Skip links
Companies
› Hong Kong › Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited

Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kwun Tong, Hong Kong
Website
N/A
Source: Companies Registry

Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited is an exempted company incorporated in the Cayman Islands with limited liability on 16 February 2016. A specific Cayman Islands or Hong Kong company registration number is not publicly disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile. The company’s issued shares have been listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited since 21 September 2016 under stock code 2633, and company filings describe it as an active, listed investment holding company. Its registered office is at Cricket Square, Hutchins Drive, PO Box 2681, Grand Cayman KY1-1111, Cayman Islands, and its own annual report identifies Unit 2313-18, 23/F, Tower 1, Millennium City 1, 388 Kwun Tong Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon as its Hong Kong headquarters and principal place of business.

Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited’s principal activity is investment holding; the company and its subsidiaries (the “Group”) are principally engaged in the research, development, manufacture, marketing, sale and distribution of generic drugs across categories including cardiovascular, central nervous system, gastrointestinal, respiratory, anti-infective and dermatological medicines. Per its 2024/2025 Annual Report, the Group operated nine licensed pharmaceutical production facilities in Hong Kong, serving the territory’s public and private healthcare sectors with an expanding presence in Mainland China, Macau, Singapore and other Asian markets. A former Branded Healthcare segment was classified as discontinued operations for the year ended 31 March 2024. More recently the Group has expanded into specialty and biologic medicines: its FY2026 annual results reported exclusive rights secured to 46 specialty medicines, biologics, vaccines and advanced therapies in oncology, haematology, immunology, cardiology and neurology, and 23 new regulatory approvals, taking its research and development pipeline to 241 products.

For the year ended 31 March 2026 (FY2026), the company reported consolidated Group revenue of approximately HK$1,569.5 million, broadly level with HK$1,576.9 million in FY2025, and profit attributable to equity shareholders of approximately HK$301.6 million, with a total dividend of HK9.00 cents per share declared for the year. As at 31 March 2025, the Group reported consolidated total assets of HK$3,645.2 million and total equity of HK$2,477.4 million. These figures are on a consolidated Group basis rather than for the standalone legal entity.

On 1 April 2026, indirect wholly-owned subsidiary Jean-Marie Pharmacal Company Limited entered into a HK$607.2 million construction contract for infrastructure works at the Group’s Tai Po InnoPark smart-manufacturing project, a facility acquired in 2025. The Group also continues developing Arsenol, an oral arsenic trioxide therapy for acute promyelocytic leukaemia developed with the University of Hong Kong that has received Orphan Drug Designation from the U.S. FDA and the European Medicines Agency, and on 20 February 2025 it launched patient-care support for the CAR-T cell therapy Axicabtagene Ciloleucel (Yikaida) in Hong Kong and Macau.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited

Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited discloses shareholder interests through filings required under the Securities and Futures Ordinance (SFO), summarised in the “Substantial Shareholders’ Interests and Short Positions” section of its 2024/2025 Annual Report. As at 31 March 2025, eight persons or corporations were disclosed holding interests of 5% or more in the company’s issued share capital, so the disclosure covers major shareholders rather than the complete shareholder register. The two largest direct holdings were Kingshill, with 850,684,000 shares (42.53%) as beneficial owner, and Queenshill, with 308,404,000 shares (15.42%) as beneficial owner. UBS Trustees (B.V.I.) Limited was disclosed as trustee, and an intermediate holding company as controlling corporation, in respect of the same Kingshill shares, reflecting a trust structure above Kingshill. Other disclosed holders of 5% or more included Yunnan Baiyao Group (200,000,000 shares, 10.00%), Longjin (157,050,000 shares, 7.85%) and Mr. Lau (157,746,000 shares, 7.89%, combining a controlled-corporation interest and a beneficial holding). No share class other than ordinary shares is indicated in the disclosure.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

The 2024/2025 Annual Report identifies Mr. Sum Kwong Yip, Derek, the company’s founder and Chairman/CEO, as a controlling shareholder together with Kingshill and Kingshill Development Group Inc. As at 31 March 2025, Mr. Sum was disclosed with an aggregate interest of 1,198,538,000 shares (59.92% of issued share capital), combining direct beneficial ownership of 31,250,000 shares, a deemed interest in the 308,404,000 shares held by Queenshill (of which he is sole shareholder), a deemed interest in the 850,684,000 shares held by Kingshill (arising as settlor and a discretionary beneficiary of The Kingshill Trust), and a deemed interest in 8,200,000 shares held via a company under a separate trust, The Queenshill Trust, that he also settled. This 59.92% is the company’s own officially reported aggregate interest, not a percentage independently calculated by this profile from separately dated filings. Information date: 31 March 2025.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this Hong Kong-listed company is major shareholders only: the Listing Rules and the SFO require disclosure of interests of 5% or more, so holdings below that threshold are not publicly available from the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited, 2024/2025 Annual Report, “Report of the Directors – Substantial Shareholders’ Interests and Short Positions in Shares and Underlying Shares,” filed on HKEXnews 3 July 2025 – https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0703/2025070301800.pdf, retrieved 16 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Asia Pacific Small Company Series 69.4% Companies Registry
Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund 4% Companies Registry
John Hancock Fds II-International Small Company Fund 3.4% Companies Registry
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF 2.7% Companies Registry
SEI Institutional Investment Tr-Screened World Equity Ex-U.S. Fd 2.4% Companies Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

