Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH
Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH logo

Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 29291 Stendal
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Iserlohn, Germany
Website
www.int-bsw.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 29291 Stendal, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Iserlohn, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH

Five shareholders are currently on record for Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Sarah Wiesemann, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Michael Schnatmann at 22.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Data availability

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Sarah Wiesemann 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Michael Schnatmann 22.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Sarah Wiesemann 0.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Heinrich Schnatmann 0.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Christian Schnatmann 0.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Heinrich Schnatmann (appointed 2021-01-13) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Thomas Wiesemann (appointed 2021-01-13), Herbert Bartsch (appointed 2023-01-12) and Barbara Hempowicz (appointed 2023-05-17) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Benno Wolfgang Ecker) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

HS
Heinrich Schnatmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-01-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TW
Thomas Wiesemann ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-01-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HB
Herbert Bartsch ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BH
Barbara Hempowicz ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BW
Benno Wolfgang Ecker RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-01-13
Resigned
2023-02-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Sarah Wiesemann, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Michael Schnatmann at 22.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH's company registration number?

Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH's registration number is HRB 29291 Stendal, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH still an active company?

Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH is Iserlohn, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Heinrich Schnatmann (appointed 2021-01-13) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Thomas Wiesemann (appointed 2021-01-13), Herbert Bartsch (appointed 2023-01-12) and Barbara Hempowicz (appointed 2023-05-17) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Benno Wolfgang Ecker) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Internationales Bildungs- und Sozialwerk GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.