Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED

ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
IE648231
Incorporation Date
2019-04-16
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Dublin 2, Ireland
Website
N/A
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

ION Corporates Investment Group Limited is a private company limited by shares registered in Ireland under company number 648231. It was incorporated on 16 April 2019 and its registered office is at 2nd Floor, Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2, D02 DY27. According to the Companies Registration Office (CRO), the company’s registration status is Normal (active), meaning it remains on the register and is not in liquidation, dissolution or strike-off proceedings; this does not by itself confirm ongoing trading activity.

The company’s registered principal activity is classified under CRO/NACE code 6420, "activities of holding companies." This classification indicates that ION Corporates Investment Group Limited functions as an investment or corporate holding entity rather than an operating trading business with its own external customer-facing products or services.

ION Corporates Investment Group Limited forms part of a wider group of Irish-registered holding companies that share the "ION" name and a common registered address at Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2. Several related Irish entities in this address cluster are connected to financing and holding structures used by ION Group, the financial-software group founded by Andrea Pignataro, though the specific business role of this individual legal entity within that wider structure has not been confirmed through an official filing describing its purpose.

No stock-exchange listing, ticker or independently reported company-level revenue or employee figures for ION Corporates Investment Group Limited specifically could be verified from primary sources at the time of research. Group-level financial and debt information reported for affiliated ION entities has not been attributed to this company, since no official source confirms that consolidated figures apply to it individually.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of ION Corporates Investment Group Limited

CRO-derived company-information records identify a single disclosed shareholder of ION Corporates Investment Group Limited: ION Platform Investment Group Limited, an Irish-registered company (CRO number 623936) registered at the same address, 2nd Floor, Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2. The percentage of share capital held has not been disclosed in the sources reviewed, and no share-class breakdown is available. Ireland’s CRO does not itself publish a consolidated shareholder register for private companies limited by shares in the way some other jurisdictions do; company-information providers compile shareholder data from filed CRO returns (such as annual returns and Form B1s), and the information here should be read as current as of the most recent filing reflected in those records rather than as a live register.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been reliably identified for ION Corporates Investment Group Limited from the sources reviewed. Ireland’s Central Register of Beneficial Ownership (RBO) is not fully open to public search in the way company registries are, and no verified RBO extract for this company was available for review. The disclosed shareholder, ION Platform Investment Group Limited, is itself a corporate entity, and the ownership chain above it (including any link to ION Group founder Andrea Pignataro) could not be confirmed through a complete, dated ownership chain, so no effective UBO percentage can be calculated.

Data availability

Shareholder information for this company is assessed as Partial: the immediate corporate shareholder is identified, but the ownership percentage and any natural-person UBO are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. This should not be read as evidence that the company has no other shareholders or beneficial owners.

Sources

  • Irish company-information register extract (CRO-sourced), solocheck.ie, "Ion Corporates Investment Group Ltd," retrieved 2026-09-23.
  • Irish company-information register extract (CRO-sourced), northdata.com, "Ion Platform Investment Group Ltd., Dublin, Ireland, CRO 623936," retrieved 2026-09-23.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

6

Directors and officers of ION Corporates Investment Group Limited

Full director and secretary details for ION Corporates Investment Group Limited are held by the Companies Registration Office (CRO) but were not accessible through the free-access sources reviewed for this profile; commercial company-information providers indicate that current directors of this company have collectively held directorships in a number of other Irish companies, but do not publish individual director names, appointment dates, nationalities or occupations without a paid report. No officer names are stated here because they could not be independently verified against an authoritative source at the individual level.

