Skip links
Companies
› Australia › JUDO CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
JUDO CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED logo

JUDO CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
71612862727
Incorporation Date
2016-06-07
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Australia
Website
judo.bank/
Source: Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

Judo Capital Holdings Limited is an Australian public company registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) under ACN 612 862 727 and ABN 71 612 862 727. The company was incorporated on 7 June 2016 and remains active. Its registered office is in Melbourne, Victoria (postcode 3000).

Judo Capital Holdings Limited is the ASX-listed non-operating holding company for the Judo Bank group, an Australian bank focused on lending to small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). The group’s banking activities, including deposit-taking and lending, are carried out by its licensed subsidiary, Judo Bank Pty Ltd, which holds an authorised deposit-taking institution (ADI) licence granted by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA). Judo Capital Holdings Limited itself is the entity whose shares trade on the Australian Securities Exchange.

The company listed on the ASX on 1 November 2021 under the ticker code JDO, raising approximately AUD 657 million in its initial public offering, at the time the largest bank IPO on the ASX in 25 years. Judo’s business model centres on relationship-based lending to Australian SMEs, delivered through a network of banking teams rather than a traditional branch footprint.

For the financial year ended 30 June 2025 (FY25), the group reported statutory net profit after tax of AUD 86.4 million, up 24% on the prior year, with underlying profit before tax of AUD 125.6 million. Gross loans and advances grew 16% to AUD 12.5 billion, and customer deposits reached close to AUD 10 billion by year end. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis in the company’s FY25 Annual Report and Appendix 4E lodged with the ASX, rather than at the level of Judo Capital Holdings Limited as a standalone legal entity.

In February 2025, the company announced a change of Board Chair effective from the conclusion of that year’s reporting cycle, and the FY25 Annual Report and 2025 Annual General Meeting materials confirm further board refreshment, including a non-executive director retirement effective at the conclusion of the 2025 AGM. These developments are disclosed in the company’s official ASX announcements rather than in this description’s structured officer data.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Judo Capital Holdings Limited

Judo Capital Holdings Limited is a widely held public company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX: JDO) since 1 November 2021. As a listed entity, it does not file a complete shareholder register with ASIC in the way a proprietary company does; instead, Australian securities law requires only investors holding 5% or more of voting shares to disclose their holdings as “substantial holders” via ASX announcements. The on-file ASIC registry snapshot for this company does not display individual shareholder records, consistent with this disclosure regime rather than indicating an absence of shareholders.

Substantial-holder notices lodged with the ASX show that Judo Capital Holdings Limited’s share register has included, at various points since listing, institutional investors such as UBS Group AG and State Street Corporation, both of which subsequently ceased to be substantial holders (UBS Group AG from 8 July 2025; State Street Corporation from 13 October 2025, per their respective ASX cessation notices). ECP Asset Management Pty Ltd previously ceased to be a substantial holder from 6 May 2024. Because substantial-holder status changes frequently with ordinary market trading, these notices describe the holder’s position at the stated effective date only and should not be read as a current, complete shareholder list. Company materials also indicate that its top shareholders by register position collectively hold a large majority of issued capital, though Zavia has not independently verified a complete current top-holder table against a primary ASX filing at the time of this review.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No single verified ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. As a widely held ASX-listed company with a dispersed institutional and retail shareholder base, no individual or entity has been confirmed by an authoritative source to hold a beneficial interest calculable as a controlling stake.

Data availability

Shareholder availability for this company is classified as Major shareholders only: Australian and ASX disclosure rules mean only holders crossing the 5% substantial-holder threshold are publicly reported, and only at the dates their notices were lodged. This does not indicate that the company has no other shareholders — the remaining register is simply not subject to individual public disclosure below that threshold.

