NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02904587, with its registered office at Waterloo General Office, London SE1 8SW. Incorporated on 28 February 1994, the company traded under the name Railtrack PLC until 3 February 2003, when the current name was adopted following the 2002 transfer of Great Britain’s national rail infrastructure business into the Network Rail group. Companies House records the company’s status as Active, its latest accounts as made up to 31 March 2026, and its most recent confirmation statement as filed on 10 September 2026.
The company owns, operates, maintains, renews and develops the majority of the railway infrastructure in England, Scotland and Wales, including running track, signalling systems, bridges, tunnels, level crossings and twenty of the largest managed stations in Great Britain. Companies House SIC classification records its activities as passenger rail transport (interurban), freight rail transport, development of building projects, and buying and selling of own real estate, reflecting both its core infrastructure-operation role and property and station-development work carried out alongside it.
Network Rail Infrastructure Limited holds an infrastructure operating licence issued and overseen by the Office of Rail and Road (ORR), the independent regulator for Britain’s railways, which sets the framework within which the company plans, funds and delivers renewal and enhancement works across successive five-year regulatory control periods. The company has no stock-exchange listing and is not a publicly traded entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Network Rail Infrastructure Limited
Companies House filings show Network Rail Infrastructure Limited as a private company limited by shares. Its confirmed person with significant control is Network Rail Holdco Limited (company number 04423711, registered in England), notified as a PSC on 6 April 2016 with "ownership of shares – 75% or more", "ownership of voting rights – 75% or more", and the right to appoint or remove directors. The company’s own share register, last verified 16 September 2026, records Network Rail Holdco Limited as holding both share classes in issue: 160,000,000 redeemable GBP 1.00 shares (99.97% of total value) and 50,084,937 ordinary GBP 0.001 shares (0.03% of total value), together representing effectively the entire issued share capital. No other shareholder is disclosed. Disclosure for this entity is Full: the identity of the immediate shareholder and its percentage holding are both confirmed by official Companies House records.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Network Rail Infrastructure Limited has no natural-person beneficial owner; ultimate control sits with the UK Government. Companies House PSC filings show an unbroken corporate-control chain, each link notified on 6 April 2016: Network Rail Holdco Limited is itself controlled by Network Rail Limited (company number 04402220, a company limited by guarantee), which in turn is controlled by the Secretary of State for Transport (a UK Government corporate office, correspondence address Great Minster House, Horseferry Road, London SW1P 4DR) with "ownership of voting rights – 75% or more" and the right to appoint or remove directors. Because each stage of this chain is disclosed only as a threshold band (75% or more) rather than an exact percentage, an effective ownership percentage cannot be reliably calculated; the appropriate characterisation is that Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is, through this chain, ultimately controlled by the UK Department for Transport rather than owned by a private beneficial owner.
Data availability
Shareholder and PSC disclosure for this entity is Full and current as of the most recent Companies House filings (PSC notifications dated 6 April 2016; share register verified 16 September 2026). No conflicting or restricted information was identified.
Sources
- Companies House – Network Rail Infrastructure Limited (02904587), persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02904587/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 17 September 2026)
- Companies House – Network Rail Holdco Limited (04423711), persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04423711/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 17 September 2026)
- Companies House – Network Rail Limited (04402220), persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04402220/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 17 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| NETWORK RAIL HOLDCO LTD | 100% | Companies House | |
| NETWORK RAIL HOLDCO LTD | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
101
Directors and officers of Network Rail Infrastructure Limited
Companies House records 14 currently active officers for Network Rail Infrastructure Limited: 13 directors and one company secretary, alongside a substantial number of historical, resigned appointments (101 officer records in total across the company’s history since 1994). All active officers share the same registered correspondence address, Waterloo General Office, London SE1 8SW, which is the company’s service address rather than any officer’s residential address. The company secretary is Susan Margaret Beadles, appointed 25 August 2022. Current directors include Jeremy William Westlake, a director since 24 February 2016 who was named the company’s Chief Executive in October 2025, and Richard Thomas Glandon George, appointed director on 2 February 2026 and identified on Network Rail’s own leadership pages as Chair. Nationality is not disclosed in the public Companies House officer record for this entity and is therefore reported as not disclosed; country of residence is likewise not published in this record.
Recent officer changes
- Richard Thomas Glandon George appointed Director, effective 2 February 2026 (Companies House filing; corresponds with his role as Chair per Network Rail’s published leadership pages).
- Paul Daniel Marshall appointed Director, effective 18 October 2025 (Companies House filing).
- Rebecca Jayne Seeley appointed Director, effective 17 July 2025 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Officer information for this UK entity is Full for current appointments, name, role and appointment date, via Companies House, but nationality and full date of birth are not made public in the standard officer listing. Historical appointment and resignation dates are available back to the company’s 1994 incorporation.
