Skip links
Companies
› India › JSW ENERGY LIMITED

JSW ENERGY LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
L74999MH1994PLC077041
Incorporation Date
1994-03-10
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Mumbai, India
Website
www.jswenergy.in/
Source: Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)

JSW Energy Limited is an Indian electricity generation company incorporated on 10 March 1994 and registered with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under Corporate Identity Number L74999MH1994PLC077041, with a status of Active. The “L” prefix of the CIN and the “PLC” class identifier both denote a listed public limited company — the description of the entity as a private limited company in some third-party records is incorrect. The registered and corporate office is at JSW Centre, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai 400051, Maharashtra, and the corporate website is www.jswenergy.in.

The company generates and sells electricity across thermal, hydro, wind, solar and hybrid renewable technologies. Per its Integrated Annual Report 2025–26, total operational capacity stood at 13,454 MW as at 31 March 2026, comprising 5,658 MW thermal, 3,656 MW wind, 2,058 MW solar, 1,631 MW hydro and 451 MW hybrid renewable, across plants in 14 Indian states. A further 14,048 MW was under construction and 4,561 MW in the pipeline at the same date, giving locked-in generation capacity of 32,062 MW together with 29.6 GWh of locked-in energy storage capacity. In its media release of 22 July 2026 the company reported total installed capacity of 14,535 MW following the addition of 1,081 MW since April 2026 — including the 150 MW Tidong hydro plant commissioned on 12 June 2026 — with renewables then representing 61 per cent of installed capacity.

Adjacent activities include energy storage (a 5 GWh battery container assembly plant at Pune, with a first external order of 200 MW / 400 MWh valued at INR 443.74 crore received on 10 July 2026), wind blade manufacturing at Halol, Gujarat (commissioned 8 June 2026, 450 blades per annum), power transmission and inter-state power trading, and green hydrogen and derivatives of 3,800 tpa green hydrogen and 30,000 tpa green oxygen.

Customers are principally state electricity distribution companies, designated nodal agencies and commercial and industrial users under long-term power purchase agreements, supplemented by short-term and merchant sales. Generation, transmission and trading of electricity in India are regulated activities under the Electricity Act, 2003, with tariff and licensing oversight by the Central and State Electricity Regulatory Commissions.

The equity shares are listed on BSE Limited (scrip code 533148) and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (symbol JSWENERGY), ISIN INE121E01018; privately placed non-convertible debentures are also listed on BSE.

For FY 2025–26 (year ended 31 March 2026) consolidated total income was INR 19,877.72 crore, profit before tax INR 1,985.82 crore and profit attributable to owners of the company INR 2,239.31 crore (FY 2024–25: INR 1,950.89 crore); on a standalone basis total income was INR 3,971.68 crore and profit after tax INR 859.02 crore. For Q1 FY 2026–27 (quarter ended 30 June 2026) consolidated total revenue was INR 5,437 crore, EBITDA INR 3,103 crore and profit after tax INR 533 crore. Material recent developments announced by the company include an INR 4,000 crore qualified institutional placement completed on 25 May 2026 and a definitive agreement signed on 13 June 2026 to acquire Maruti Clean Coal & Power Limited, operator of a 300 MW thermal plant in Chhattisgarh, at an enterprise value of approximately INR 1,410 crore.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of JSW Energy Limited

JSW Energy Limited is a listed public company and is promoter-controlled. The figures below are taken from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited under Regulation 31 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, as at the quarter-end date of 30 June 2026. Total issued and fully paid-up equity was 1,833,482,736 shares of INR 10 each, held by 555,401 holders of record.

