Skip links
Companies
› Germany › H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA
H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA logo

H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 210689 Osnabrück
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Salzbergen, Germany
Website
www.hur.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA is a German specialty-chemicals company registered in the commercial register of the Amtsgericht (local court) Osnabrück under number HRB 210689, with its registered office at Neuenkirchener Str. 8, 48499 Salzbergen, Germany. The registry status is recorded as active. A Handelsregister extract retrieved via https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/ni/Osnabrueck/HRB/210689/HR-GmbH-Co-KGaA shows this legal entity was registered on 1 August 2016, when the previously listed H & R Aktiengesellschaft changed its legal form into a Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien (KGaA, a partnership limited by shares). In this structure, the personally liable general partner is not an individual but a limited-liability company, H&R Komplementär GmbH (Amtsgericht Hamburg, HRB 141133), which manages the KGaA’s business; the KGaA’s own shareholders hold shares that are traded on the stock exchange. The current registered share capital shown in the same extract is EUR 95,155,882.68.

H&R traces its operating history to a Hamburg trading company founded on 16 December 1919 by Heinrich Hansen and Emil Rosenthal, whose surnames form the “H&R” (Hansen & Rosenthal) name; the group describes itself as now in its fourth generation of family involvement. Through its subsidiaries, the group develops and manufactures specialty chemical and pharmaceutical-grade products derived from fossil, biomass, synthesised and recycled hydrocarbons — including paraffins, waxes and emulsions, white oils, plasticizers, base oils, petroleum jellies and cable-filling compounds — supplied to the cosmetics, pharmaceutical, construction, lubricant and other industrial markets. It reports its business through ChemPharm Refining, ChemPharm Sales and Plastics segments, the last of which (via its Gaudlitz subsidiaries) produces high-precision injection-moulded plastic components. Operating units extend across Germany, the Netherlands, Malaysia, Singapore, Australia, Vietnam, South Africa, China, Hong Kong, Japan and the Czech Republic. The company’s verified official website is https://www.hur.com/.

Financial scale

On a consolidated (H&R Group) basis, the company reported revenue of EUR 1,338.2 million for fiscal year 2024, a decrease of EUR 14.1 million on 2023, with an operating result/EBITDA of EUR 94.8 million and around 1,705 employees group-wide; a dividend of EUR 0.10 per share was proposed for 2024. Half-year 2025 group sales were reported at EUR 653.1 million, and the 2025 Annual and Sustainability Report was published on 31 March 2026. These figures describe the consolidated H&R Group and should not be read as the standalone results of the single listed legal entity, H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA.

Stock exchange listing and regulatory record

H&R shares (ISIN DE000A2E4T77) have historically traded on the regulated market (Prime Standard) of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, with additional listings on the Düsseldorf and Hamburg exchanges and over-the-counter quotation in Stuttgart and Munich. According to a company announcement reported at https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/h-r-gmbh-co-kgaa-211713432.html, the shares have been listed in the Scale segment of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since 26 August 2026, after the company applied to revoke its listings on the regulated markets of the Frankfurt, Düsseldorf and Hamburg exchanges; the Düsseldorf and Hamburg regulated-market listings were expected to be cancelled by the end of 2026. As a listed issuer, the company is subject to BaFin’s German Securities Trading Act (WpHG) disclosure regime. BaFin’s public enforcement record at https://www.bafin.de/SharedDocs/Veroeffentlichungen/DE/Massnahmen/40c_neu_124_WpHG/meldung_220624_h_r_gmbh_co_kgaa.html shows a final administrative fine of EUR 115,000, effective 6 July 2022, for failing to publish where its half-year 2021 financial report could be accessed, a breach of WpHG Section 115(1) sentence 2 in conjunction with Section 130 of the Administrative Offences Act (OWiG).

