HSBC UK BANK PLC
HSBC UK Bank plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09928412, incorporated on 23 December 2015. Its registered office is at 1 Centenary Square, Birmingham, B1 1HQ, and its Companies House record shows an Active status. The company was originally incorporated as HSBC UK RFB Limited, renamed HSBC UK RFB PLC on 8 August 2017, and adopted its current name, HSBC UK Bank plc, on 21 August 2017.
HSBC UK Bank plc is the ring-fenced retail and commercial banking entity of the HSBC group in the United Kingdom. It was created to comply with UK banking reform legislation, which required large UK banking groups to separate core retail banking activities from wholesale and investment banking. Following High Court approval of a ring-fencing transfer scheme on 21 May 2018, HSBC UK Bank plc became operational on 1 July 2018, taking on personal-customer and most business-customer banking relationships previously held by HSBC Bank plc.
The company provides personal and business banking services in the UK, including current accounts, savings, mortgages, consumer credit and commercial banking for small and medium-sized enterprises. Its Companies House SIC classification is 64191 (Banks). Consumer-facing brands operating within the HSBC UK business include first direct and M&S Bank (operated by Marks and Spencer Financial Services plc), alongside HSBC Private Bank (UK) Limited. HSBC UK Bank plc’s own website is hsbc.co.uk.
HSBC UK Bank plc does not itself hold a separate stock-exchange listing. As a ring-fenced banking subsidiary, its financial results are consolidated into the reporting of its ultimate group parent, HSBC Holdings plc, which is listed on the London Stock Exchange (ticker HSBA), the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (stock code 5) and, via American Depositary Shares, the New York Stock Exchange (ticker HSBC).
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of HSBC UK Bank plc
HSBC UK Bank plc is a wholly owned subsidiary within the HSBC group and does not have a public shareholder base of its own. Per the UK Companies House persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register, HSBC Holdings plc (company number 00617987) has been recorded as the controlling entity since 21 June 2021, with a nature of control described as ownership of shares and voting rights of 75 percent or more. An exact ownership percentage is not disclosed on the public register, which reports only the 75%-or-above band.
Before 21 June 2021, the recorded controlling entity was an intermediate UK holding company, HSBC UK Holdings Limited (company number 10587192), notified as PSC from 26 October 2016 and ceased on 21 June 2021. HSBC UK Holdings Limited was subsequently dissolved on 27 July 2024, meaning it no longer exists as an intermediate holding entity in the structure. Because HSBC UK Bank plc is not a listed company, no shareholder base beyond its parent is publicly reportable here; broader institutional and public shareholder information relates to the listed group parent, HSBC Holdings plc, and is not repeated at this subsidiary level.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Under the UK PSC regime, a company is not required to look through a controlling entity to a natural-person UBO when that entity is itself a public company with voting shares admitted to trading on a regulated market and subject to its own disclosure requirements. HSBC Holdings plc, listed on the London Stock Exchange, the Hong Kong Stock Exchange and (via ADS) the New York Stock Exchange, meets this description, so no individual is registered as a beneficial owner of HSBC UK Bank plc.
Data availability
Disclosure is Major shareholders only / Restricted: the direct controlling entity is confirmed through the UK PSC register, but HSBC UK Bank plc does not maintain or publish a wider shareholder table because it is not a listed entity.
Sources
- Companies House, HSBC UK Bank plc persons with significant control filing history, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09928412/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 17 September 2026
- Companies House, HSBC UK Holdings Limited company record, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10587192, retrieved 17 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC UK HOLDINGS LIMITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
30
Directors and officers of HSBC UK Bank plc
According to UK Companies House records, HSBC UK Bank plc has 10 active directors and 1 active company secretary, alongside 19 resigned officer appointments on its historical record. Current directors include Simon John Calver (appointed 1 April 2023), Mridul Hegde (appointed 7 February 2018), Jenny Fiona Goldie-Scot (appointed 19 July 2022), Janet Bernadette Henry (appointed 1 November 2022), Oliver Roebling Panton Corbett and Carolyn Adele Dittmeier (both appointed 1 October 2024), Abimbola Olubunmi Edet Afolami (appointed 9 January 2025), David Robert Lindberg (appointed 8 December 2025), Jonathan Bingham and Dame Carolyn Julie Fairbairn (both appointed in April 2026). Fiona Mary Mackay has served as company secretary since 1 October 2024. Correspondence for all current officers is filed to the company’s registered office at 1 Centenary Square, Birmingham, B1 1HQ; this is a service address only, not evidence of an officer’s home address, residence or nationality.
Recent officer changes
- David Robert Lindberg appointed as director, effective 8 December 2025 (Companies House filing).
- Dame Carolyn Julie Fairbairn appointed as director, effective 13 April 2026 (Companies House filing).
- Jonathan Bingham appointed as director, effective 8 April 2026 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Officer disclosure for this jurisdiction is Full: Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointments with appointment and resignation dates. Nationality and date of birth month/year are captured on the underlying filings but are not repeated here since they cannot be reliably summarised without risking misattribution; nationality specifically is Not disclosed in the source extract reviewed for this profile and must not be inferred from any officer’s name or registered correspondence address.