7

Directors and officers of Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited

Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited’s 2024/2025 Annual Report, filed 3 July 2025, discloses a Board of seven active directors: executive Directors Mr. Sum Kwong Yip, Derek (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer since 1 April 2016), Mr. Yim Chun Leung and Ms. Pun Yue Wai; non-executive Director Professor Wong Chi Kei, Ian; and independent non-executive Directors Dr. Lam Kwing Tong, Alan, Mr. Young Chun Man, Kenneth and Professor Lam Sing Kwong, Simon. Mr. Yu Chun Kau is disclosed as company secretary. A later company announcement dated 1 April 2026 lists the Board with Mr. Luk Ting Lung, Alan as an independent non-executive Director in place of Professor Lam Sing Kwong, Simon, indicating a board change between the two filings. No historical or resigned officer records beyond this were identified in the sources reviewed. Nationality is not officially disclosed for any director in either source, and correspondence addresses are not published at the individual-director level.

Recent officer changes

Change in independent non-executive directorship: Professor Lam Sing Kwong, Simon, an independent non-executive Director as at the 2024/2025 Annual Report (3 July 2025), no longer appears on the Board as at a 1 April 2026 company announcement, which instead lists Mr. Luk Ting Lung, Alan as an independent non-executive Director. The exact appointment or resignation date was not confirmed in the sources reviewed. Source: Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited, discloseable transaction announcement, HKEXnews, 1 April 2026.

Data availability

Officer information for this Hong Kong-listed company is current only: HKEX-filed announcements and annual reports confirm Board composition at specific dates, but a complete history of past appointments and resignations, and officially disclosed nationality or occupation details for individual directors, were not identified in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited, 2024/2025 Annual Report, “Corporate Information” and “Report of the Directors – Directors’ Biographies,” filed on HKEXnews 3 July 2025 – https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0703/2025070301800.pdf, retrieved 16 September 2026.
  • Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited, discloseable transaction announcement (Board composition as at date of announcement), HKEXnews, 1 April 2026 – https://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0401/2026040103700.pdf, retrieved 16 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.

KY
Kwong Yip Sum ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chairman, Ceo & Member Of Scientific Advisory Committee

CL
Chun Leung Yim Aca, Cpa, Fcca, Mba ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Executive Director

YW
Yue Wai Pun ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Vp Of Administration & Executive Director

KM
Kin Man Chan ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Vice President Of Sales

CS
Chi Shing Cheng ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Vice President Of Human Resources

YS
Yu Sun Wong ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Operation Management

CK
Chun Kau Yu Acs, Fcpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Cfo & Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited

Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited is itself the top holding company of its corporate group: its own filings describe its principal activity as investment holding, holding interests in operating subsidiaries. No corporate parent above the company was identified in the sources reviewed; its largest disclosed shareholders (Kingshill, Queenshill and related trust vehicles, detailed in the shareholders section of this profile) are private investment and trust structures rather than operating parent companies. Note 12 to the FY2025 consolidated financial statements (as at 31 March 2025) lists more than twenty direct and indirect wholly-owned (100%) subsidiaries, almost all incorporated in Hong Kong, with one, APT Pharma (China) Co., Ltd., incorporated in Mainland China as a wholly foreign-owned enterprise. A 1 April 2026 company announcement separately confirms Jean-Marie Pharmacal Company Limited as an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary. No sister companies under a common verified external parent were identified. Information as at 31 March 2025 (subsidiary table) and 1 April 2026 (Jean-Marie confirmation).

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
A-Pharm Medical Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
American Unicorn Laboratories Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
APT Pharma (China) Co., Ltd. Mainland China Not disclosed Subsidiary (wholly foreign-owned enterprise) 100% Active 2025-03-31
APT Pharma Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
Europharm Laboratoires Company Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
Jacobson Group Management Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
Jacobson Group Treasury Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
Jacobson Research Laboratory Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
Jean-Marie Pharmacal Company Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary 100% Active 2026-04-01
Marching Pharmaceutical Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
Neochem Pharmaceutical Laboratories Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
Synco (H.K.) Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31
Vickmans Laboratories Limited Hong Kong Not disclosed Subsidiary 100% Active 2025-03-31

