INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED
Intellect Design Arena Limited is an Indian enterprise financial-technology product company registered with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under CIN L72900TN2011PLC080183. It was incorporated on 18 April 2011 under the Companies Act, 1956 in Tamil Nadu and its MCA status is Active. Contrary to the “private limited” classification carried in some datasets, the company is a public limited company whose shares are listed — the “L” prefix and the “PLC” element of its CIN both denote a listed public limited company, and the audited consolidated accounts describe it as “a public limited company domiciled in India”. Its registered office is at No. 244, Anna Salai, Chennai 600 006, Tamil Nadu, and its corporate headquarters is at Plot No. 3/G-3, SIPCOT IT Park, Siruseri, Chennai 600 130. The company carries the products business demerged from Polaris Consulting & Services Limited; the demerger is referenced in the company’s own corporate governance report, which records that shares held in Polaris’ unclaimed suspense account were transferred to Intellect.
The group develops, markets and sells integrated banking and financial-services software, supports implementation at customer sites worldwide, operates systems in cloud environments and provides help-desk support to users of its software. Its platform portfolio is built around eMACH.ai, an open finance platform that the FY2025-26 annual report describes as comprising more than 700 microservices, 3,061 APIs and 942 events; iTurmeric, its composable integration platform; and Purple Fabric, its enterprise artificial-intelligence platform. Business lines reported for FY2025-26 are Wholesale Banking, Consumer Banking, Wealth, Capital Markets & Insurance (marketed as IntellectAI) and Digital Technology for Commerce. Customers are banks, insurers, wealth and capital-markets firms, credit unions and corporates, and the FY2025-26 annual report states that the company serves customers across 62 countries. Delivery and sales operations run from India — Chennai, Mumbai, Thane, Pune, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Noida, Gurugram and GIFT City, Ahmedabad — and from offices across the Americas, the United Kingdom and continental Europe, the Middle East and Africa, Asia Pacific and Australia and New Zealand.
The equity shares have been listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (symbol INTELLECT) and BSE Limited (scrip code 538835) with effect from 18 December 2014. The ISIN is INE306R01017 and the face value is Rs 5 per share; the registrar and share transfer agent is Cameo Corporate Services Limited, Chennai.
For the Indian financial year 2025-26 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026), consolidated revenue from operations was INR 30,430 million and consolidated total income INR 31,608 million, against INR 24,955 million and INR 25,770 million respectively for FY2024-25. Consolidated profit after tax for FY2025-26 was INR 3,433 million (INR 3,454 million attributable to owners of the company), after an exceptional item of INR 308 million for a gratuity provision arising from the new Indian labour codes, compared with INR 3,344 million for FY2024-25. On a standalone basis, FY2025-26 total income was INR 17,630 million and profit after tax INR 1,949 million. The consolidated cash position at 31 March 2026 was INR 12,571 million. Material developments disclosed in the FY2025-26 annual report include board approval on 16 March 2026 of a proposal to enter a joint-venture arrangement with Fintel PLC (United Kingdom), and the allotment during the year of 825,352 equity shares of Rs 5 each under the company’s stock option and incentive plans.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Intellect Design Arena Limited
As a company listed on the NSE and BSE, Intellect Design Arena Limited does not publish a full shareholder register. Under the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 it files a shareholding pattern with both exchanges after each quarter-end, showing holdings by category and naming only those holders above the disclosure threshold. The figures below are taken from the company’s shareholding pattern for the quarter ended 31 December 2025, filed with the exchanges and published on its investor-relations pages, and cross-checked against the shareholding tables in the annual reports for FY2024-25 and FY2025-26.
Total issued and paid-up equity at 31 December 2025 was 139,315,462 fully paid shares of Rs 5 each. There are no partly paid shares, no outstanding convertible securities or warrants and no depository receipts; employee stock options are outstanding.
Promoter and promoter group — 41,526,429 shares, 29.81% (three holders, none pledged or otherwise encumbered):
- Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited — 31,861,000 shares, 22.87%
- Arun Jain — 7,556,321 shares, 5.42%
- Arun Jain (HUF) — 2,109,108 shares, 1.51%
Public shareholding — 97,789,033 shares, 70.19% across 113,370 holders, split as follows:
- Domestic institutions (DII) — 7.11%, comprising mutual funds 6.33% (of which Franklin India Technology Fund 3.76%), alternative investment funds 0.68%, other financial institutions 0.10% and banks a negligible holding. No insurance companies, pension or provident funds were recorded.
