INTERCEDE GROUP PLC
INTERCEDE GROUP PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under registration number 04101977. The company was incorporated on 3 November 2000 and its registered office is at Lutterworth Hall, Saint Marys Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 4PS. Companies House lists its current status as Active and its principal registered activity as business and domestic software development (SIC code 62012).
Trading as Intercede, the group develops digital identity and credential management software under its MyID product range, used by government bodies, defence and aerospace organisations, financial institutions, healthcare providers and critical-infrastructure operators to issue and manage FIDO2 passkeys, PKI smart cards, mobile credentials and multi-factor authentication. Intercede Group plc has traded on AIM, the London Stock Exchange’s market for smaller growing companies, since 2001, under the ticker IGP (ISIN GB0003287249).
For the financial year ended 31 March 2026, Intercede Group plc reported consolidated group revenue of £17.2 million, down from £17.7 million the prior year, a change the company attributed to delays in US federal procurement. Recurring revenue rose to £11.4 million, 66% of total revenue, and subscription revenue increased 17.6% to £2.0 million. Adjusted EBITDA was £4.0 million and the group reported a debt-free balance sheet with cash of £20.0 million at year end. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis rather than for the legal entity alone. The Annual Report and Accounts for the year was published on 11 August 2026, and the company’s Annual General Meeting was scheduled for 24 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of INTERCEDE GROUP PLC
Intercede Group plc is an AIM-listed company subject to the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR 5), under which shareholders must notify the company only when their holding crosses 3%, 4%, 5% or subsequent whole-percentage thresholds of voting rights; a complete shareholder register is not otherwise publicly available. Based on the most recent verified TR-1 major-holding notifications, Herald Investment Management Limited (acting for discretionary investment management clients) reported holding 4.33% of voting rights (2,590,184 shares) as of 27 November 2025, down from a previous 5.17% (3,090,184 shares). William John Clifford Christopherson reported holding 3.025% of voting rights (1,820,000 shares) as of 5 February 2026. An earlier TR-1 notification recorded Liontrust Investment Partners LLP (on behalf of Liontrust Asset Management Plc) at 4.978% of voting rights (2,898,690 shares) as of 22 March 2024; this figure may since have changed and is included for context only. As of 14 September 2026, the company’s total voting rights denominator was 61,012,546. No individual shareholder is confirmed at or above 25% of voting rights in the disclosures reviewed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No UBO is disclosed. Intercede Group plc’s Companies House Persons with Significant Control (PSC) register holds an active statement, filed 30 September 2016, that the company knows or has reasonable cause to believe there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company. This is consistent with the TR-1 data above, in which no individual or entity is confirmed to hold 25% or more of voting rights.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Intercede Group plc is Major shareholders only: as an AIM company it is required to disclose only holdings crossing statutory notification thresholds under DTR 5, not its complete shareholder base. The PSC register separately confirms that no registrable beneficial owner has been identified.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04101977/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Intercede Investor Relations, TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings, 9 February 2026 — https://ir.intercede.com/rns/rns-tr-1-standard-form-for-notification-of-major-holdings-5/ — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Intercede Investor Relations, TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings, 2 December 2025 — https://ir.intercede.com/rns/rns-tr-1-standard-form-for-notification-of-major-holdings-4/ — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Intercede Investor Relations, Exercise of Options, PDMR Shareholding & Total Voting Rights, 14 September 2026 — https://ir.intercede.com/rns/rns-exercise-of-options-pdmr-shareholding-total-voting-rights-14th-september-2026/ — retrieved 22 September 2026
Officers
5
Directors and officers of INTERCEDE GROUP PLC
Companies House records six active directors and one company secretary for Intercede Group plc as of 22 September 2026, alongside numerous historical (resigned) officer appointments dating back to incorporation in 2000. The current board comprises Royston Hoggarth (Director, appointed 5 August 2002; British nationality; resident in England), Jacques Tredoux (Director, appointed 31 March 2006; British nationality; resident in the United Kingdom), Klaas Peter van der Leest (Director, appointed 10 April 2018; Dutch nationality; resident in England), Nitil Patel (Director and Company Secretary, appointed 27 July 2022; British nationality; resident in England), John Frederick Linwood (Director, appointed 20 June 2023; British nationality; resident in England) and Daniel O’Brien (Director, appointed 20 October 2023; British nationality; resident in England). A previous director, Tina Whitley (appointed 1 July 2022), is recorded as resigned effective 25 September 2025 and no longer appears among current officers.
