J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED
J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under company number 046431. It was incorporated on 5 March 1974 and its registration status is recorded as active. The company’s registered office is at O’Brien House, 11 Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, Citywest, Dublin 24, D24 T97Y.
The CRO records the company’s principal activity under NACE code 36.63, "other manufacturing n.e.c." Its registered address is also the base of O’Brien Ingredients, a bakery-products and food-ingredients operation supplying the beverage, savoury, confectionery, dairy, animal-feed and nutraceutical sectors across Ireland; O’Brien Ingredients describes itself as having operated in ingredient sourcing and development for around 60 years. Whether O’Brien Ingredients’ day-to-day trading is carried out directly by J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited or by a related group entity at the same address is not confirmed by the sources reviewed, so this is presented as shared-address context rather than a description of this legal entity’s own trading activity.
Filed accounts referenced by third-party company-data providers report total assets of approximately €3 million and an average of two employees for the financial year ended 31 December 2022, with a loss after tax of €22,942 for that year. These figures are attributed to J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited at company level and should not be read as figures for the wider O’Brien group. The CRO’s public record shows the company’s most recent accounts were filed on 25 November 2025, covering the period to 31 December 2024, with its next annual return due by 30 September 2026.
J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited is a private limited company and is not listed on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
A single shareholder is disclosed for J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited in the company’s most recent annual return filed with Ireland’s Companies Registration Office (CRO): J.E. O’Brien Holdings Unlimited Company (CRO number 355268), an Irish unlimited company registered at the same address, O’Brien House, 11 Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, Citywest, Dublin 24. J.E. O’Brien Holdings Unlimited Company holds 100,000 ordinary shares with a nominal value of €1.269738 each (an aggregate nominal value of €126,973.80), recorded as a 100% direct shareholding as at 31 December 2024. This nominal value reflects the shares’ issued capital value, not a market valuation of the holding. No other shareholders are disclosed in the reviewed filing, and no share class other than "ordinary" is recorded.
Data availability
Irish private companies file an annual return with the CRO that includes a shareholder list current as of the filing date; this record reflects the return most recently filed by J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited, dated 31 December 2024. It is treated here as major-shareholders-only in scope, since it names the recorded shareholder without disclosing any natural-person ownership behind it. Ireland’s separate Central Register of Beneficial Ownership (RBO), which can disclose natural-person UBOs, was not accessible during this review, so no UBO is reported below.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) filing data, via SoloCheck company report for J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited (CRO 046431), https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Je-Obrien-And-Sons-Manufacturing-Limited-46431, retrieved 23 September 2026
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) filing data, via SoloCheck company report for J.E. O’Brien Holdings Unlimited Company (CRO 355268), https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Je-Obrien-Holdings-Unlimited-Company-355268, retrieved 23 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| J.E. O'BRIEN HOLDINGS UNLIMITED COMPANY | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
10
Third-party company-data records citing Ireland’s Companies Registration Office (CRO) list four current officers for J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited: three directors — Jennifer Smith, Jason O’Brien and Ashley O’Brien — and one company secretary, Patrice Carroll. All four are recorded with Ireland as their correspondence country; the source does not disclose appointment dates, nationality or occupation for any of them, and no resigned or former officers are shown. This company’s own direct CRO filing history could not be accessed during this review, so this overview relies on a CRO-derived third-party data provider rather than the primary CRO filing itself.
Data availability
Officer information for Irish companies is filed with the CRO and is, in principle, publicly searchable, but direct access to core.cro.ie was not available during this review. The listing above is drawn from a company-data provider that republishes CRO filings; it does not show appointment or resignation dates, and nationality is explicitly not disclosed. No historical or resigned officers are recorded by this source, so this should be treated as a current-only, partially sourced listing rather than a full filing history.
Sources
- Company officer data citing CRO filings, via GlobalDatabase company report for J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited, https://ie.globaldatabase.com/company/j-e-o-brien-sons-manufacturing-limited, retrieved 23 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited is not an independent company. The company’s own CRO shareholder filing shows it as 100%-owned by J.E. O’Brien Holdings Unlimited Company (CRO 355268), its immediate parent. A separate registry-linked group mapping places Droxen Limited (CRO 470240) at the top of the ownership chain above that, and lists J.E. O’Brien & Sons Limited (CRO 196933) and J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Property) Limited (CRO 127219) as related entities alongside J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited in the same structure. Droxen Limited is independently confirmed, via its own CRO-derived company record, to be registered at the same address as J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited with a principal activity of "management activities of holding companies," consistent with an ultimate holding-company role, though no single filed ownership document naming Droxen Limited as ultimate parent was reviewed. On the evidence available, this appears to be a family-owned Irish manufacturing and ingredients group rather than a company linked to any unrelated third-party owner.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.E. O’Brien Holdings Unlimited Company | Ireland | 355268 | Immediate parent | 100% (direct) | Active | 31 Dec 2024 |
| Droxen Limited | Ireland | 470240 | Possible ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 23 Sep 2026 |
| J.E. O’Brien & Sons Limited | Ireland | 196933 | Possible related entity (same group mapping) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 23 Sep 2026 |
| J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Property) Limited | Ireland | 127219 | Possible related entity (same group mapping) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 23 Sep 2026 |
Data availability
The immediate 100% parent shareholding is confirmed by the company’s own CRO annual-return shareholder data. The wider group chain — Droxen Limited as ultimate parent, and the two other O’Brien entities as related companies — is drawn from a registry-linked group mapping and corroborated only indirectly, by shared registered address and a consistent holding-company activity code for Droxen Limited; no single filed document confirming the complete chain was reviewed, so those relationships are presented as possible rather than fully verified.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) shareholder filing for J.E. O’Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited (CRO 046431), effective 31 December 2024
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) filing data, via SoloCheck company report for Droxen Limited (CRO 470240), https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Droxen-Limited-470240, retrieved 23 September 2026
DROXEN LIMITED
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED do?
J.E. O'Brien & Sons (Manufacturing) Limited is an Irish private limited company (CRO 046431), incorporated 5 March 1974, registered at O'Brien House, Magna Business Park, Citywest, Dublin 24, with its principal activity recorded as other manufacturing (NACE 36.63) at the same address as the O'Brien Ingredients bakery and food-ingredients business.
Who owns J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED?
The sole disclosed shareholder is J.E. O'Brien Holdings Unlimited Company (CRO 355268), holding 100,000 ordinary shares (100% direct), per the annual return effective 31 December 2024.
Who is J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED's company registration number?
J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED's registration number is IE046431, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED still an active company?
J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED incorporated?
J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED was incorporated on 5 March 1974, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED is MAGNA BUSINESS PARK CITYWEST DUBLIN 24, Ireland.
What legal structure is J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED registered as?
J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
Is J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Private limited company; not listed on any stock exchange and has no ticker symbol.
Who are the officers/directors of J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED?
CRO-derived records list three directors (Jennifer Smith, Jason O'Brien, Ashley O'Brien) and one company secretary (Patrice Carroll), all with Ireland as correspondence country; appointment dates and nationality are not disclosed.
Does J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The company is the Irish subsidiary of J.E. O'Brien Holdings Unlimited Company (100% direct parent); group mapping also links it to ultimate holding company Droxen Limited and to related entities J.E. O'Brien & Sons Limited and J.E. O'Brien & Sons (Property) Limited, though the full chain beyond the immediate parent is not independently confirmed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like J.E. O’BRIEN & SONS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.