Skip links
Companies
› United States › JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.
JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. logo

JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.

Active

Registration No.
4098594
Incorporation Date
2006-03-03
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
www.jackson.com/
Source: Delaware Division of Corporations

JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 4098594, and its current status with Delaware Division of Corporations is active. The company was incorporated on 3 March 2006 and lists its registered address as United States. 3 shareholders are on record for JACKSON FINANCIAL INC., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Delaware Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for JACKSON FINANCIAL INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 19.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD FENWAY FUNDS-Vanguard Equity Income Fund at 2.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 19.8% Delaware Division of Corporations
VANGUARD FENWAY FUNDS-Vanguard Equity Income Fund 2.8% Delaware Division of Corporations
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 1.6% Delaware Division of Corporations

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The President, Ceo & Chief Investment Officer Of Ppm America, Inc. of JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. currently on record is Craig Donald Smith C.f.a.; five officers are currently on record for JACKSON FINANCIAL INC., filed with Delaware Division of Corporations.

The register reports 16 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CD
Craig Donald Smith C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Chief Investment Officer Of Ppm America, Inc.

EW
Elizabeth Werner ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

MR
MICHAEL RAY HICKS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Information Officer

DW
Don Wayne Cummings ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

DS
Dana Scamarcia Rapier ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Sr. Vp & Chief Hr Officer Of Jackson

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 18 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 18 subsidiaries span United States, Cayman Islands, Bermuda jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 18 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.
United States
Jackson National Asset Management LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS MI 801145286

PPM CLO 8 Ltd.
Cayman IslandsKY MC415072

National Planning Holdings LLC
United States#0228269053

Realic of Jacksonville Plans, Inc.
United StatesUS TX 0149991600

PPM CLO 3 Ltd.
Cayman IslandsKY MC342043

Hermitage Management LLC
United StatesUS MI 801175898

Ppm Loan Management Company 2, LLC
United StatesUS IL 6539014

VFL International Life Company SPC Ltd
Cayman IslandsKY 91953

+10 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.?

Three shareholders are currently on record for JACKSON FINANCIAL INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 19.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD FENWAY FUNDS-Vanguard Equity Income Fund at 2.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for JACKSON FINANCIAL INC..

What is JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.'s company registration number?

JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.'s registration number is 4098594, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. still an active company?

JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.'s status on Delaware Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. incorporated?

JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. was incorporated on 3 March 2006, according to Delaware Division of Corporations.

What is JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.?

The President, Ceo & Chief Investment Officer Of Ppm America, Inc. of JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. currently on record is Craig Donald Smith C.f.a.; five officers are currently on record for JACKSON FINANCIAL INC., filed with Delaware Division of Corporations. Management authority at JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

JACKSON FINANCIAL INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 18 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 18 subsidiaries span United States, Cayman Islands, Bermuda jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 18 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Delaware Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like JACKSON FINANCIAL INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.