Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC
W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC logo

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
13544823
Incorporation Date
2021-08-03
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.eurowag.com/
Source: Companies House

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 13544823, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 3 August 2021 and is recorded with an “Active” status. The company’s registered office is at Third Floor (East), Albemarle House, 1 Albemarle Street, London, W1S 4HA.

Companies House classifies the company’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 70100 (activities of head offices). W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC is the listed holding company of the Eurowag group, which trades as Eurowag and provides payment and mobility solutions to fleets operating in the European commercial road transport industry, including fuel cards, electronic toll payment, VAT and excise duty refunds, and telematics-based fleet management services, serving international and domestic small and medium-sized road transport operators through two reporting segments, Payment Solutions and Mobility Solutions.

The company’s ordinary shares were admitted to the premium listing segment of the Official List of the Financial Conduct Authority and to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange on 13 October 2021, under the ticker EWG, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

For the year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported consolidated net revenue of €330.1 million, up 12.9% on the prior year, comprising €200.4 million from Payment Solutions (up 20.1%, driven substantially by toll revenues) and €129.7 million from Mobility Solutions (up 3.3%). Adjusted EBITDA was €132.1 million, an adjusted EBITDA margin of 40.0% (2024: 41.6%), while statutory profit before tax rose 62.4% to €19.0 million. Net debt was reduced to €216.2 million, giving a net leverage ratio of 1.9x, down from 2.3x a year earlier, and the board recommended a special dividend of 1.5 pence per share, according to preliminary results announced 25 March 2026. During the year the group continued the rollout of its Eurowag Office digital platform, with around 35% of customers using it by the time of the results announcement.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC is a public limited company whose ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker EWG. Companies House records that, from 10 June 2022, the company has been exempt from the requirement to obtain and record Persons with Significant Control information because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. A now-ceased PSC entry shows that Martin Vohanka, a Czech national, held more than 25% but not more than 50% of the company’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors, from the company’s incorporation on 3 August 2021 until 13 October 2021, around the time of its stock market listing. Since the listing, major shareholdings have instead been disclosed through the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) notification regime. The most recent verified notification shows Bock Capital EU Luxembourg WAG S.à r.l., an entity affiliated with TA Associates Management, L.P., holding 88,505,764 voting rights, equivalent to 12.730000% of the company’s voting rights, following a disposal that crossed a notifiable threshold on 17 July 2026, down from a previously notified 17.120356%. As at 28 August 2026, the company’s total issued ordinary share capital comprised 695,792,166 ordinary shares of £0.01 each, carrying one vote each. These figures represent notifiable threshold-crossing disclosures rather than the company’s complete shareholder register.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House confirms no PSC statement is required for W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC because of its exemption as a company with voting shares on a UK regulated market, and only holders who cross a notifiable threshold under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules appear in TR-1 filings. No complete shareholder register is publicly available, and no individual has been identified as a current ultimate beneficial owner.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 13544823 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • RNS/Stockopedia – TR-1 Standard Form Notification of Major Holdings, Bock Capital EU Luxembourg WAG S.à r.l., 17 July 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Eurowag Investor Relations – FAQs page, share capital as at 28 August 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

15

Directors and officers of W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC

Companies House records 8 currently active officer appointments for W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC, comprising 7 directors and 1 company secretary, alongside 7 resigned officers including 6 former directors and one former corporate secretary. The current directors are Martin Vohanka (since 3 August 2021, Czech, resident in the Czech Republic), Joseph Morgan Seigler III (since 7 September 2021, American, resident in the United Kingdom), Mirjana Blume (since 7 September 2021, Swiss, resident in Switzerland), Oskar Zahn (since 12 May 2023, British, resident in the United Kingdom), Stephen William Dryden (since 1 June 2023, British, resident in the United Kingdom), Chin Shin Kevin Li Ying (since 1 March 2024, British, resident in England) and Linda Kristine Myers, the most recently appointed director, since 2 February 2026 (American, resident in the United States). Victoria Penrice has served as company secretary since 1 June 2024, succeeding the corporate secretary Computershare Company Secretarial Services Limited, which resigned 31 May 2024. The company’s own investor disclosures describe Martin Vohanka as Chief Executive Officer and Oskar Zahn as Chief Financial Officer. Nationality and country of residence are officially disclosed for each current individual director; these fields are not disclosed for the company secretary. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Sophie Krishnan resigned as Director, effective 28 February 2026 (Companies House).
  • Linda Kristine Myers appointed Director, effective 2 February 2026 (Companies House).
  • Paul Victor Falzon Sant Manduca resigned as Director, effective 22 May 2025 (Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Full for current directors, partial for the company secretary. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates for W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC, together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields for each current individual director; these fields are not disclosed for the current company secretary. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office rather than personal addresses.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 13544823 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