Recent officer changes
- 20 October 2023: Daniel O’Brien appointed Director. Source: Companies House.
- 20 June 2023: John Frederick Linwood appointed Director. Source: Companies House.
- 25 September 2025: Tina Whitley resigned as Director. Source: Companies House.
Data availability
Officer information for Intercede Group plc is Full: Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointments, including officially disclosed nationality and country of residence for individual officers, sourced from statutory filings. Correspondence addresses are not repeated here beyond the registered office already shown elsewhere in this profile.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04101977/officers — retrieved 22 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of INTERCEDE GROUP PLC
Intercede Group plc is the ultimate parent company of a small UK corporate group. Companies House confirms three subsidiaries registered at the same address as the group’s registered office (Lutterworth Hall, Saint Marys Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 4PS): Intercede Limited (registration number 02697033, Active, incorporated 13 March 1992), Intercede 2000 Limited (registration number 04100699, Active, incorporated 2 November 2000) and Authlogics Ltd (registration number 09660225, Active, incorporated 29 June 2015). Intercede Group plc’s acquisition of Authlogics Limited, a multi-factor authentication and password-security company, was confirmed by an official RNS announcement in October 2022, with initial consideration of approximately £2.5 million (adjusted to approximately £2.0 million after net debt and working-capital adjustments) plus a deferred, conditional earnout of up to £3 million. No parent company above Intercede Group plc was identified; the company is the ultimate holding entity of the group and is listed on AIM.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intercede Limited | GB | 02697033 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| Intercede 2000 Limited | GB | 04100699 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| Authlogics Ltd | GB | 09660225 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- October 2022: Intercede Group plc acquired Authlogics Limited (MFA and password-security management), initial consideration approximately £2.5 million (adjusted to approximately £2.0 million after net debt and working-capital adjustments) plus a deferred earnout of up to £3 million. Source: Intercede Investor Relations, RNS Acquisition of Authlogics.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Intercede Group plc is Partial: the identity and registered status of the direct UK subsidiaries are confirmed through Companies House registered-address matching and, for Authlogics, an official acquisition announcement, but exact intra-group shareholding percentages are not publicly disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House, company filings for 04101977, 02697033, 04100699 and 09660225 — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Intercede Investor Relations, RNS Acquisition of Authlogics — https://ir.intercede.com/rns/rns-acquisition-of-authlogics/ — retrieved 22 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does INTERCEDE GROUP PLC do?
Intercede Group plc develops digital identity and credential management software (MyID) for government, defence, financial-services and critical-infrastructure customers, and is registered in England and Wales under number 04101977.
Who owns INTERCEDE GROUP PLC?
Disclosed only above AIM major-holding notification thresholds; Herald Investment Management Limited held 4.33% of voting rights as of 27 November 2025 and William John Clifford Christopherson held 3.025% as of 5 February 2026. No complete shareholder register is publicly available.
Who is INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Companies House records an active PSC statement (filed 30 September 2016) that Intercede Group plc has no registrable person with significant control; no individual shareholder is confirmed at 25% or more of voting rights.
What is INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's company registration number?
INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's registration number is 04101977, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is INTERCEDE GROUP PLC still an active company?
INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was INTERCEDE GROUP PLC incorporated?
INTERCEDE GROUP PLC was incorporated on 3 November 2000, according to Companies House.
What is INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for INTERCEDE GROUP PLC is Lutterworth, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is INTERCEDE GROUP PLC registered as?
INTERCEDE GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 March 2026, Intercede Group plc reported consolidated group revenue of £17.2 million (FY2025: £17.7 million) and Adjusted EBITDA of £4.0 million.
Is INTERCEDE GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Intercede Group plc has traded on AIM, London Stock Exchange, since 2001 under ticker IGP (ISIN GB0003287249).
Who are the officers/directors of INTERCEDE GROUP PLC?
Six active directors and one company secretary are recorded at Companies House as of 22 September 2026: Royston Hoggarth, Jacques Tredoux, Klaas Peter van der Leest, Nitil Patel (also Secretary), John Frederick Linwood and Daniel O'Brien.
Does INTERCEDE GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Intercede Group plc is the ultimate parent of UK subsidiaries Intercede Limited, Intercede 2000 Limited and Authlogics Ltd, all registered at the group's Lutterworth registered office.
Can Zavia monitor changes to INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like INTERCEDE GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.