Promoter and promoter group: 1,219,819,622 shares, or 66.53 per cent of total share capital, held by 40 promoter and promoter-group entities and individuals. The largest disclosed positions were JSW Investments Private Limited 16.99 per cent, Indusglobe Multiventures Private Limited 13.96 per cent, Siddeshwari Tradex Private Limited 12.60 per cent, JSL Limited 7.93 per cent, Virtuous Tradecorp Private Limited 4.67 per cent and JSW Steel Limited 4.66 per cent. Smaller promoter-group holdings included JSW Steel Coated Products Limited 0.49 per cent, Amba River Coke Limited 0.39 per cent, JTPM Metal Traders Limited 0.78 per cent, JSW Cement Limited 0.14 per cent and South West Mining Limited 0.02 per cent. Promoter individuals disclosed include Tarini Jindal Handa 1.37 per cent, Tanvi Shete 1.37 per cent, Parth Jindal 0.96 per cent and Seema Jajodia 0.16 per cent; Sajjan Jindal is named in the filing as a promoter. Of the promoter holding, 161,995,970 shares (13.28 per cent of the promoter holding, 8.84 per cent of total capital) were pledged or otherwise encumbered.

Public shareholding: 612,620,729 shares, or 33.41 per cent, held by 555,359 holders. Domestic institutions held 16.20 per cent, comprising insurance companies 7.95 per cent, mutual funds 7.42 per cent, provident and pension funds 0.67 per cent, banks 0.07 per cent and alternative investment funds 0.05 per cent. Foreign institutions held 11.41 per cent, comprising Foreign Portfolio Investors Category I 9.86 per cent and Category II 1.55 per cent. Non-institutional public holders accounted for 5.80 per cent. The only public shareholders individually disclosed above 1 per cent were LICI ULIP-Growth Fund 6.82 per cent, SBI Arbitrage Opportunities Fund 3.67 per cent and GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund 1.81 per cent.

Non-promoter, non-public: 1,042,385 shares (0.06 per cent) held by two employee benefit trusts. In addition, 47,619,047 warrants convertible into equity shares were outstanding and held by JTPM Metal Traders Limited, a promoter-group entity; on a fully diluted basis the promoter and promoter group would hold 67.38 per cent of 1,881,101,783 shares.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Control sits with the promoter and promoter group, which holds 66.53 per cent of the voting equity. The chain runs through a set of privately held Indian investment and trading companies — principally JSW Investments Private Limited, Indusglobe Multiventures Private Limited, Siddeshwari Tradex Private Limited and Virtuous Tradecorp Private Limited — together with operating companies of the same promoter group such as JSL Limited and JSW Steel Limited. Sajjan Jindal is identified as a promoter in the company’s exchange filings and serves as Chairman & Managing Director. The shareholding pattern does not itself disclose the ownership of the intermediate promoter companies, so the percentage beneficial interest of any individual natural person cannot be derived from it; no further natural person is named here because none can be sourced to an official filing at that level. Verification of the full UBO chain requires the MCA filings of the individual promoter holding companies.

Data availability

Indian listed companies do not publish a complete shareholder register. They file a quarterly shareholding pattern that discloses every promoter and promoter-group entity by name, aggregate public holding by category, and individually only those public shareholders holding more than 1 per cent of capital. Holdings below that threshold are visible only in aggregate. The record behind this page contained only foreign index-fund positions — Vanguard Emerging Markets 28.76 per cent, DFA Emerging Markets Value 10.69 per cent, Schwab EM Equity ETF 2.89 per cent, SPDR Portfolio EM ETF 2.49 per cent and WisdomTree India Earnings Fund 1.73 per cent. Those percentages are irreconcilable with the company’s capital structure: total foreign portfolio investor holding across all 372 registered FPIs was 11.41 per cent at 30 June 2026, so no single passive fund can hold 28.76 per cent. That data was not used.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk 28.8% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Emerging Mkts Value 10.7% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF 2.9% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF 2.5% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
WisdomTree Tr-WisdomTree India Earnings Fd 1.7% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

13

Directors and officers of JSW Energy Limited

The board composition below is taken from the Corporate Governance Report in the company’s Integrated Annual Report 2025–26 and is stated as at 31 March 2026, with Director Identification Numbers as filed. Nationality is not disclosed in these filings and is shown as “Not disclosed”.

