Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH
Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH logo

Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 1045 NO Kiel
Incorporation Date
2004-09-09
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Norderstedt, Germany
Website
www.jnj.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 1045 NO Kiel, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 9 September 2004 and lists its registered address as Norderstedt, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 16 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 64 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JK
Jörn Krogmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-09-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KS
Konrad Schmitt ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-02-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BH
Barbara Heitzmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-10-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

UJ
Ulrich Juknat ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-05-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JF
Janine Friebel ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-04-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Johnson & Johnson, registered in United States. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Johnson & Johnson is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Johnson & Johnson
United States
Surgical Process Institute Deutschland GmbH
GermanyDE 24114B26676KI

Ethicon Endo-Surgery (Europe) GmbH
GermanyDE 24114B3098NO

EIT Emerging Implant Technologies GmbH
GermanyDE 70190B748370

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's company registration number?

Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's registration number is HRB 1045 NO Kiel, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH still an active company?

Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH incorporated?

Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH was incorporated on 9 September 2004, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH is Norderstedt, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH?

Five officers are currently on record for Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Johnson & Johnson, registered in United States. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Johnson & Johnson Medical GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 16 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.