Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH
Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH logo

Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 2468 Kaiserslautern
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kaiserslautern, Germany
Website
www.rptu.de/neu
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 2468 Kaiserslautern, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Kaiserslautern, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Land Rheinland-Pfalz -Ministerium für Finanzen-, holding 55% — a majority holding — followed by Land Rheinland-Pfalz -Ministerium für Finanzen- at 25%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Land Rheinland-Pfalz -Ministerium für Finanzen- 55% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Land Rheinland-Pfalz -Ministerium für Finanzen- 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Land Rheinland-Pfalz -Ministerium für Finanzen- 11.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Land Rheinland-Pfalz -Ministerium für Finanzen- 8.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Three of the 4 officer records shown for Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johannes Albert L'huilllier serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Michael Wahl (appointed 2023-03-16) and Tanja Kreitner (appointed 2023-03-16) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Michael Kopnarski) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JA
Johannes Albert L'huilllier ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MW
Michael Wahl ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TK
Tanja Kreitner ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Michael Kopnarski RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-08-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH
Germany
ProCampus GmbH
GermanyDE 67655B4103

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Land Rheinland-Pfalz -Ministerium für Finanzen-, holding 55% — a majority holding — followed by Land Rheinland-Pfalz -Ministerium für Finanzen- at 25%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH.

What is Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH's company registration number?

Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH's registration number is HRB 2468 Kaiserslautern, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH still an active company?

Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH is Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH?

Three of the 4 officer records shown for Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johannes Albert L'huilllier serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Michael Wahl (appointed 2023-03-16) and Tanja Kreitner (appointed 2023-03-16) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Michael Kopnarski) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichttechnik GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.