  • Sajjan Jindal — Chairman & Managing Director (DIN 00017762); categorised as Promoter, Executive Director. Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Sharad Mahendra — Joint Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (DIN 02100401); Executive Director and Key Managerial Personnel. Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Parth Jindal — Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director (DIN 06404506). Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Rupa Devi Singh — Non-Executive Independent Director (DIN 02191943). Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Sunil Goyal — Non-Executive Independent Director and designated Lead Independent Director (DIN 00503570). Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Munesh Khanna — Non-Executive Independent Director (DIN 00202521). Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Rajeev Sharma — Non-Executive Independent Director (DIN 00973413). Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Desh Deepak Verma — Non-Executive Independent Director (DIN 09393549). Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Rajiv J Chaudhri — Non-Executive Independent Director (DIN 10134162). Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Ajoy Mehta — Non-Executive Independent Director (DIN 00155180). Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Sanjay Sagar — Additional (Non-Executive, Non-Independent) Director; listed on the company’s own leadership disclosure after the 31 March 2026 reporting date and therefore not included in the annual report board table. Nationality: Not disclosed.

No nominee directors were disclosed. Key Managerial Personnel, which is a statutory category under section 203 of the Companies Act, 2013 and is distinct from board membership, were three in number as at 31 March 2026: Sharad Mahendra, Joint Managing Director & CEO; Chandrasekaran Prabhakaran, Chief Financial Officer; and Monica Chopra, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.

Recent officer changes

  • 1 January 2026 — Pritesh Vinay (DIN 08868022) resigned as Director (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer.
  • 1 January 2026 — Chandrasekaran Prabhakaran appointed Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel.
  • 26 March 2026 — Munesh Khanna (DIN 00202521) re-appointed as a Non-Executive Independent Director for a second consecutive term of five years.

Data availability

Indian company filings distinguish clearly between directors, who are registered with the MCA against a DIN, and executive management, who are not. The officer list held in the record behind this page consisted largely of management rather than board members — a Senior Vice President, a Head of Plant, a Head of Accounts and a Head of Liaisoning — with academic qualifications appended to the names. That list was not used as the board. Only Sharad Mahendra appeared in both, and his board role is stated above as filed. Directors and their DINs can be verified against the MCA21 register; senior management below KMP level is not systematically disclosed.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.

SK
Sajjan Kumar Jindal B.e. ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Chairman & Md

SM
Sharad Mahendra Be (mech.) ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Ceo, Joint Md & Whole-time Director

PV
Pritesh Vinay ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-01
Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Cfo, Director Of Finance & Whole-time Director

AR
Ashok Ramachandran ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Coo & Whole-time Director

JP
Jyotiprakash Panda ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-12-01
Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Head Of Liasoning, Regulatory, Sales & Policy Advocacy

VS
Vijay Sinha B.a. (maths), Mba (hr) ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Senior Vice President

CN
Chhavi Nath Singh Pg Diploma ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Head Of Plant – Akaltara

CR
Chittur Ramakrishnan Lakshman ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Head Of Accounts & Financial Controller

AS
Anushree Singh ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Head Of Human Resources

BC
Bikash Chowdhury ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Head Of M&a And Ir

VD
Vijay Damodar Paranjape ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Senior Vice President

MC
Monica Chopra ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-12-01
Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Compliance Officer & Company Secretary

MB
Monica Brij Kumar Chopra ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Compliance Officer & Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of JSW Energy Limited

JSW Energy Limited is the parent of the consolidated group. In the entity list disclosed in Section A of its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025–26, the company records itself as the “Holding” entity, and no holding company is disclosed above it. Its promoter and promoter-group companies hold 66.53 per cent of the equity as at 30 June 2026 and therefore exercise control, but none of them is reported as a consolidating parent of JSW Energy Limited.

That entity list comprises 226 entities as at 31 March 2026: JSW Energy Limited itself, 223 subsidiaries, one joint venture and one associate. The table below is a partial extract of verified relationships, selected to be representative; it is not the full consolidation scope.