Sources

  • ASIC (Australian Securities and Investments Commission) company registry — https://asic.gov.au — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • ASX substantial holder notice, UBS Group AG cessation — https://www.tipranks.com/news/company-announcements/ubs-group-ag-ceases-to-be-substantial-shareholder-in-judo-capital — published 8 July 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • ASX substantial holder notice, ECP Asset Management Pty Ltd cessation — https://www.tipranks.com/news/company-announcements/ecp-asset-management-ends-significant-stake-in-judo-capital — published 6 May 2024, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • ASX company announcements platform — https://announcements.asx.com.au — retrieved 11 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

16

Directors and officers of Judo Capital Holdings Limited

The on-file registry snapshot lists 16 total officer/employee-level records for Judo Capital Holdings Limited, of which the cached extract shows 5, including Chris Bayliss (Co-founder, CEO, Managing Director and Director) and Andrew Leslie (Chief Financial Officer), both confirmed as active. Formal ASX and governance disclosures confirm the company operates a two-tier structure: a Board of non-executive directors chaired independently, plus an executive leadership team led by the CEO and Managing Director.

Per the company’s own governance disclosures and ASX announcements, the Board comprises seven non-executive directors, the majority independent, including the Chair, alongside Chris Bayliss as the sole executive director (CEO and Managing Director). David Hornery, a Judo co-founder, succeeded Peter Hodgson as Board Chair effective 28 February 2025, following an announcement lodged with the ASX on 17 February 2025; Peter Hodgson continued on the Board as senior independent director and Chair of the Board Risk Committee. Nationality of individual directors and officers is not disclosed in the reviewed sources and is therefore reported as not disclosed rather than inferred.

Recent officer changes

  • Board Chair succession: David Hornery succeeded Peter Hodgson as Chair, effective 28 February 2025 (announced to the ASX 17 February 2025).
  • Chief Operating Officer change: Rosanna Fornarino was appointed COO, announced to the ASX on 13 June 2024 and commencing in the role on 2 August 2024; the on-file registry snapshot still shows the previous COO, Lisa Frazier, as active, indicating that field is outdated relative to this later appointment.
  • Non-executive director retirement: Mette Schepers, an independent non-executive director since April 2019, retired from the Board effective at the conclusion of the company’s 2025 Annual General Meeting.

Data availability

Officer information for Australian companies is filed with ASIC, but the cached registry extract for this profile is partial (5 of 16 recorded entries) and reflects an employee/officer-title dataset rather than a full ASIC director register with appointment and cessation dates. Appointment and resignation dates are not populated in the on-file data (shown as null); Zavia has sourced specific appointment and change dates above from official ASX announcements and the company’s own disclosures where the underlying registry snapshot did not provide them. Nationality is not disclosed in any reviewed source for these individuals.

Sources

  • ASIC company registry — https://asic.gov.au — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • ASX announcement, Board Chair succession — https://www.listcorp.com/asx/jdo/judo-capital-holdings-limited/news/judo-announces-board-chair-succession-3152365.html — published 17 February 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • ASX announcement, Judo Executive Committee appointments — https://announcements.asx.com.au/asxpdf/20240613/pdf/064jct65nvvcpw.pdf — published 13 June 2024, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Judo Bank FY25 Annual Report — https://www.judo.bank/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Judo-Bank-FY25-Annual-Report.pdf — published November 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

CB
Christopher Bayliss ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Co-founder, Ceo, Md & Director

LF
Lisa Frazier ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

DM
David Mcnabb ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Head Of Risk Operations & Governance

YH
Yien Hong B.a., B.com., L.l.b. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Legal & Commercial Officer

AL
Andrew Leslie ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

EA
Emy Alegre ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Head Of Design

GO
George Obeid ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇷 Brazil
Occupation
Chief Third-party Officer

RF
Rosanna Fornarino ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

JE
Joseph Erian ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Head Of Enterprise Risk

JL
Jess Lantieri ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief People & Culture Officer

FV
Frank Versace ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Strategy & Growth Officer

AH
Alastair Hawkins ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Credit Officer

AC
Anne-marie Cox ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Head Of Credit Assurance & Impaired Assets

JM
Jason Marr ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Head Of Regional & Agribusiness

RM
Renee M. Roberts ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Risk Officer

MS
Matt Sloan ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Head Of Alm & Treasury Initiatives

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Judo Capital Holdings Limited

