Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Company overview
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA is registered with the Handelsregister at the District Court of Düsseldorf, Germany, under number HRB 4724. Its registered office is in Düsseldorf (postal code 40589). A public register search shows the current registration under this number dating from 16 July 2001; the incorporation date of 1 February 2001 held in Zavia’s underlying data could not be independently confirmed against this or other primary sources and should be treated as unverified. The registry lists the company’s status as active.
The company’s legal form is a Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien (KGaA), a German partnership limited by shares. Its sole personally liable general partner (persönlich haftende Gesellschafterin) is Henkel Management AG, itself registered in Düsseldorf under HRB 58139 — an Aktiengesellschaft rather than a natural person, which is why the company operates under the “Henkel AG & Co. KGaA” name. Under Henkel’s published governance arrangements, Henkel Management AG’s Management Board runs the business, while a separate Shareholders’ Committee, acting on behalf of the general meeting, appoints and oversees the general partner. Henkel traces its founding to a Düsseldorf partnership established in 1876; the KGaA structure and its later evolution into the current AG & Co. KGaA form reflect subsequent corporate reorganisations rather than the original founding date.
Henkel is organised into two reporting business units: Adhesive Technologies, which supplies industrial and consumer adhesives, sealants and functional coatings (including the Loctite brand), and Consumer Brands, which combines laundry and home-care products (including Persil) with hair-care and personal-care brands (including Schwarzkopf) following the 2023 merger of the former Laundry & Home Care and Beauty Care units. The company describes itself as operating internationally, serving both industrial/professional customers and retail consumers.
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA has two listed share classes trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra): ordinary shares (ticker HEN3) and non-voting preferred shares (ticker HEN), with the preferred shares forming part of Germany’s DAX index. For the 2025 financial year, Henkel reported consolidated (group-level) sales of approximately €20.5 billion, operating profit (EBIT) of approximately €3.0 billion (a margin of about 14.8%), and organic sales growth of 0.9%; the group reported approximately 47,200 employees worldwide, with more than 80% employed outside Germany. These figures relate to the consolidated Henkel Group and not solely to the legal entity Henkel AG & Co. KGaA. On 27 April 2026, the company announced a dividend increase for the 2025 financial year.
Sources: https://www.handelsregister.de; https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/nw/Duesseldorf/HRB/4724/Henkel-AG-Co-KGaA; https://www.henkel.com/company/management-corporate-boards/management-board; https://www.henkel.com/investors-and-analysts/shares; https://www.henkel.com/press-and-media/press-releases-and-kits/2026-03-11-publication-of-2025-annual-report-2129200. Retrieved 2026-09-25.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA has two classes of share capital: ordinary shares, which carry voting rights, and preferred shares, which carry no voting rights but receive a preferential dividend. As of 30 June 2026, Henkel had 259,795,875 ordinary shares issued (253,409,961 in circulation after treasury holdings) and 178,162,875 preferred shares issued (151,440,961 in circulation). Henkel’s own investor relations disclosures state that, as of 19 March 2026, a shareholders’ pool comprising more than 160 members of the Henkel family held 61.85% of the ordinary (voting) shares. Because this percentage applies only to the voting share class, and preferred shares (roughly 41% of total issued share capital) are excluded from it, the pool’s share of total issued capital is lower: based on the issued-share counts above, the holding is equivalent to approximately 36.7% of Henkel’s combined ordinary-plus-preferred share capital — a figure calculated here from public share-count data rather than a percentage separately disclosed by Henkel.
Henkel’s preferred shares are described by the company as entirely in free float (aside from treasury holdings) and largely held by institutional investors; no single preferred shareholder is disclosed as holding a reportable stake, since preferred shares carry no vote and generally fall outside WpHG voting-rights notification thresholds. Among ordinary/voting shareholders, WpHG major-shareholding notifications disclose two institutional holders below the family pool: BlackRock, Inc. reported 3.03% of voting rights as of 12 September 2025, and Silchester International Investors LLP reported 3.01% of voting rights as of 18 November 2025. These are the only other disclosed holdings above typical notification thresholds identified from Henkel’s published voting-rights announcements as of the information dates above.
Zavia’s underlying shareholder dataset for this company reports a total of 17 shareholder records but stores only 5, and those 5 records show USD-denominated holdings (for example “BlackRock Equity Dividend Fund” and “iShares Trust – iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF”) at share prices that do not correspond to Henkel’s actual EUR-denominated ordinary or preferred shares. This underlying dataset therefore appears truncated and non-authoritative for this entity and has not been used as a source for this overview; the percentages and holders described above are drawn directly from Henkel’s own investor relations and voting-rights disclosures.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Henkel is controlled, in aggregate, by a family shareholders’ pool of more than 160 individual descendants of the company’s founding Henkel family, bound by a pooling agreement (Poolvertrag) that was extended in February 2014 to run for an indefinite term (first terminable 31 December 2033). No single family member is disclosed as individually holding a reportable stake at or above typical ultimate-beneficial-owner thresholds (for example 25%); control is instead exercised collectively through the pool and, at the corporate-governance level, through the family-linked Shareholders’ Committee, which appoints and oversees Henkel Management AG as general partner. Based on the information available, this profile records the ultimate beneficial ownership of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA as institutional/family-pooled control rather than a single identified natural-person UBO.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, as a DAX-listed company, is major shareholders only: German and EU transparency rules (WpHG) require disclosure only when voting-rights thresholds are crossed, so the complete shareholder register — particularly for the free-floating preferred shares — is not public. The figures above are current as of the dates stated for each holding.