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA

As a partnership limited by shares (KGaA), H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA has two ownership tiers: the general partner, H&R Komplementär GmbH (Amtsgericht Hamburg, HRB 141133), which holds unlimited liability and management authority, and the KGaA’s own shareholders, whose shares are publicly traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange Scale segment (ISIN DE000A2E4T77). Secondary financial-data sources (including a finanzen.net shareholder-structure summary) report that the founding Hansen family, primarily through Niels/Nils Hansen, has held a controlling interest of approximately 61.45% of the company’s share capital following a 2016 public tender offer that accompanied the conversion of the former H & R Aktiengesellschaft into the current KGaA; this figure could not be independently confirmed against a primary BaFin voting-rights notification within this review and should be treated as indicative rather than fully verified.

The register extract stored for this profile lists five (of ten total disclosed) institutional shareholder records, all affiliated with Dimensional Fund Advisors (“DFA”)-branded investment funds, each verified as of 4 September 2026. The percentage figures attached to these five records add up to more than 76%, which is inconsistent with a public free float that must coexist with a majority family shareholding of roughly 61%. This indicates the stored percentages likely represent each fund’s share of the disclosed sample of records rather than its share of H&R’s total voting rights, and they are therefore not published here as absolute ownership percentages; only the holder names are treated as reliable.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No verified individual UBO could be confirmed from a primary source within this review. Public reporting associates control of H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA with members of the Hansen family (descendants of co-founder Heinrich Hansen), exercised indirectly through family-held holding entities rather than through a single disclosed natural-person UBO filing. This should be read as a reported control relationship, not a confirmed beneficial-ownership percentage.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this German-listed KGaA is classified as Partial: BaFin’s WpHG major-holdings regime requires public notification only when thresholds (3%, 5%, 10%, etc.) are crossed, so the complete shareholder register is not published, and the percentage values in the profile’s stored shareholder data could not be reconciled with total voting rights and are treated as unverified. No primary BaFin Stimmrechtsmitteilung (voting-rights notification) could be retrieved directly during this review; the Hansen family’s reported ~61.45% stake relies on a secondary financial-data aggregator rather than a primary filing.

Sources

  • Handelsregister extract (via online-handelsregister.de) — https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/ni/Osnabrueck/HRB/210689/HR-GmbH-Co-KGaA — retrieved 25 September 2026
  • finanzen.net company profile / shareholder structure — https://www.finanzen.net/unternehmensprofil/h_r_2 — retrieved 25 September 2026
  • BaFin voting-rights notification framework — https://www.bafin.de/DE/Aufsicht/BoersenMaerkte/Transparenz/InformationspflichtenEmittenten/BedeutendeStimmrechtsanteile/bedeutendestimmrechtsanteile_node.html — retrieved 25 September 2026
  • Internal registered-shareholder dataset — data date 4 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 53% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DFA Continental Small Company Series 17.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DFA International Vector Equity Port 2.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF 2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA World Ex U.S. Targeted Value Port 1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

17

Directors and officers of H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA

The registry-linked record held for this profile lists 17 officer entries, all dated between 2006 and 2016, spanning the company’s period as H & R Aktiengesellschaft and its August 2016 conversion into the current GmbH & Co. KGaA. Of these, only three are flagged active in the underlying record (Andreas Afting, appointed 11 July 2013; Ties Kaiser, appointed 11 July 2013; Michael Bähre, appointed 28 September 2015), while the remaining fourteen — including several former chief executives and Executive Board members of the pre-2016 Aktiengesellschaft — are recorded as resigned, the latest resignation dated 1 August 2016, the date the KGaA structure took effect. No appointment after August 2016 appears in this record, so it does not reflect the company’s current board composition.

Because H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA is a KGaA, its day-to-day management is legally exercised by its general partner, H&R Komplementär GmbH, rather than by a management board of the KGaA itself. Company communications and financial-data providers (e.g. MarketScreener) identify Niels H. Hansen as Chairman of the Executive Board/CEO as of 2026, and identify Joachim Girg as chairman of the KGaA’s separate supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat), alongside other supervisory board members; this current-period appointment information could not be matched to a primary Handelsregister filing within this review.

