JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00211475, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 2 February 1926, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Fisher House, Michaelson Road, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, LA14 1HR.
Companies House classifies JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 50200 (sea and coastal freight water transport) and 70100 (activities of head offices). Trading through operating subsidiaries organised into three divisions – Energy, Defence and Maritime Transport – the group provides specialist marine engineering, diving and subsea, and ship-management and technical services to the offshore energy, defence and maritime transport sectors, and operates a coastal and short-sea product tanker fleet through subsidiary James Fisher Everard. The company traces its origins to a Barrow-in-Furness shipping business founded by James Fisher in 1847.
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY’s ordinary shares have been admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange since 1952, under the ticker FSJ (ISIN GB0003395000). For the year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported statutory revenue of £394.4 million and a statutory operating profit of £16.1 million, alongside a loss for the year of £4.3 million; on an underlying continuing-operations basis, revenue rose 4.3% to £377.2 million and underlying operating profit increased 56.3% to £28.6 million, with operating margin improving to 7.6%, per preliminary results announced 12 March 2026. During 2025 the group completed a restructuring into its three current operating divisions and the staged closure of underperforming Inspection, Repair and Maintenance businesses in the Middle East and Africa, which had contributed £17.2 million of revenue in 2024.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
As a UK-listed public limited company, JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY does not maintain a public shareholder register beyond the major holdings notified under the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), which require investors to notify the company when their voting rights cross set percentage thresholds. Companies House confirms that, since 28 March 2018, the company has been exempt from maintaining a persons-with-significant-control register because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Regulatory (RNS) notifications identify at least two major shareholders: Schroders Plc, holding 13.347397% of voting rights (6,770,000 shares) via Schroder Investment Management Limited, following a threshold crossed on 23 January 2026 and notified to the company on 26 January 2026; and Odyssean Investment Trust PLC, holding 9.877227% of voting rights (5,000,000 shares), following a threshold crossed on 20 August 2026. Both notified interests are direct holdings of voting rights, with no financial instruments involved. Other investors may hold interests below the 3% DTR5 notification threshold that are not individually disclosed.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a UK-listed plc, JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY discloses only shareholders whose voting rights cross the DTR5 notification thresholds; the remainder of its shareholder base, including holdings below those thresholds, is not individually disclosed. No individual ultimate beneficial owner meeting a defined control threshold has been identified from the available disclosures.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 00211475 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange RNS / Investegate – Schroders Plc, Holding(s) in Company, notified 26 January 2026 (threshold crossed 23 January 2026)
- London Stock Exchange RNS / TradingView News (Reuters) – Odyssean Investment Trust PLC, Holding(s) in Company, 20 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 25.3% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Vector Equity Port | 4.5% | Companies House |
Officers
54
Directors and officers of JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Companies House records eight active director appointments and one company secretary for JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, within a much longer history of officer appointments and resignations (55 officers and 46 resignations recorded in total) dating back decades. The current board comprises Chief Executive Officer Jean Bernard Vernet (appointed 5 September 2022) and Chief Financial Officer Karen Veronica Hayzen-Smith (appointed 1 December 2023), together with Non-Executive Chairman Angus George Cockburn (appointed 1 May 2021) and non-executive directors Justin Richard Atkinson (appointed 1 February 2018), Dr Inken Braunschmidt (appointed 1 March 2019), Claire Louise Hawkings (appointed 1 January 2022), Kashyap Pushpkant Pandya (appointed 1 November 2021) and Shian Vanessa Jastram (appointed 1 March 2024). Scott Brooker has served as Company Secretary since 15 June 2026. Nationality is officially disclosed for each director: Justin Richard Atkinson, Angus George Cockburn, Claire Louise Hawkings and Kashyap Pushpkant Pandya are recorded as British, Dr Inken Braunschmidt as German, Shian Vanessa Jastram as Danish, and Jean Bernard Vernet as American; countries of residence recorded include England, Scotland, Denmark, the United Arab Emirates and the United States. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Scott Brooker was appointed Company Secretary effective 15 June 2026, per Companies House filing, the same date on which the previous secretary, Ben Matthews, resigned.
- Helen Louise Afford resigned as an officer effective 4 February 2026, per Companies House filing.
- Shian Vanessa Jastram was appointed Director effective 1 March 2024, per Companies House filing.