- Foreign institutions (FII/FPI) — 26.60%, comprising Foreign Portfolio Investors Category I 24.28% and Category II 2.32%. Individually disclosed Category I holders are Amansa Holdings Private Limited 7.06%, Atyant Capital India Fund I 1.60% and Gothic Corporation 1.55%.
- Non-institutions — 36.49%, comprising directors and their relatives (excluding independent and nominee directors) 3.96%, of which Manju Jain 2.56%; resident individuals holding nominal capital above Rs 2 lakh 8.10%; non-resident Indians 2.50%; bodies corporate 2.04%; and other categories 3.05%, including trusts 0.69%. Yogesh Andlay is separately disclosed at 1.83%.
The equivalent list of holders above 1% at 31 March 2025, published in the FY2024-25 annual report, was Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited 22.95%, Amansa Holdings Private Limited 8.15%, Arun Jain 5.44%, Manju Jain 2.57%, Yogesh Andlay 1.84%, Arun Jain (HUF) 1.52%, Franklin India Opportunities Fund 1.50%, Mukul Mahavir Agrawal 1.44%, Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund 1.41%, Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund 1.41%, Gothic Corporation 1.37% and Atyant Capital India Fund I 1.22%.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No single shareholder controls the company. The largest holder, Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited, is classified in the exchange filings as a promoter body corporate holding 22.87% and is not a holding company of Intellect Design Arena Limited; the annual return in Form MGT-7 for FY2024-25 lists subsidiaries and associates only and records no holding company above Intellect.
The promoter group named in the filings consists of Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited together with Arun Jain and Arun Jain (HUF); Arun Jain is also Chairman and Managing Director. The shareholding pattern for the quarter ended 31 December 2025 answers “Yes” to the question whether the listed entity has any significant beneficial owner, but the declarations filed under section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013 are not reproduced in the annual report, and the sources used here do not set out the beneficial ownership of Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited. The chain is therefore followed only as far as the promoter entities named above.
Data availability
The shareholding record previously attached to this page consisted solely of foreign index-fund positions — iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 19.81%, Vanguard Emerging Markets 25.4%, Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small Cap 7.17%, SPDR Emerging Markets ETF 3.12% and iShares MSCI India Small Cap 2.44%. Those percentages cannot be reconciled with the company’s issued capital or with the categories in its statutory filings, in which total foreign portfolio investor holdings are 26.60% across 203 holders. That data was not used. Indian listed companies disclose beneficial ownership on a quarterly, category-based basis only; holdings below the disclosure thresholds, and the individual composition of the FPI and mutual-fund categories, are not published.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk | 25.4% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 19.8% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index | 7.2% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 3.1% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| iShares MSCI India Small Cap ETF | 2.4% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) |
Officers
14
Directors and officers of Intellect Design Arena Limited
The following board composition is taken from the company’s FY2025-26 annual report and the corporate governance report contained in it, which reflects the position for the year ended 31 March 2026. Legal board roles are distinguished below from executive management titles, which do not of themselves carry directorship.
Board of directors
- Arun Jain (DIN 00580919) — Chairman and Managing Director (executive). Re-appointed as Managing Director for a further five-year term with effect from 21 August 2025.
- Anil Kumar Verma (DIN 01957168) — Whole-time Director (executive). Re-appointed for five years with effect from 1 February 2026.
- Andrew England — Non-Executive Director.
- Abhay Anant Gupte (DIN 00389288) — Independent Director. Re-appointed for a second five-year term with effect from 15 June 2025.
- Ambrish Pandey Jain (DIN 07068438) — Independent Director.
- Vijaya Sampath — Independent Director.
- D. Shivakumar (DIN 00364444) — Independent Director, appointed for a five-year term from 30 January 2026 to 29 January 2031.
Key managerial personnel
- Arun Jain — Chairman and Managing Director.
- Anil Kumar Verma — Whole-time Director (shown in the leadership section as Executive Director).
- Vasudha Subramaniam — Chief Financial Officer.
- Prakash Bharadwaj (ICSI membership A37214) — Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, and Nodal Officer for the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority.
Senior executive management (not board members): Manish Maakan, Executive President and Group Chief Revenue Officer and Chief Executive Officer, Wholesale Banking; Rajesh Saxena, Chief Executive Officer, Consumer Banking; Banesh Prabhu, Chief Executive Officer, IntellectAI; Debanjan Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, Digital Technology for Commerce; and Ramanan SV, Chief Executive Officer, India and South Asia.