Recent officer changes

No verified officer change with both a confirmed effective date and a primary source could be established for the 2024–2026 period within this review. The only dated change identified is Andreas Afting’s reported cessation as an authorised signatory (Prokurist), effective 19 June 2026 per a registry-data aggregator (northdata.com); this has not been independently confirmed against the primary Handelsregister.

Data availability

Officer information for this entity is classified as Historical: the structured record available for this profile stops at the company’s August 2016 legal-form conversion and does not include the current Executive Board or Supervisory Board. Nationality is not disclosed in the source data for any officer and is reported here as “Not disclosed” rather than inferred; all officers carry only a country code (DE) for correspondence purposes, which is not evidence of nationality or residence.

Sources

  • Internal registered-officer dataset (Handelsregister-derived) — data date 8 September 2026
  • Handelsregister extract via online-handelsregister.de — https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/ni/Osnabrueck/HRB/210689/HR-GmbH-Co-KGaA — retrieved 25 September 2026
  • northdata.com registry aggregator — https://www.northdata.com/H%26R+GmbH+%26+Co.+KGaA,+Salzbergen/Amtsgericht+Osnabr%C3%BCck+HRB+210689 — retrieved 25 September 2026
  • MarketScreener company governance page — https://de.marketscreener.com/kurs/aktie/H-R-GMBH-CO-KGAA-191330969/unternehmen-management/ — retrieved 25 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

AA
Andreas Afting ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-07-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TK
Ties Kaiser ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-07-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MB
Michael Bähre ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-09-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HH
Horst-Rüdiger Hollstein RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-31
Resigned
2007-08-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

GW
Gert Wendroth RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-08-17
Resigned
2012-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

MO
Maria-Elisabeth Ostermann-Müller RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-31
Resigned
2008-04-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

WS
Wolfgang Schütz RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-31
Resigned
2013-07-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

NH
NIELS HEINZ HANSEN RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-31
Resigned
2016-08-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

OK
Oliver König RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-08-04
Resigned
2007-10-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AK
Andreas Keil RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-11-17
Resigned
2012-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

RF
Ralph Feinauer RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-01-10
Resigned
2011-01-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DW
Detlev Wösten RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-08-26
Resigned
2016-08-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

LR
Luis Rauch RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-02-01
Resigned
2013-11-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

EW
Erich Wolfgang Walter Hartwig RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-11-05
Resigned
2015-12-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

NH
Nils Hansen RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-07-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

NH
Niels H. Hansen RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of Executive Board & Sole Md

PW
Prof. Wolfgang Hartwig Ph.d. RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA

H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA is not an independent standalone entity: the profile’s internal corporate-linkage data places it within a family-controlled holding chain, H&R Holding GmbH → H&R Beteiligung GmbH → H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA, consistent with the Hansen family’s controlling shareholding described in the shareholders section. The same linkage data lists roughly thirty further entities beneath H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA, spanning Germany, the Netherlands, Japan, China, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, Australia, Vietnam, South Africa and the Czech Republic, broadly consistent with the international ChemPharm and Plastics operating footprint described in the company overview. This internal dataset does not include ownership or voting percentages for any relationship, and this review could not independently re-verify each of the roughly thirty listed entities against their local company registries; confidence in the overall structure rests mainly on the internal consistency of the dataset — the target entity’s own registration number appears correctly nested within it — rather than on entity-by-entity registry confirmation.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
H&R Holding GmbH DE DE 20355B104450 Ultimate parent (internal linkage data; not independently re-verified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
H&R Beteiligung GmbH DE DE 20355B71038 Immediate parent (internal linkage data; not independently re-verified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
H&R Komplementär GmbH DE HRB 141133 (Amtsgericht Hamburg) General partner (Komplementär) — confirmed via Handelsregister extract Not applicable (management role, not a shareholding) Active 2026-09-25
H&R ChemPharm GmbH DE DE 49074B100802 Direct subsidiary (internal linkage data) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
GAUDLITZ GmbH DE DE 96450B3055 Direct subsidiary, Plastics segment (internal linkage data) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
H&R Ölwerke Schindler GmbH DE DE 20355B4015 Indirect subsidiary via H&R ChemPharm GmbH (internal linkage data) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
H & R JAPAN K.K. JP JP 5010401135471 Sister company, same parent H&R Beteiligung GmbH (internal linkage data) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08

