IBSTOCK PLC
IBSTOCK PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09760850, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 3 September 2015, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6HS.
Companies House classifies IBSTOCK PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 23320, manufacture of bricks, tiles and construction products in baked clay. According to the company’s own website, IBSTOCK PLC is a market-leading manufacturer and partner for clay and concrete building products, operating through brands including Ibstock Brick and Forticrete, with a manufacturing footprint of around forty sites across the United Kingdom producing clay bricks, brick-faced façade systems, concrete roof tiles, concrete masonry and related building solutions.
IBSTOCK PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the main market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker IBST. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported group revenue of £372 million, up 2% from £366 million in 2024, and adjusted EBITDA of £71 million, down from £79 million in 2024, in results announced on 5 March 2026 that described a resilient performance against tougher UK construction-market conditions in the second half of the year. During 2025 the company completed its Atlas brick factory and continued commissioning a ceramic façade facility at Nostell, while disposing of surplus land assets and former Forticrete roofing sites for approximately £30 million.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of IBSTOCK PLC
IBSTOCK PLC is a London Stock Exchange-listed public company and does not publish a complete shareholder register; instead, the UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) require investors to notify the company only when their holding of voting rights crosses set thresholds, generally 3% and above. Regulatory News Service “Holding(s) in Company” notifications reviewed for this profile show JPMorgan Chase & Co. notifying IBSTOCK PLC on 28 July 2026 of a threshold crossed on 24 July 2026, holding a total of 5.031253% of voting rights (19,874,268 voting rights), comprising 0.118622% attached to directly held shares and 4.912631% held through cash-settled equity swaps with expiry dates extending to August 2033. A separate notification records Perpetual Limited most recently holding 4.998% of voting rights, down from a previous 5.049%. Further threshold-crossing notifications were filed by Janus Henderson Group Ltd on 27 August 2026 and by Cobas Asset Management, SGIIC, S.A. (Madrid) with a threshold crossed on 8 July 2026, though the exact resulting percentages in those two filings were not confirmed for this profile.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. IBSTOCK PLC is exempt from the Companies House persons-with-significant-control disclosure regime because its voting shares have been admitted to trading on a UK-regulated market since 2 September 2017; ownership visibility is instead limited to investors who have crossed a DTR5 notification threshold, so smaller or aggregated holdings below that level are not publicly disclosed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 09760850 (retrieved 16 September 2026)
- Investegate – Ibstock PLC, Holding(s) in Company (JPMorgan Chase & Co.), notified 28 July 2026
- TipRanks/company announcements – Ibstock PLC major shareholder notifications (Perpetual Limited, Janus Henderson Group Ltd, Cobas Asset Management), July–August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 6.1% | Companies House | |
| Advisors Series Trust-Pzena International Small Cap Value Fund | 4.7% | Companies House | |
| Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF | 3.1% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 2.9% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio | 2.9% | Companies House |
Officers
23
Directors and officers of IBSTOCK PLC
Companies House records ten active officer appointments for IBSTOCK PLC as at 16 September 2026 – nine directors and one company secretary – among more than twenty officer appointments recorded since the company’s 2015 incorporation, the remainder shown as resigned. The current directors are Adepeju Olufemi Adebajo (British, appointed 26 November 2021), Richard Akers (British, appointed 5 May 2025), Nicola Gail Alexandra Bruce (British, appointed 29 March 2023), Louis Leslie Alexander Eperjesi (Canadian and British, appointed 1 June 2018), Claire Louise Hawkings (British, appointed 1 September 2018), Joseph Henry Hudson (British, appointed 2 January 2018), Martin Keith Payne (British, appointed 30 March 2026) and William Christopher Wilkins (British, appointed 1 August 2026). Nicholas David Martin Giles has served as Company Secretary since 31 July 2024; his nationality is not disclosed in the Companies House record.
Recent officer changes
- William Christopher Wilkins appointed Director, effective 1 August 2026 (Companies House).
- Martin Keith Payne appointed Director, effective 30 March 2026 (Companies House).