Recent officer changes
- 31 July 2025 — Vudali Venkata Naresh (V. V. Naresh, ICSI membership F8248) retired as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer with effect from the close of business on that date.
- 1 August 2025 — Prakash Bharadwaj appointed Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, and designated Nodal Officer, in his place. Both the retirement and the appointment were approved at the board meeting held on 25 July 2025.
- 30 January 2026 — D. Shivakumar appointed an Independent Director by the board; the appointment was approved by shareholders through postal ballot on 12 March 2026.
Data availability
The officer record previously attached to this page named two people as company secretary and compliance officer, which indicated that one entry was historical. The conflict is resolved by the company’s own governance disclosure: the FY2024-25 annual report, signed on 2 July 2025, shows V. V. Naresh as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, while the FY2025-26 annual report records his retirement with effect from 31 July 2025 and the appointment of Prakash Bharadwaj with effect from 1 August 2025. Prakash Bharadwaj is therefore the incumbent and V. V. Naresh the predecessor. Arun Shekhar Aran, shown as an Independent Director in earlier filings, ceased to hold office on 26 June 2024. Nationality is not stated in the filings used and is recorded here as Not disclosed for every individual. Directors’ shareholdings are disclosed annually; at 31 March 2025 the company reported Arun Jain 5.44%, Anil Kumar Verma 0.17%, Ambrish Pandey Jain 0.006% and Vijaya Sampath 0.001%, with Andrew Ralph England holding nil.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Intellect Design Arena Limited
No holding company sits above Intellect Design Arena Limited. Part III of the company’s annual return in Form MGT-7 for FY2024-25 records subsidiaries and associates only and names no holding company, and the audited consolidated accounts describe Intellect as the holding company of the group. The largest single shareholder, Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited, is a promoter body corporate holding 22.87% at 31 December 2025 and does not control the company.
The FY2025-26 directors’ report states that at 31 March 2026 the company had 27 subsidiaries — 16 direct and 11 step-down — and 3 associate companies. The relationships below are taken from Form AOC-1 in the FY2025-26 annual report.
| Entity | Jurisdiction | Relationship | Holding |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intellect Design Arena Limited | India | Parent / listed holding company | – |
| Intellect Design Arena Pte Ltd | Singapore | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Limited | United Kingdom | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena SA | Switzerland | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Commerce Limited | India | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Co. Ltd | Vietnam | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena FZ-LLC | United Arab Emirates (Dubai) | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Sonali Intellect Limited | Bangladesh | Direct subsidiary | 51% |
| Intellect Payments Limited | India | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect AI Technologies Limited (formerly Intellect India Limited) | India | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Limited | Kenya | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena GmbH | Germany | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Polaris Design LLC | United States | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Hungary LLC | Hungary | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Arabia Limited | Saudi Arabia | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Design Intellect South Africa | South Africa | Direct subsidiary | 100% |
| Digivation Digital Solutions Private Limited | India | Direct subsidiary | 41.14% |
| Intellect Design Arena Inc. | United States | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena Pte Ltd, Singapore | 100% |
| PT. Intellect Design Arena | Indonesia | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena Pte Ltd, Singapore | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Philippines, Inc. | Philippines | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena Pte Ltd, Singapore | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena SDN. BHD. | Malaysia | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena Pte Ltd, Singapore | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Pty Ltd | Australia | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena Pte Ltd, Singapore | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Ltd | Thailand | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena Pte Ltd, Singapore | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Chile Limitada | Chile | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena Limited, United Kingdom | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena Inc. | Canada | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena Limited, United Kingdom | 100% |
| Intellect APX Private Limited | India | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena Inc., United States | 100% |
| Intellect Design Arena (Mauritius) Ltd | Mauritius | Step-down subsidiary, held through Intellect Design Arena FZ-LLC, Dubai | 100% |
| Digivation World Pte Limited | Singapore | Step-down subsidiary | 86% |
| Adrenalin eSystems Limited | India | Associate (not consolidated) | 42.34% |
| NMS Works Software Private Limited | India | Associate (not consolidated) | 42.74% |
| Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited | India | Promoter body corporate; not a holding company | 22.87% of Intellect |
Data availability
The linkage record previously attached to this page is partial: it showed Intellect Design Arena Limited with only Intellect AI Technologies Limited (India) and Intellect Design Arena Inc. (United States) beneath it, and a further entity named Mozart Systems Corp. The real consolidation scope is 27 subsidiaries and 3 associates, as set out above; Intellect Design Arena Inc. is held indirectly through the Singapore subsidiary rather than directly. Mozart Systems Corp does not appear in Form AOC-1 in either the FY2024-25 or the FY2025-26 annual report and could not be verified from the sources used, so it is not carried forward here. The FY2025-26 directors’ report refers to 3 associate companies while Part B of Form AOC-1 details two, Adrenalin eSystems Limited and NMS Works Software Private Limited; the third is not separately identified in the extract used. The board approved a proposal on 16 March 2026 to enter a joint-venture arrangement with Fintel PLC (United Kingdom); no joint-venture entity was reported as incorporated at 31 March 2026. Percentages are as at 31 March 2026 except the promoter holding, which is as at 31 December 2025.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.
INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED
India
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED do?
Intellect Design Arena Limited builds and sells enterprise financial-technology software for banks, insurers, wealth and capital-markets firms and corporates, centred on the eMACH.ai open finance platform, the iTurmeric composable platform and the Purple Fabric enterprise AI platform. Its FY2025-26 annual report states that it serves customers across 62 countries through business lines covering Wholesale Banking, Consumer Banking, Wealth, Capital Markets & Insurance and Digital Technology for Commerce.
Who owns INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED?
At the quarter ended 31 December 2025 the promoter and promoter group held 29.81% of 139,315,462 shares, comprising Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited 22.87%, Arun Jain 5.42% and Arun Jain (HUF) 1.51%, with public holding of 70.19%. Within the public holding, foreign portfolio investors held 26.60% and domestic institutions 7.11%, and Amansa Holdings Private Limited was the largest individually disclosed public holder at 7.06%.
Who is INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No single shareholder controls the company. The largest holder, Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited, is classified in the exchange filings as a promoter body corporate holding 22.87% and is not a holding company of Intellect Design Arena Limited; the annual return in Form MGT-7 for FY2024-25 lists subsidiaries and associates only and records no holding company above Intellect. The promoter group named in the filings consists of Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited together with Arun Jain and Arun Jain (HUF); Arun Jain is also Chairman and Managing Director. The shareholding pattern for the quarter ended 31 December 2025 answers “Yes” to the question whether the listed entity has any significant beneficial owner, but the declarations filed under section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013 are not reproduced in the annual report, and the sources used here do not set out the beneficial ownership of Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited. The chain is therefore followed only as far as the promoter entities named above.
What is INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's company registration number?
INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's registration number is L72900TN2011PLC080183, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) in India. Its current status on the register is active.
Is INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED still an active company?
INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's status on Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) is listed as active.
When was INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED incorporated?
INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED was incorporated on 18 April 2011, according to Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).
What is INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED is Chennai, India.
What legal structure is INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED registered as?
INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in India.
What is INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's revenue?
For the Indian financial year 2025-26 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026), consolidated revenue from operations was INR 30,430 million and consolidated total income INR 31,608 million, with consolidated profit after tax of INR 3,433 million after an exceptional gratuity provision of INR 308 million. On a standalone basis, FY2025-26 total income was INR 17,630 million and profit after tax INR 1,949 million.
Is INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is a listed public limited company, not a private limited company: its equity shares have been listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited under the symbol INTELLECT and on BSE Limited under scrip code 538835 since 18 December 2014. The ISIN is INE306R01017 and the face value is Rs 5 per share.
Who are the officers/directors of INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED?
The board comprises Arun Jain as Chairman and Managing Director, Anil Kumar Verma as Whole-time Director, Andrew England as Non-Executive Director and Abhay Anant Gupte, Ambrish Pandey Jain, Vijaya Sampath and D. Shivakumar as Independent Directors. Vasudha Subramaniam is Chief Financial Officer and Prakash Bharadwaj has been Company Secretary and Compliance Officer since 1 August 2025, replacing V. V. Naresh, who retired on 31 July 2025.
Does INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No holding company sits above Intellect Design Arena Limited; Form MGT-7 for FY2024-25 records no holding company and the largest shareholder, Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited, is a promoter body corporate with 22.87%. At 31 March 2026 the group comprised 27 subsidiaries (16 direct and 11 step-down) and 3 associate companies.
Can Zavia monitor changes to INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including India, so records like INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) and was last synced on 13 August 2026.