Sources
- Henkel Investor Relations — Shares: https://www.henkel.com/investors-and-analysts/shares (retrieved 2026-09-25)
- Henkel Investor Relations — Voting Rights Announcements: https://www.henkel.com/investors-and-analysts/investor-relations-news/voting-rights-announcements (notification dated 2026-03-20, retrieved 2026-09-25)
- RTTNews, “Henkel Family Extends Share-pooling Deal”, 24 February 2014: https://www.rttnews.com/2274598/henkel-family-extends-share-pooling-deal.aspx (retrieved 2026-09-25)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKROCK EQUITY DIVIDEND FUND | 12.2% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| MFS Series Trust X-MFS International Large Cap Value Fund | 9.7% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Managed Portfolio Series-Nuance Mid Cap Value Fund | 8.8% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 7.2% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Nbc Securities, Inc. | 0.2% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
117
Directors and officers of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
The underlying registry-derived officer dataset for Henkel AG & Co. KGaA lists 117 individual records, of which 85 are marked as resigned and 32 as active. Nearly all records carry the generic role label “Officer” without distinguishing board members from holders of commercial power of attorney (Prokura), so this dataset is best read as a historical log of registered signatories rather than a current management roster. Cross-checked against Henkel’s own governance disclosures, the company’s current Management Board — the executive body of Henkel Management AG, the KGaA’s sole general partner — has five members, several of whose appointment dates in the underlying data are consistent with their publicly announced Management Board appointments.
- Carsten Knobel — Chief Executive Officer (appointed 1 January 2020)
- Marco Swoboda — Chief Financial Officer; Executive Vice President, Finance, Purchasing, Global Business Solutions and Digital/IT (appointed 1 January 2020)
- Sylvie Nicol — Executive Vice President, Human Resources, Infrastructure and Sustainability (appointed 1 April 2019)
- Wolfgang König — Executive Vice President, Consumer Brands (appointed 28 June 2021)
- Mark Dorn — Executive Vice President, Adhesive Technologies (appointed 28 February 2023)
Nationality is not disclosed in either the underlying registry data or Henkel’s public governance pages for these individuals and is reported here as “Not disclosed,” consistent with a policy of never inferring nationality from a name or correspondence address. Registered correspondence addresses in the underlying data are in Germany; this reflects a service/registration address only and is not used to infer nationality or residence.
Separately from the Management Board, Henkel’s Shareholders’ Committee — a ten-member body that, on behalf of the general meeting, appoints and oversees the general partner Henkel Management AG — is chaired by Dr. Simone Bagel-Trah, with Konstantin von Unger as Vice Chair. Other current members include Dr. Paul Achleitner, Alexander Birken, Dr. Kaspar von Braun, Dr.-Ing. Stefan Hartung, Dr. Christoph Kneip, Dr. h.c. Thomas Manchot, Sabrina Soussan and Poul Weihrauch. Several committee members carry Henkel family surnames (Bagel-Trah, von Unger, von Braun, Manchot), consistent with the committee’s role in representing the family shareholders’ pool, though committee membership is a governance role and is not, on its own, evidence of an individual ownership stake.
Recent officer changes
Mark Dorn’s appointment to the Management Board, effective 28 February 2023, is the most recent Management Board change identified from the sources reviewed. No further verified 2025–2026 Management Board changes were identified in the sources consulted for this profile.
Data availability
Officer information for German KGaA companies is publicly available through the Handelsregister, but the underlying dataset for this company does not distinguish Management Board members from Prokura holders and does not report nationality. The Management Board list and appointment dates above were cross-checked against Henkel’s own governance pages as of the retrieval date below.