- Justin Richard Read resigned as Director, effective 21 May 2026 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes both current and historical director and secretary appointments for IBSTOCK PLC, including nationality for individual directors; nationality is not shown for the company secretary role in the current filing.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers register, company number 09760850 (retrieved 16 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of IBSTOCK PLC
IBSTOCK PLC is not a subsidiary of another company. Its shares are publicly listed on the London Stock Exchange and Companies House records no corporate parent; it is the ultimate holding company of a multi-tier group of UK-registered clay and concrete building-products subsidiaries. Its immediate subsidiary is IBSTOCK BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED (company number 09329395), beneath which the group’s corporate-structure data records further tiers of operating and holding companies, including well-known trading entities such as IBSTOCK BRICK LIMITED, FORTICRETE LIMITED, SUPREME CONCRETE LIMITED and GENERIX FACADES LTD., together with a number of smaller legacy holding companies acquired over time (for example LONGLEY HOLDINGS LIMITED and VALERIE COLTMAN HOLDINGS LIMITED). All entities identified are registered in the United Kingdom. Ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the available data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBSTOCK BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED | United Kingdom | 09329395 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| IBSTOCK BRICK LIMITED | United Kingdom | 00063230 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| FORTICRETE LIMITED | United Kingdom | 00221210 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| SUPREME CONCRETE LIMITED | United Kingdom | 01410463 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The corporate-linkage dataset underlying this profile, last synchronised 15 September 2026, identifies a broad multi-tier subsidiary network beneath IBSTOCK PLC by name, jurisdiction and registration number, but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for individual entities, and each relationship has not been individually cross-checked against a Companies House confirmation statement or shareholding filing for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – company register searches, IBSTOCK BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED (09329395), IBSTOCK BRICK LIMITED (00063230), FORTICRETE LIMITED (00221210), SUPREME CONCRETE LIMITED (01410463)
- Platform corporate-structure dataset for IBSTOCK PLC (company id 30147629), synchronised 15 September 2026
IBSTOCK PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does IBSTOCK PLC do?
IBSTOCK PLC (company number 09760850) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 3 September 2015 and registered at Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6HS; Companies House classifies it under SIC code 23320, manufacture of bricks, tiles and construction products in baked clay, and the company's own website describes it as a market-leading UK manufacturer of clay brick and concrete building products, including through its Ibstock Brick and Forticrete brands.
Who owns IBSTOCK PLC?
IBSTOCK PLC does not publish a complete shareholder register; UK Disclosure and Transparency Rules require notification only when voting rights cross set thresholds. Regulatory filings show JPMorgan Chase & Co. holding 5.031253% of voting rights (notified 28 July 2026) and Perpetual Limited most recently holding 4.998%, with further threshold-crossing notifications from Janus Henderson Group Ltd and Cobas Asset Management, SGIIC, S.A. in July-August 2026.
Who is IBSTOCK PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for IBSTOCK PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is IBSTOCK PLC's company registration number?
IBSTOCK PLC's registration number is 09760850, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is IBSTOCK PLC still an active company?
IBSTOCK PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was IBSTOCK PLC incorporated?
IBSTOCK PLC was incorporated on 3 September 2015, according to Companies House.
What is IBSTOCK PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for IBSTOCK PLC is Ibstock, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is IBSTOCK PLC registered as?
IBSTOCK PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is IBSTOCK PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, IBSTOCK PLC reported group revenue of £372 million, up 2% from £366 million in 2024, and adjusted EBITDA of £71 million, down from £79 million in 2024, according to results announced 5 March 2026.
Is IBSTOCK PLC listed on a stock exchange?
IBSTOCK PLC's ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the main market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker IBST.
Who are the officers/directors of IBSTOCK PLC?
Companies House records nine active directors and one company secretary of IBSTOCK PLC as at 16 September 2026, including long-serving directors Joseph Henry Hudson, Claire Louise Hawkings and Louis Leslie Alexander Eperjesi, alongside recent appointments of Martin Keith Payne (30 March 2026) and William Christopher Wilkins (1 August 2026).
Does IBSTOCK PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
IBSTOCK PLC has no corporate parent; its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange and it is recorded as the ultimate holding company of a multi-tier group of UK-registered clay and concrete building-products subsidiaries, including IBSTOCK BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED, IBSTOCK BRICK LIMITED, FORTICRETE LIMITED and SUPREME CONCRETE LIMITED.
Can Zavia monitor changes to IBSTOCK PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IBSTOCK PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access IBSTOCK PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like IBSTOCK PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 15 September 2026.