Data availability
Classification: Current only. Companies House publishes current director and secretary appointment dates and officially disclosed nationality for JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, but the full historical succession of officer appointments and resignations was not individually reviewed in this overview. Country of residence is recorded only at country level rather than a specific address, and occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these appointments; the correspondence address on file for most current officers is the company’s registered office at Fisher House, Michaelson Road, Barrow-in-Furness, a service address only and not a residential address. Executive role titles (Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chairman) are not recorded by Companies House itself, which lists all board members under the legal role of “Director”; these titles are confirmed instead from the company’s official announcements and reputable news coverage referencing them.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 00211475 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- James Fisher and Sons plc – official board, CEO and CFO appointment announcements, as referenced in company news coverage (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Splash247 – James Fisher names new chief executive
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is the ultimate parent company of the James Fisher group; Companies House records no parent or controlling entity above it, consistent with its exemption from the persons-with-significant-control regime since 28 March 2018 as a company with voting shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Companies House confirms that JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights in James Fisher Holdings Limited (company number 15365408), notified 20 December 2023, which sits above a multi-tier structure of further UK and overseas holding and operating companies. Two operating subsidiaries several tiers below were independently confirmed at Companies House: James Fisher Everard Limited, which operates the group’s charter tanker fleet, is majority owned via intermediate holding company James Fisher Tankships Holdings Limited; and JFD Limited, the group’s diving and subsea equipment business (formerly Divex), is majority owned via intermediate holding company James Fisher Marine Services Limited. The group’s own internal registry records additionally list subsidiary and branch entities in numerous other jurisdictions, including Norway, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Germany, France, Japan, Taiwan, South Africa, Namibia, Denmark, the Netherlands, Malaysia, Nigeria, Sweden, Australia and Gibraltar, reflecting operations organised across the group’s Energy, Defence and Maritime Transport divisions; these additional entities were not individually re-verified for this overview.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES FISHER HOLDINGS LIMITED | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 15365408 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights (PSC notification, not an exact percentage) | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| JAMES FISHER EVERARD LIMITED | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 00562707 | Indirect subsidiary (immediate parent: James Fisher Tankships Holdings Limited, 01044203) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights held by immediate parent (PSC notification) | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| JFD LIMITED | Scotland, United Kingdom | SC123684 | Indirect subsidiary (immediate parent: James Fisher Marine Services Limited, 05171777) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights held by immediate parent (PSC notification) | Active | 10 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Restructuring of group operations into three current divisions – Energy, Defence and Maritime Transport – reported as part of the results for the year ended 31 December 2025, announced 12 March 2026.
- Staged closure of the group’s Inspection, Repair and Maintenance businesses in the Middle East and Africa, with closure activity commencing in April 2025; these operations had contributed £17.2 million of revenue in 2024.
- Historical relationship ended: disposal of RMSpumptools Limited to ChampionX UK Limited for a total enterprise value of £90 million, agreed 22 March 2024 and completed 9 July 2024.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY has no parent given its exempt listed status, and its direct subsidiary James Fisher Holdings Limited plus two further operating subsidiaries several tiers below were independently confirmed via Companies House PSC filings. The group’s internal registry-derived records list a substantially larger number of subsidiary and branch entities across roughly a dozen further jurisdictions; these were not individually re-verified for this overview, and exact ownership percentages below the 75%-or-more PSC control band are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 00211475 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 15365408, 00562707 and SC123684 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate / London Stock Exchange RNS – Proposed disposal of RMSpumptools business, 22 March 2024
- TheBusinessDesk.com – James Fisher completes £90m disposal of RMSpumptools division
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY do?
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (company number 00211475) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 2 February 1926, registered office at Fisher House, Michaelson Road, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria LA14 1HR, classified by Companies House under SIC codes 50200 (sea and coastal freight water transport) and 70100 (activities of head offices); it is the parent company of a marine engineering and support-services group operating through Energy, Defence and Maritime Transport divisions.
Who owns JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Regulatory notifications under the UK's DTR5 regime identify Schroders Plc as holding 13.347397% of voting rights (notified 26 January 2026, threshold crossed 23 January 2026) and Odyssean Investment Trust PLC as holding 9.877227% of voting rights (threshold crossed 20 August 2026); Companies House confirms the company is exempt from the persons-with-significant-control register as a UK-listed plc since 28 March 2018.
Who is JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's company registration number?
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration number is 00211475, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY still an active company?
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY incorporated?
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY was incorporated on 2 February 1926, according to Companies House.
What is JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is Barrow-In-Furness, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY registered as?
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY reported group statutory revenue of £394.4 million and a statutory operating profit of £16.1 million, with a loss for the year of £4.3 million; on an underlying continuing-operations basis revenue rose 4.3% to £377.2 million and underlying operating profit increased 56.3% to £28.6 million, per the company's preliminary results announced 12 March 2026.
Is JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker FSJ (ISIN GB0003395000); the company has been listed since 1952.
Who are the officers/directors of JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Companies House records eight active directors and one company secretary for JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY as at 10 September 2026, with Angus George Cockburn as Non-Executive Chairman, Jean Bernard Vernet as Chief Executive Officer and Karen Veronica Hayzen-Smith as Chief Financial Officer.
Does JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is the ultimate parent of the James Fisher group; Companies House confirms it directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights in James Fisher Holdings Limited (company number 15365408). The group completed a restructuring into three divisions (Energy, Defence and Maritime Transport) and closed its Middle East and Africa Inspection, Repair and Maintenance businesses during 2025, having earlier disposed of RMSpumptools Limited to ChampionX UK Limited in July 2024.
Can Zavia monitor changes to JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like JAMES FISHER AND SONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.