Data availability

Officer information for this company is assessed as Restricted: director and secretary records exist on the CRO register, but were not accessible through the sources reviewed, so no individual names, roles, appointment dates, nationalities or countries of residence can be reported. Ireland’s CRO does not itself require or publish director nationality as a standard public field, so this data point should not be expected even where officer names are available.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland, company number 648231 — register entry not directly retrievable during this research session.
  • Irish company-information register extract (CRO-sourced), solocheck.ie, "Ion Corporates Investment Group Ltd," retrieved 2026-09-23.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

PW
PATRICK WALSH ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-04-16
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CC
COLM CASEY ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-03-09
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PW
Patrick Walsh ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

CC
CONOR CLINCH RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-04-16
Resigned
2022-10-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

AT
ALEX TRIPLETT RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-07-17
Resigned
2022-03-09
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

AW
Ashley Woods RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-04-16
Resigned
2021-06-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ION Corporates Investment Group Limited

ION Corporates Investment Group Limited is not an independent, unaffiliated entity: CRO-sourced company-information records identify ION Platform Investment Group Limited (CRO 623936, registered at the same Dublin 2 address) as its immediate parent/sole disclosed shareholder. ION Platform Investment Group Limited is separately confirmed, through credit-rating agency and financial-press coverage, as an Irish holding company used within the financing structure of ION Group, the financial-software group founded by Andrea Pignataro (S&P Global Ratings has rated senior secured notes issued by ION Platform Investment Group Ltd., and financial press has reported on bonds issued through this entity as part of "ION Group" debt). This supports treating ION Corporates Investment Group Limited as part of the broader ION Group corporate structure via its immediate parent, though no single source was found that names ION Corporates Investment Group Limited itself in a group organisational chart, and the ultimate parent of the structure above ION Platform Investment Group Limited could not be independently confirmed from the sources reviewed.

One possible direct subsidiary is indicated in third-party corporate-linkage data: OLF Technologies Limited (Ireland, CRO 618437). This relationship is treated as unverified/possible, since no official CRO filing or ownership document confirming it was reviewed directly.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
ION Platform Investment Group Limited Ireland 623936 Immediate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-23
OLF Technologies Limited Ireland 618437 Possible relationship (direct subsidiary, unverified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-23

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is assessed as Parent only: the immediate parent is identified from CRO-sourced shareholder data, but a fully verified subsidiary list and the ultimate parent above ION Platform Investment Group Limited could not be confirmed from the sources reviewed. This should not be read as evidence that no further group structure exists.

Sources

  • Irish company-information register extract (CRO-sourced), solocheck.ie, "Ion Corporates Investment Group Ltd," retrieved 2026-09-23.
  • Irish company-information register extract (CRO-sourced), northdata.com, "Ion Platform Investment Group Ltd., Dublin, Ireland, CRO 623936," retrieved 2026-09-23.
  • S&P Global Ratings, "ION Platform Investment Group Ltd. ‘B+’ Rating Affirmed," spglobal.com, retrieved 2026-09-23.
  • cbonds.com, "ION Platform Investment Group" issuer profile (LEI 213800A28L2RTIW9HH67), retrieved 2026-09-23.
Ultimate HQ
ION PLATFORM INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED
Ireland
OLF TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
IrelandIE 618437

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED do?

ION Corporates Investment Group Limited is an Irish-registered holding company (CRO 648231, incorporated 16 April 2019), classified under "activities of holding companies" (NACE code 6420), rather than an operating trading business.

Who owns ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED?

CRO-sourced records identify ION Platform Investment Group Limited (CRO 623936, same Dublin 2 address) as the sole disclosed shareholder; the ownership percentage is not disclosed.

Who is ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been reliably identified from available sources; Ireland's beneficial ownership register was not accessible for direct verification.

What is ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?

ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED's registration number is IE648231, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED still an active company?

ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED incorporated?

ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 16 April 2019, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED is Dublin 2, Ireland.

What legal structure is ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED registered as?

ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

Is ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

ION Corporates Investment Group Limited has no confirmed stock-exchange listing or ticker as an individual legal entity.

Who are the officers/directors of ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED?

Director and secretary details are held by the CRO but were not accessible through the free sources reviewed, so no individual officer names can be verified here.

Does ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The company's immediate parent, ION Platform Investment Group Limited, is confirmed via credit-rating and financial-press sources as a holding entity within the ION Group financing structure founded by Andrea Pignataro; the ultimate parent above it and a full subsidiary list could not be independently verified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like ION CORPORATES INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.