Sources
- Henkel — Management Board: https://www.henkel.com/company/management-corporate-boards/management-board (retrieved 2026-09-25)
- Henkel — Shareholders’ Committee: https://www.henkel.com/company/management-corporate-boards/shareholders-committee (retrieved 2026-09-25)
- Henkel Investor Relations News, “Carsten Knobel new CEO and Marco Swoboda new CFO of Henkel”, 30 December 2019: https://www.henkel.com/investors-and-analysts/investor-relations-news/2019-12-30-carsten-knobel-new-ceo-and-marco-swoboda-new-cfo-of-henkel-1013906 (retrieved 2026-09-25)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA is the top-level, DAX-listed parent entity of the Henkel group and is not itself disclosed as a subsidiary of another corporate parent. The underlying corporate-linkage dataset lists 133 subsidiary entities beneath Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, spanning roughly 50 countries; ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in this dataset, so relationships are described structurally below rather than by shareholding percentage. Germany (28 entities) and the United States (22 entities) account for the largest concentrations, reflecting Henkel’s principal operating and holding-company footprint, followed by smaller clusters across Canada, Italy, the United Kingdom, Mexico, the Philippines, Saudi Arabia and other markets in Europe, the Americas, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific.
The dataset includes both operating subsidiaries trading under the Henkel, Loctite, Persil and Schwarzkopf brand families (for example Henkel Corporation in the United States and Henkel Consumer Brands GmbH in Germany) and a number of German-registered holding and investment entities (for example Henkel Erste/Zweite Holding GmbH, Henkel Innovation Investments GmbH and Leo Erste/Zweite Investment GmbH) used to structure the group’s shareholdings. It also separately lists Henkel Management AG (HRB 58139, Düsseldorf), the entity that acts as Henkel AG & Co. KGaA’s personally liable general partner rather than as an ordinary subsidiary.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henkel Management AG | DE | HRB 58139 (Düsseldorf) | Personally liable general partner (not a subsidiary) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Henkel Corporation | US | CT 821328840 | Subsidiary (indirect, US operating entity) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Henkel Italia Holding S.r.l. | IT | IT09241960963 | Subsidiary (direct, Italian sub-holding) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Henkel & Cie. AG | CH | CHE-105.956.691 | Subsidiary (direct) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
Recent structural changes
In 2023, Henkel combined its former Laundry & Home Care and Beauty Care business units into a single Consumer Brands unit, alongside the existing Adhesive Technologies unit. This was a business-segment reorganisation rather than a change in the legal group structure and is not reflected as a separate legal-entity transaction in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
The underlying corporate-linkage dataset provides a partial view of the group: it lists subsidiary names, countries and registration numbers but not ownership percentages, acquisition dates, or voting/control percentages, and it has not been independently verified entity-by-entity against each local registry for this profile. It should be treated as indicative of group scope and geographic footprint rather than as a fully verified ownership chart.
Sources
- Zavia corporate-linkage dataset for Henkel AG & Co. KGaA (last synced 2026-09-08)
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register): https://www.handelsregister.de (retrieved 2026-09-25)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Henkel AG & Co. KGaA do?
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA is a German Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien headquartered in Düsseldorf, active in Adhesive Technologies (including Loctite) and Consumer Brands (including Persil and Schwarzkopf). For FY2025 the Henkel group reported consolidated sales of approximately €20.5 billion and about 47,200 employees worldwide.
Who owns Henkel AG & Co. KGaA?
A Henkel family shareholders' pool of more than 160 members held 61.85% of ordinary (voting) shares as of 19 March 2026. Preferred shares are non-voting and almost entirely in free float. Disclosed institutional voting-rights holders include BlackRock, Inc. (3.03%, 12 September 2025) and Silchester International Investors LLP (3.01%, 18 November 2025).
Who is Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Control is exercised collectively by the Henkel family shareholders' pool (160+ members, pooling agreement extended in 2014 to an indefinite term), rather than by a single named individual holding a reportable stake. This is recorded as institutional/family-pooled control rather than a single natural-person UBO.
What is Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's company registration number?
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's registration number is HRB 4724 Düsseldorf, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Henkel AG & Co. KGaA still an active company?
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was Henkel AG & Co. KGaA incorporated?
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA was incorporated on 1 February 2001, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's registered address?
The registered address on file for Henkel AG & Co. KGaA is Düsseldorf, Germany.
What is Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's revenue?
FY2025 group (consolidated) sales were approximately €20.5 billion, with EBIT of approximately €3.0 billion (about 14.8% margin) and 0.9% organic sales growth. These are consolidated Henkel Group figures, not entity-level figures for Henkel AG & Co. KGaA alone.
Is Henkel AG & Co. KGaA listed on a stock exchange?
Henkel's ordinary shares (HEN3) and preferred shares (HEN) trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra); the preferred shares are a DAX constituent.
Who are the officers/directors of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA?
Henkel Management AG's Management Board (Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's general partner) has five members: CEO Carsten Knobel, CFO Marco Swoboda, and EVPs Sylvie Nicol, Wolfgang König and Mark Dorn. A separate ten-member Shareholders' Committee, chaired by Dr. Simone Bagel-Trah, appoints and oversees the general partner.
Does Henkel AG & Co. KGaA have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA is the top-level listed parent of a group spanning roughly 133 subsidiary entities across about 50 countries, concentrated in Germany and the United States, organised around its Adhesive Technologies and Consumer Brands business units.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Henkel AG & Co. KGaA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.