MV
Martin Vohanka ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-08-03
Residence
🇨🇿 Czechia
Occupation
Director

JS
Joseph Seigler Iii ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MB
Mirjana Blume ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-07
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Director

OZ
Oskar Zahn ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SD
Stephen Dryden ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CL
Chin Li Ying ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LM
Linda Myers ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-02-02
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

VP
Victoria Penrice ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-06-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

MB
Magdalena Bartos RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-08-03
Resigned
2023-04-30
Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Director

CB
Caroline Brown RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-09-07
Resigned
2023-05-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SH
Susan Hooper RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-09-07
Resigned
2024-05-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SB
Sharon Baylay-bell RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-09-07
Resigned
2025-02-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PM
Paul Manduca RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-09-07
Resigned
2025-05-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SK
Sophie Krishnan RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-03-01
Resigned
2026-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CC
Computershare Company Secretarial Services Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2021-08-03
Resigned
2024-05-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC is a publicly listed company and the ultimate parent of the Eurowag group; because its shares trade on a UK regulated market, the company has been exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure since 10 June 2022, and Companies House records no current person or entity with significant control over it. A now-ceased Companies House PSC entry shows that Martin Vohanka held more than 25% but not more than 50% of the company’s shares and voting rights from its incorporation on 3 August 2021 until 13 October 2021. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data associates Couverina Business, s.r.o., a Czech Republic-registered company, and a substantially larger structure of around 30 further subsidiary and branch entities across Europe with the group, consistent with Eurowag’s own description of its pan-European commercial road transport payments business, and independent company-registry sources corroborate the presence of an operating Czech Republic subsidiary, W.A.G. payment solutions, a.s.; however, none of these relationships could be individually verified against an official group or subsidiary filing for this profile, since Companies House’s PSC register discloses only control exercised over W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC itself, not any entities it may in turn control.

Data availability

Classification: Parent only, and not verified. Companies House confirms that W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC currently has no registered controlling person or entity because of its regulated-market exemption. Because the company’s PSC filings disclose only control over it rather than any subsidiaries beneath it, and its reported operating subsidiaries are registered outside the United Kingdom, no direct or indirect subsidiary relationship could be verified against an official filing for this profile.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 13544823 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview, company number 13544823 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Ultimate HQ
Couverina Business, s.r.o.
Czechia
W.A.G. payment solutions, a.s.+ subsidiaries
CzechiaCZ 26415623

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC do?

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC (company number 13544823) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 3 August 2021, and is the listed holding company of the Eurowag group, which provides payment and mobility solutions, including fuel cards, electronic toll payment, VAT and excise duty refunds and telematics-based fleet management, to road transport operators across Europe.

Who owns W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC?

A TR-1 filing shows Bock Capital EU Luxembourg WAG S.à r.l., an entity affiliated with TA Associates Management, L.P., holding 12.730000% of voting rights in W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC following a threshold crossing notified on 17 July 2026.

Who is W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's company registration number?

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's registration number is 13544823, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC still an active company?

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC incorporated?

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC was incorporated on 3 August 2021, according to Companies House.

What is W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC registered as?

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, the Eurowag group reported consolidated net revenue of €330.1 million, up 12.9% on the prior year, and Adjusted EBITDA of €132.1 million, according to preliminary results announced 25 March 2026.

Is W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC listed on a stock exchange?

W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's ordinary shares have traded on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker EWG since 13 October 2021, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Who are the officers/directors of W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC?

Companies House recorded 8 active officers of W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC as at 10 September 2026, comprising 7 directors and 1 company secretary, with Martin Vohanka, appointed 3 August 2021, described in the company's own disclosures as Chief Executive Officer.

Does W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Companies House confirms W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC has no registered controlling person or entity, as the company has been exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure since 10 June 2022 because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market.

Can Zavia monitor changes to W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like W.A.G PAYMENT SOLUTIONS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.