Sources
- Companies House – Network Rail Infrastructure Limited (02904587), officers: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02904587/officers (retrieved 17 September 2026)
- Network Rail Media Centre – Network Rail announces Jeremy Westlake as new Chief Executive: https://www.networkrailmediacentre.co.uk/news/network-rail-announces-jeremy-westlake-as-new-chief-executive (retrieved 17 September 2026)
- Network Rail – Our board: https://www.networkrail.co.uk/who-we-are/how-we-work/our-leadership/our-board/ (retrieved 17 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Network Rail Infrastructure Limited
Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is not an independent company. Companies House PSC filings establish a fully documented, three-tier chain of corporate control above it, ending in UK Government ownership rather than a private ultimate parent. Its immediate parent is Network Rail Holdco Limited (04423711), which holds 75% or more of its shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove its directors, notified 6 April 2016, consistent with the company’s own share register showing Holdco holding effectively the entire issued share capital. Network Rail Holdco Limited is itself controlled by Network Rail Limited (04402220), a company limited by guarantee, which is Network Rail Infrastructure Limited’s ultimate identifiable corporate parent. Network Rail Limited is, in turn, controlled by the Secretary of State for Transport, meaning ultimate control of the whole group rests with the UK Department for Transport rather than with a private corporate ultimate parent. All group entities identified in this verified chain are registered in England.
Zavia’s internal linkage data also lists a number of other Network Rail group companies, including Network Rail Property Limited, Network Rail International Limited, Network Rail Consulting Limited, and several station and land-regeneration entities. These have not been individually re-verified against Companies House in this research pass and are therefore not included in the verified table below.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network Rail Holdco Limited | GB | 04423711 | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 Apr 2016 |
| Network Rail Limited | GB | 04402220 | Ultimate corporate parent (company limited by guarantee) | Controls Holdco; 75%+ voting rights in Network Rail Limited held by government | Active | 6 Apr 2016 |
| Secretary of State for Transport | GB, UK Government | Not a company (government office) | Ultimate controller (public sector, not a private corporate parent) | 75% or more voting rights in Network Rail Limited | Active | 6 Apr 2016 |
Recent structural changes
No verified recent, post-2016, changes to the parent chain were identified. The PSC notifications establishing the current three-tier structure all date from 6 April 2016 and remain the latest filings of record for these relationships.
Data availability
Parent-company information for this entity is Full and verified directly from Companies House PSC filings for all three tiers above it. Subsidiary information is Not verified in this pass: internal linkage data suggests a wider operating group, but individual subsidiary relationships were not confirmed against primary sources and are therefore omitted from the verified table.
Sources
- Companies House – Network Rail Infrastructure Limited (02904587), PSC: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02904587/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 17 September 2026)
- Companies House – Network Rail Holdco Limited (04423711), PSC: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04423711/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 17 September 2026)
- Companies House – Network Rail Limited (04402220), PSC: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04402220/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 17 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
NETWORK RAIL LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED do?
Network Rail Infrastructure Limited (company number 02904587, England and Wales) owns, operates, maintains and renews the majority of railway infrastructure in England, Scotland and Wales, including track, signalling, bridges, tunnels, level crossings and 20 major managed stations, under a licence overseen by the Office of Rail and Road.
Who owns NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED?
Network Rail Holdco Limited (company number 04423711) holds effectively the entire issued share capital, 99.97% by value via redeemable shares plus 0.03% via ordinary shares, confirmed as the sole PSC with 75% or more of shares and voting rights, notified 6 April 2016.
Who is NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO is disclosed. Ultimate control runs through Network Rail Holdco Limited and Network Rail Limited, a company limited by guarantee, to the Secretary of State for Transport, i.e. the UK Department for Transport, per Companies House PSC filings notified 6 April 2016.
What is NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED's company registration number?
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED's registration number is 02904587, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED still an active company?
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED incorporated?
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED was incorporated on 28 February 1994, according to Companies House.
What is NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED registered as?
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on any stock exchange. Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is a private limited company and is not publicly traded.
Who are the officers/directors of NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED?
14 active officers at Companies House: 13 directors and company secretary Susan Beadles, appointed 25 August 2022. Directors include Chief Executive Jeremy Westlake, a director since 24 February 2016, and Chair Richard George, a director since 2 February 2026.
Does NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent is Network Rail Holdco Limited (04423711). Ultimate corporate parent is Network Rail Limited (04402220, limited by guarantee), which is itself controlled by the Secretary of State for Transport on behalf of the UK Government.
Can Zavia monitor changes to NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 September 2026.