Data availability

Group-structure information is classified as Partial: the underlying linkage dataset supplies entity names, countries and registration numbers but no ownership or voting percentages, and Germany’s disclosure regime does not require a public consolidated ownership map at group level outside consolidated financial statements. Only the general partner relationship (H&R Komplementär GmbH) was independently confirmed against a Handelsregister extract during this review; the remaining relationships rely on the internal dataset and general consistency with the company’s known international operating footprint.

Sources

  • Internal corporate-linkage dataset — data date 8 September 2026
  • Handelsregister extract via online-handelsregister.de — https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/ni/Osnabrueck/HRB/210689/HR-GmbH-Co-KGaA — retrieved 25 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
H&R Holding GmbH
Germany
H&R InfoTech GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355B102942

SYTHENGRUND Wasagchemie Grundstucksverwertungsgesellschaft Haltern mbH
GermanyDE 45879B5757

H&R Group Finance GmbH
GermanyDE 20355B130185

GAUDLITZ GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 96450B3055

H&R Grundstucksverwaltungs-BeteiligungsgeselIschaft mbH
GermanyDE 49074B100503

B.-H. Beteiligungs- und Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
GermanyDE 49074B202206

HANDR SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 200400480007

H & R ChemPharm GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 49074B100802

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA do?

H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA is a German specialty-chemicals group headquartered in Salzbergen, developing hydrocarbon-based chemical, pharmaceutical and plastics products through its ChemPharm Refining, ChemPharm Sales and Plastics segments.

Who owns H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA?

Secondary financial-data sources report the Hansen founding family controls approximately 61.45% of H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA; other disclosed holders include Dimensional Fund Advisors-affiliated funds, though the exact percentages in the stored register extract could not be verified as shares of total voting rights.

Who is H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual ultimate beneficial owner is confirmed from a primary filing; control is publicly associated with members of the Hansen family exercised through family holding entities, not a single disclosed natural-person UBO notification.

What is H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's company registration number?

H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's registration number is HRB 210689 Osnabrück, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA still an active company?

H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's registered address?

The registered address on file for H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA is Salzbergen, Germany.

What is H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's revenue?

On a consolidated group basis, H&R reported revenue of EUR 1,338.2 million for fiscal year 2024 with about 1,705 employees group-wide; half-year 2025 group sales were EUR 653.1 million.

Is H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA listed on a stock exchange?

H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA shares (ISIN DE000A2E4T77) have been listed in the Scale segment of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since 26 August 2026, after the company revoked its regulated-market listings in Frankfurt, Dusseldorf and Hamburg.

Who are the officers/directors of H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA?

The available officer record covers 2006-2016 and shows 3 entries flagged active and 14 resigned, ending at the company's August 2016 conversion to a KGaA; it does not reflect the current Executive Board (reported led by Niels H. Hansen) or Supervisory Board (reported chaired by Joachim Girg).

Does H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA sits beneath H&R Beteiligung GmbH and ultimate parent H&R Holding GmbH in the Hansen family's holding structure; its own general partner is H&R Komplementar GmbH (Hamburg, HRB 141133), and it has numerous chemical and plastics subsidiaries across Europe, Asia, Africa and Oceania.

Can Zavia monitor changes to H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like H&R GmbH & Co. KGaA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.