Recent structural changes

In 2025, indirect wholly-owned subsidiary Jean-Marie Pharmacal Company Limited acquired the Tai Po Factory, a purpose-built pharmaceutical facility in Tai Po, New Territories, Hong Kong; on 1 April 2026 it entered into a HK$607.2 million construction contract for infrastructure and specialised facilities works at that site as part of the Group’s smart-manufacturing expansion. No disposals, mergers or changes of parent were identified in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this entity is partial: no parent company was identified, and the FY2025 consolidated financial statements disclose only the subsidiaries the Directors consider to principally affect the Group’s results or net asset base, expressly noting that a complete subsidiary list would result in particulars of excessive length; registration numbers for the entities listed are not available from the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited, 2024/2025 Annual Report, Note 12 “Investment in Subsidiaries” to the consolidated financial statements, filed on HKEXnews 3 July 2025 – https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0703/2025070301800.pdf, retrieved 16 September 2026.
  • Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited, discloseable transaction announcement, HKEXnews, 1 April 2026 – https://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0401/2026040103700.pdf, retrieved 16 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited do?

Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited is an investment holding company whose subsidiaries research, develop, manufacture, market, sell and distribute generic drugs across categories such as cardiovascular, central nervous system, gastrointestinal, respiratory, anti-infective and dermatological medicines. It also holds interests in specialty and biologic medicines and, per its 2024/2025 Annual Report, operates nine licensed pharmaceutical production facilities in Hong Kong.

Where is Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited incorporated?

Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited is an exempted company incorporated in the Cayman Islands with limited liability, with its registered office at Cricket Square, Hutchins Drive, PO Box 2681, Grand Cayman KY1-1111, Cayman Islands. Its headquarters and principal place of business are in Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

When was Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited incorporated?

According to its own annual report, Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 16 February 2016.

What is Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited's registration number?

A specific Cayman Islands or Hong Kong company registration number is not publicly disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.

Is Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited publicly listed?

Yes. Its issued shares have been listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited since 21 September 2016 under stock code 2633.

What is Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited's revenue?

For the year ended 31 March 2026 (FY2026), the company reported consolidated Group revenue of approximately HK$1,569.5 million, broadly level with HK$1,576.9 million reported for FY2025 (year ended 31 March 2025). These are consolidated Group figures, not standalone legal-entity figures.

Who is the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited?

Mr. Sum Kwong Yip, Derek, the company's founder, has served as an executive Director, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer since 1 April 2016, per the company's 2024/2025 Annual Report.

Who are the directors of Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited?

As at the 2024/2025 Annual Report, the Board comprised executive Directors Mr. Sum Kwong Yip, Derek, Mr. Yim Chun Leung and Ms. Pun Yue Wai; non-executive Director Professor Wong Chi Kei, Ian; and independent non-executive Directors Dr. Lam Kwing Tong, Alan, Mr. Young Chun Man, Kenneth and Professor Lam Sing Kwong, Simon. A 1 April 2026 announcement lists Mr. Luk Ting Lung, Alan as an independent non-executive Director in place of Professor Lam Sing Kwong, Simon.

Who are the major shareholders of Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited?

As at 31 March 2025, disclosed holders of 5% or more included Kingshill (42.53%), Queenshill (15.42%), Yunnan Baiyao Group (10.00%), Mr. Lau (7.89%) and Longjin (7.85%), per the company's 2024/2025 Annual Report. This reflects major/reportable shareholders rather than the complete shareholder register.

Who is the ultimate beneficial owner of Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited?

The company's 2024/2025 Annual Report discloses Mr. Sum Kwong Yip, Derek as a controlling shareholder with an aggregate officially reported interest of 59.92% of issued share capital as at 31 March 2025, combining direct ownership and deemed interests via Queenshill, Kingshill and related trust structures.

Does Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited have subsidiaries?

Yes. Note 12 to its FY2025 consolidated financial statements lists more than twenty direct and indirect wholly-owned (100%) subsidiaries, almost all incorporated in Hong Kong, with one incorporated in Mainland China as a wholly foreign-owned enterprise.

Is Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited part of a larger corporate group?

No corporate parent above Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited was identified in the sources reviewed; the company's largest shareholders are private investment and trust vehicles rather than operating parent companies, so the company itself functions as the top holding entity of its group.

Who audits Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited?

KPMG is named as auditor in the company's 2024/2025 Annual Report.

What industry is Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited in?

Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited operates in the pharmaceutical and healthcare-products industry, principally as a generic drugs manufacturer and distributor in Hong Kong with an expanding specialty and biologic medicines portfolio.

What recent business developments has Jacobson Pharma Corporation Limited announced?

On 1 April 2026, its indirect subsidiary Jean-Marie Pharmacal Company Limited signed a HK$607.2 million construction contract for its Tai Po InnoPark smart-manufacturing project. The FY2026 annual results also reported 46 new specialty medicine and biologic licensing rights and 23 new regulatory approvals.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.