.