Skip links
Companies
› Germany › iwis SE & Co. KG
iwis SE & Co. KG logo

iwis SE & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 89115 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
München, Germany
Website
www.iwis.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

iwis SE & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 89115 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is München, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for iwis SE & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for iwis SE & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Lena Winklhofer, holding 25.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Lukas Winklhofer at 25.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Lena Winklhofer 25.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Lukas Winklhofer 25.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Ursula Hülshoff 24.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Susanne Bielenberg 24.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Johannes Winklhofer 0.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Three of the 4 officer records shown for iwis SE & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ursula Hülshoff (appointed 2006-12-07), Johannes Hubert Winklhofer (appointed 2006-12-07) and Susanne Bielenberg (appointed 2006-12-07) all serve as Limited Partner. The remaining 1 record shown (Gerhard Winklhofer) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 4 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at iwis SE & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

UH
Ursula Hülshoff ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-12-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

JH
Johannes Hubert Winklhofer ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-12-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

SB
Susanne Bielenberg ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-12-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

GW
Gerhard Winklhofer RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-12-07
Resigned
2016-01-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

iwis SE & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 12 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
iwis SE & Co. KG
Germany
iwis smart connect GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 87435B30

iwis mobility systems Geschäftsfuhrungs GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B163482

Winklhofer Geschäftsfuhrungs SE
GermanyDE 80333B261733

iwis antriebssysteme GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 57072B2247

IWIS Antriebssysteme GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333A86073

iwis mobility systems GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333A48544

Iwis Drive Systems, LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS IN 2004072900075

Iwis Engine Systems, L.P.
United States#0229212563

+4 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on iwis SE & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns iwis SE & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for iwis SE & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Lena Winklhofer, holding 25.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Lukas Winklhofer at 25.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is iwis SE & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for iwis SE & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does iwis SE & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for iwis SE & Co. KG.

What is iwis SE & Co. KG's company registration number?

iwis SE & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 89115 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is iwis SE & Co. KG still an active company?

iwis SE & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is iwis SE & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for iwis SE & Co. KG is München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of iwis SE & Co. KG?

Three of the 4 officer records shown for iwis SE & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ursula Hülshoff (appointed 2006-12-07), Johannes Hubert Winklhofer (appointed 2006-12-07) and Susanne Bielenberg (appointed 2006-12-07) all serve as Limited Partner. The remaining 1 record shown (Gerhard Winklhofer) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at iwis SE & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does iwis SE & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

iwis SE & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 12 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to iwis SE & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to iwis SE & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access iwis SE & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like iwis SE & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.