Sources
- Companies House, HSBC UK Bank plc officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09928412/officers, retrieved 17 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of HSBC UK Bank plc
HSBC UK Bank plc is a verified subsidiary within the HSBC corporate group. Its immediate and ultimate parent is HSBC Holdings plc (company number 00617987), confirmed as the entity’s registered person with significant control since 21 June 2021, holding 75 percent or more of shares and voting rights. An earlier intermediate UK holding company, HSBC UK Holdings Limited (company number 10587192), previously sat between HSBC UK Bank plc and HSBC Holdings plc but ceased to be its PSC on 21 June 2021 and was dissolved on 27 July 2024, so it no longer forms part of the current structure. HSBC UK Bank plc was created through a High Court-approved ring-fencing transfer scheme that took effect 1 July 2018, separating UK retail and commercial banking from the wholesale and investment banking activities that remain within HSBC Bank plc, a sister entity also wholly owned by HSBC Holdings plc. Per HSBC’s own published description of its UK banking-reform structure, HSBC UK Bank plc’s business includes the first direct and M&S Bank retail brands, the latter operated through subsidiary Marks and Spencer Financial Services plc, and HSBC Private Bank (UK) Limited. Information is current as of the Companies House filings reviewed on 17 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC Holdings plc | GB | 00617987 | Immediate and ultimate parent | 75%+ shares/voting rights (exact % not disclosed) | Active | 21 Jun 2021 |
| HSBC UK Holdings Limited | GB | 10587192 | Historical intermediate parent | 75%+ (as PSC, 2016-2021) | Dissolved 27 Jul 2024 | 27 Jul 2024 |
| HSBC Bank plc | GB | Not verified in this review | Sister company (common parent HSBC Holdings plc) | Not disclosed | Active (per HSBC group disclosure) | 17 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Direct control of HSBC UK Bank plc moved from HSBC UK Holdings Limited to HSBC Holdings plc, effective 21 June 2021 (Companies House PSC filing).
- HSBC UK Holdings Limited, the former intermediate UK holding company, was dissolved on 27 July 2024 (Companies House filing).
- HSBC UK Bank plc itself was established via a ring-fencing transfer scheme that took effect 1 July 2018, separating it from HSBC Bank plc (HSBC group disclosure).
Data availability
Disclosure is Partial: the parent relationship and its effective date are confirmed through the UK PSC register, and the ring-fenced/non-ring-fenced sister relationship with HSBC Bank plc is confirmed via HSBC’s own published group-structure disclosure, but HSBC Bank plc’s company registration number was not independently re-verified in this review and indirect subsidiary ownership percentages below HSBC UK Bank plc are not disclosed on the public record reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House, HSBC UK Bank plc persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09928412/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 17 September 2026
- Companies House, HSBC UK Holdings Limited company record, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10587192, retrieved 17 September 2026
- HSBC, UK Banking Reform – Bank structure, https://www.business.hsbc.com/en-gb/financial-regulations/uk-banking-reform, retrieved 17 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HSBC UK BANK PLC do?
Public limited company, registered in England and Wales (company number 09928412), operating as the ring-fenced UK retail and commercial banking subsidiary of the HSBC group. It became operational on 1 July 2018 following a High Court-approved ring-fencing transfer scheme, and provides personal and business banking including current accounts, savings, mortgages and SME commercial banking under brands including HSBC UK, first direct and M&S Bank.
Who owns HSBC UK BANK PLC?
Wholly controlled subsidiary. Per the UK persons-with-significant-control register, HSBC Holdings plc (company number 00617987) has held 75% or more of shares and voting rights directly since 21 June 2021. An earlier intermediate holding company, HSBC UK Holdings Limited (company number 10587192), held this position from 2016 until 2021 and was dissolved on 27 July 2024.
Who is HSBC UK BANK PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is registered. Under UK PSC rules, look-through to an individual is not required where the controlling entity, HSBC Holdings plc, is itself a public company with voting shares admitted to trading on a regulated market and subject to its own disclosure obligations.
What is HSBC UK BANK PLC's company registration number?
HSBC UK BANK PLC's registration number is 09928412, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HSBC UK BANK PLC still an active company?
HSBC UK BANK PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was HSBC UK BANK PLC incorporated?
HSBC UK BANK PLC was incorporated on 23 December 2015, according to Companies House.
What is HSBC UK BANK PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for HSBC UK BANK PLC is Birmingham, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is HSBC UK BANK PLC registered as?
HSBC UK BANK PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is HSBC UK BANK PLC's revenue?
A standalone, entity-level revenue figure for HSBC UK Bank plc was not identified in the sources reviewed for this profile. HSBC UK Bank plc files its own statutory accounts with Companies House, but its results are ultimately consolidated into the group financial statements of HSBC Holdings plc, which reports revenue at group level.
Is HSBC UK BANK PLC listed on a stock exchange?
HSBC UK Bank plc is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, HSBC Holdings plc, is listed on the London Stock Exchange (ticker HSBA), the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (stock code 5), and trades on the New York Stock Exchange via American Depositary Shares (ticker HSBC).
Who are the officers/directors of HSBC UK BANK PLC?
As of the Companies House record reviewed on 17 September 2026, HSBC UK Bank plc has 10 active directors, including Simon John Calver, Mridul Hegde, Jenny Fiona Goldie-Scot, Janet Bernadette Henry, Oliver Roebling Panton Corbett, Carolyn Adele Dittmeier, Abimbola Olubunmi Edet Afolami, David Robert Lindberg, Jonathan Bingham and Dame Carolyn Julie Fairbairn, plus company secretary Fiona Mary Mackay (appointed 1 October 2024).
Does HSBC UK BANK PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Direct and ultimate parent: HSBC Holdings plc (company number 00617987), confirmed via the UK PSC register since 21 June 2021. Sister company: HSBC Bank plc, the non-ring-fenced UK bank, also wholly owned by HSBC Holdings plc. A former intermediate holding company, HSBC UK Holdings Limited, was dissolved on 27 July 2024 and no longer forms part of the structure.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HSBC UK BANK PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HSBC UK BANK PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HSBC UK BANK PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like HSBC UK BANK PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 September 2026.