Entity Relationship Jurisdiction Holding
JSW Energy Limited Parent / holding company (listed) India —
JSW Energy (Barmer) Limited Subsidiary India 100.0%
JSW Hydro Energy Limited Subsidiary India 100.0%
JSW Power Trading Company Limited Subsidiary India 100.0%
Jaigad PowerTransco Limited Subsidiary India 74.0%
JSW Energy (Raigarh) Limited Subsidiary India 100.0%
JSW Energy (Kutehr) Limited Subsidiary India 100.0%
JSW Neo Energy Limited Subsidiary India 100.0%
JSW Mahanadi Power Company Limited Subsidiary India 74.0%
JSW Thermal Energy Limited Subsidiary (effective 21 August 2024) India 100.0%
JSW Green Hydrogen Limited Subsidiary (formerly JSW Energy PSP Five Limited) India 100.0%
JSW Energy PSP Three Limited Subsidiary India 100.0%
O2 Power Private Limited Subsidiary India 100.0%
Tidong Power Generation Private Limited Subsidiary (with effect from 29 January 2026) India 100.0%
JSW Energy Natural Resources Mauritius Limited Subsidiary Mauritius 100.0%
JSW Energy Natural Resources South Africa (Pty) Limited Subsidiary South Africa 100.0%
South African Coal Mining Holdings Limited Subsidiary South Africa 95.5%
Barmer Lignite Mining Company Limited Joint venture of JSW Energy (Barmer) Limited with Rajasthan State Mines and Minerals Limited India 49.0%
Toshiba JSW Power Systems Private Limited Associate India 4.6% at 31 March 2026

Data availability

The relationships above are taken from the company’s Integrated Annual Report 2025–26 and its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report, and percentages are the shareholdings stated there as at 31 March 2026. The remaining subsidiaries are predominantly project-level special purpose vehicles, many incorporated during FY 2024–25 and FY 2025–26 and named in numbered series (JSW Renew Energy, JSW Green Energy, JSW Energy PSP, O2 Renewable Energy, TEQ Green Power), together with entities acquired with the O2 Power and Hetero wind portfolios. Holdings in several of these range from about 55 per cent to 100 per cent. The linkage data previously held for this page was a small extract of this structure and should be treated as partial. In its media release of 22 July 2026 the company stated that it had increased its stake in the Toshiba JSW Power Systems joint venture to 10.7 per cent from 2.4 per cent, so the associate percentage above is superseded by later disclosure. Group relationships can be confirmed against the consolidated financial statements and Form AOC-1 in the annual report, and against MCA21 records for each Indian entity.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
JSW ENERGY LIMITED
India
JSW ENERGY PSP THREE LIMITED
IndiaIN 27AAFCJ3735R1ZX

JSW ENERGY NATURAL RESOURCES MAURITIUS LIMITED
MauritiusMU C094670

JSW THERMAL ENERGY LIMITED
IndiaIN 19AAGCJ5553J1Z5

JSW ENERGY (RAIGARH) LIMITED
IndiaIN AACCJ2258E

SOUTH AFRICAN COAL MINING OPERATIONS (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 200602734907

UMLABU COLLIERY (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 200002873207

JSW ENERGY (UTKAL) LIMITED
IndiaIN 36AABCK3883B1ZP

JSW NEO ENERGY LIMITED+ subsidiaries
IndiaIN 27AAFCJ2437E1ZR

+13 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on JSW ENERGY LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does JSW ENERGY LIMITED do?

JSW Energy Limited is an Indian electricity generation company incorporated on 10 March 1994 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, operating thermal, hydro, wind, solar and hybrid renewable plants across 14 Indian states, together with energy storage, transmission, power trading and green hydrogen activities. Total operational capacity was 13,454 MW as at 31 March 2026 and 14,535 MW as reported on 22 July 2026, with renewables then 61 per cent of the installed base.

