Skip links
Companies
› Germany › IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH
IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH logo

IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 5995 Dresden
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Dresden, Germany
Website
www.ima-dresden.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 5995 Dresden, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Dresden, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH, holding 47% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH at 22%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 11 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH 47% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH 22% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH 6.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH 6.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH 6.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ron Raymond Buchholz (appointed 2019-05-02) and Marcos Martija Ortiz both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Heiko Below and Mirco Lorenz both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Andreas Böhme) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 18 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RR
Ron Raymond Buchholz ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-05-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MM
Marcos Martija Ortiz ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HB
Heiko Below ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ML
Mirco Lorenz ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AB
Andreas Böhme RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-15
Resigned
2021-06-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Arctosa Holding B.V., registered in Netherlands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH is Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH, holding 89% as filed in IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Arctosa Holding B.V. sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Arctosa Holding B.V.
Netherlands
SWM Struktur- und Werkstoffmechanikforschung Dresden gemeinnutzige GmbH
GermanyDE 01067B11506

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH, holding 47% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Libertytown Applus RTD Germany GmbH at 22%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH. The register reports 11 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's company registration number?

IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's registration number is HRB 5995 Dresden, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH still an active company?

IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH is Dresden, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ron Raymond Buchholz (appointed 2019-05-02) and Marcos Martija Ortiz both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Heiko Below and Mirco Lorenz both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Andreas Böhme) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Arctosa Holding B.V., registered in Netherlands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like IMA Materialforschung und Anwendungstechnik GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.