Judo Capital Holdings Limited is the ASX-listed, non-operating holding company at the top of the Judo Bank corporate group; no parent company has been identified in ASIC or ASX records, and none is expected given its status as the ultimate listed entity. The on-file corporate-linkage data identifies one verified direct subsidiary: Judo Bank Pty Ltd (ACN 615 995 581), the licensed operating bank within the group. This structure is corroborated by the company’s own Annual Report and prospectus disclosures, which describe Judo Bank Pty Ltd as the authorised deposit-taking institution (ADI) holding the group’s banking licence granted by APRA, while Judo Capital Holdings Limited itself conducts no banking activities directly. The available information is dated to the current ASIC/ASX corporate registry snapshot; no further subsidiaries, sister companies or branch entities have been verified from the sources reviewed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Judo Bank Pty Ltd Australia ACN 615 995 581 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 September 2026

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is classified as Partial: the direct operating subsidiary is verified, but ownership/voting percentages for that relationship are not disclosed in the reviewed ASIC/ASX sources, and no further indirect subsidiaries were identified.

Sources

  • ASIC company registry — https://asic.gov.au — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Judo Bank FY25 Annual Report — https://www.judo.bank/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Judo-Bank-FY25-Annual-Report.pdf — published November 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • ASX announcement listing ABN/ACN — https://announcements.asx.com.au/asxpdf/20250603/pdf/06kc9y97c4t4gq.pdf — retrieved 11 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
JUDO CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Australia
JUDO BANK PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 615995581

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on JUDO CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Judo Capital Holdings Limited?

Judo Capital Holdings Limited is an Australian public company (ACN 612 862 727, ABN 71 612 862 727) listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker JDO. It is the non-operating holding company for the Judo Bank group, an Australian bank focused on lending to small and medium-sized enterprises.

Is Judo Capital Holdings Limited the same entity as Judo Bank?

No. Judo Capital Holdings Limited is the ASX-listed holding company. The actual banking licence and deposit-taking and lending activities sit with its subsidiary, Judo Bank Pty Ltd (ACN 615 995 581), which is an authorised deposit-taking institution regulated by APRA.

When was Judo Capital Holdings Limited incorporated?

It was incorporated on 7 June 2016 and registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), and remains active as at the latest registry snapshot.

Where is Judo Capital Holdings Limited registered and based?

It is registered in Victoria, Australia, with its registered office in Melbourne (postcode 3000).

When did Judo Capital Holdings Limited list on the ASX?

The company began trading on the Australian Securities Exchange on 1 November 2021 under the ticker code JDO, in what was reported at the time as the largest bank IPO on the ASX in 25 years.

What is Judo Capital Holdings Limited’s registration number?

Its Australian Company Number (ACN) is 612 862 727 and its Australian Business Number (ABN) is 71 612 862 727.

What does Judo Capital Holdings Limited do?

Through its subsidiary Judo Bank Pty Ltd, the group provides relationship-based banking and lending services to Australian small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), alongside term deposit products for retail and business customers.

What were Judo Capital Holdings Limited’s FY25 financial results?

For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the group reported consolidated statutory net profit after tax of AUD 86.4 million (up 24% year on year), underlying profit before tax of AUD 125.6 million, gross loans and advances of AUD 12.5 billion, and deposits approaching AUD 10 billion, as disclosed in its FY25 Annual Report and Appendix 4E lodged with the ASX.

Who is the current CEO of Judo Capital Holdings Limited?

Chris Bayliss, a co-founder of the business, serves as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, and is the sole executive director on the Board.

Who is the current Chair of Judo Capital Holdings Limited?

David Hornery, a co-founder of Judo, became Board Chair effective 28 February 2025, succeeding Peter Hodgson, following an announcement lodged with the ASX on 17 February 2025.

Are Judo Capital Holdings Limited’s major shareholders publicly disclosed?

Only substantial holders — investors holding 5% or more of voting shares — are required to disclose their positions under ASX rules. Full shareholder-register detail below that threshold is not publicly available, consistent with disclosure requirements for ASX-listed companies rather than an absence of shareholders.

Does Judo Capital Holdings Limited have a banking licence?

Judo Capital Holdings Limited itself does not hold a banking licence. The authorised deposit-taking institution (ADI) licence is held by its subsidiary, Judo Bank Pty Ltd, which is regulated by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA).

Has Judo Capital Holdings Limited had recent board changes?

Yes. In addition to the February 2025 Chair succession, independent non-executive director Mette Schepers retired from the Board effective at the conclusion of the company’s 2025 Annual General Meeting, after serving since April 2019.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.