Who owns JSW ENERGY LIMITED?

Per the shareholding pattern filed with the exchanges for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, the promoter and promoter group held 66.53 per cent of 1,833,482,736 equity shares, public shareholders 33.41 per cent and employee benefit trusts 0.06 per cent. The largest promoter holdings were JSW Investments Private Limited 16.99 per cent, Indusglobe Multiventures Private Limited 13.96 per cent and Siddeshwari Tradex Private Limited 12.60 per cent; foreign portfolio investors held 11.41 per cent in aggregate across 372 registered FPIs.

Who is JSW ENERGY LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Control sits with the promoter and promoter group, which holds 66.53 per cent of the voting equity. The chain runs through a set of privately held Indian investment and trading companies — principally JSW Investments Private Limited, Indusglobe Multiventures Private Limited, Siddeshwari Tradex Private Limited and Virtuous Tradecorp Private Limited — together with operating companies of the same promoter group such as JSL Limited and JSW Steel Limited. Sajjan Jindal is identified as a promoter in the company’s exchange filings and serves as Chairman & Managing Director. The shareholding pattern does not itself disclose the ownership of the intermediate promoter companies, so the percentage beneficial interest of any individual natural person cannot be derived from it; no further natural person is named here because none can be sourced to an official filing at that level. Verification of the full UBO chain requires the MCA filings of the individual promoter holding companies.

What is JSW ENERGY LIMITED's company registration number?

JSW ENERGY LIMITED's registration number is L74999MH1994PLC077041, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) in India. Its current status on the register is active.

Is JSW ENERGY LIMITED still an active company?

JSW ENERGY LIMITED's status on Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) is listed as active.

When was JSW ENERGY LIMITED incorporated?

JSW ENERGY LIMITED was incorporated on 10 March 1994, according to Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

What is JSW ENERGY LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for JSW ENERGY LIMITED is Mumbai, India.

What legal structure is JSW ENERGY LIMITED registered as?

JSW ENERGY LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in India.

What is JSW ENERGY LIMITED's revenue?

For FY 2025-26, the financial year ended 31 March 2026, consolidated total income was INR 19,877.72 crore and profit attributable to owners of the company was INR 2,239.31 crore; standalone total income was INR 3,971.68 crore and standalone profit after tax INR 859.02 crore. For the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY 2026-27), consolidated total revenue was INR 5,437 crore, EBITDA INR 3,103 crore and profit after tax INR 533 crore.

Is JSW ENERGY LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

The company is a listed public limited company, not a private limited company: its CIN L74999MH1994PLC077041 carries the L prefix and the PLC class identifier. Its equity shares are listed on BSE Limited under scrip code 533148 and on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited under the symbol JSWENERGY, with ISIN INE121E01018; privately placed non-convertible debentures are also listed on BSE.

Who are the officers/directors of JSW ENERGY LIMITED?

As at 31 March 2026 the board comprised ten directors: Sajjan Jindal as Chairman and Managing Director, Sharad Mahendra as Joint Managing Director and CEO, Parth Jindal as a Non-Executive Non-Independent Director, and seven Non-Executive Independent Directors, with Sunil Goyal as Lead Independent Director. The Key Managerial Personnel were Sharad Mahendra, Chief Financial Officer Chandrasekaran Prabhakaran (appointed 1 January 2026) and Company Secretary Monica Chopra.

Does JSW ENERGY LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

JSW Energy Limited is the parent of the group and records itself as the holding entity in its FY 2025-26 Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report, with no holding company disclosed above it, although promoter companies hold 66.53 per cent of its equity. The disclosed entity list for FY 2025-26 comprises 226 entities: the parent, 223 subsidiaries, one joint venture (Barmer Lignite Mining Company Limited) and one associate (Toshiba JSW Power Systems Private Limited).

Can Zavia monitor changes to JSW ENERGY LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JSW ENERGY LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access JSW ENERGY LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including India, so records like JSW ENERGY LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) and was last synced on 13 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.