Kardan N.V.
Kardan N.V. is a public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) incorporated in the Netherlands and registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 34189974. The company’s registered address is Kingsfordweg 151, 1043 GR Amsterdam, and its registration status with the KvK is listed as active.
Kardan N.V. is an investment holding company. Historically it built its business around real estate, financial services and water infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe and China, but its activities have narrowed over time. According to the company’s own reporting, its water infrastructure operations, previously run through its Tahal group of companies, have no longer been consolidated in Kardan’s financial results since 2023, leaving real estate in China as its principal remaining area of activity.
Kardan’s flagship Chinese real estate asset is the Galleria, a shopping centre of roughly 104,000 square metres spread across five levels in the Europark Dalian complex, which opened in August 2015. The company has also participated in residential apartment developments in partnership with local entities in Chinese cities including Xi’an, Shenyang and Changzhou.
Kardan N.V.’s ordinary shares were listed on Euronext Amsterdam from 10 July 2003 until the company delisted from that exchange on 31 August 2020. Its shares (ISIN NL0000113652) continue to trade on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the symbol KRNV. As of 31 December 2024, Kardan N.V. had 24,579,871 ordinary shares outstanding, each with a nominal value of €0.10, representing a single class of shares.
Kardan N.V.’s registered office in Amsterdam should be treated as its statutory seat rather than confirmation of a specific operational headquarters function, and its active KvK status does not by itself indicate the current scale or profitability of its trading activity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Kardan N.V.
Kardan N.V.’s ordinary shares trade on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the symbol KRNV, and as a listed company its shareholder disclosure follows securities-regulator reporting rather than the Dutch KvK/UBO register. As of the company’s most recent reporting, institutional investors held approximately 27% of the outstanding shares, with the remaining approximately 73% held by the general public. The largest reported holders were Phoenix Excellence Pension and Provident Ltd (approximately 8.04%), Clal Pension and Gemel Ltd (approximately 5.38%), Shlomo Eliahu Holding Ltd (approximately 4.38%), Phoenix Investments & Finances Ltd (approximately 3.8%) and Migdal Mutual Funds Ltd (approximately 3.24%). No single shareholder was reported as holding a controlling stake.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been identified in available filings as holding, directly or indirectly, a stake large enough to constitute a verified ultimate beneficial owner under a defined threshold. The reported ownership is dispersed among institutional investors and the public float.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Kardan N.V. is major shareholders only: it reflects reportable institutional stakes as tracked through securities-market disclosures rather than a complete shareholder register, and does not represent a KvK or Dutch UBO register filing.
Sources
- Kardan N.V., Shareholder Information (kardan.nl/investors/shareholder-information), retrieved 2026-09-18
Officers
6
Directors and officers of Kardan N.V.
Kardan N.V. operates a one-tier board, comprising one executive board member (the Chief Executive Officer) and non-executive board members, alongside senior finance and subsidiary-level officers. The company’s own governance disclosure confirms Guy Elias as Chief Executive Officer, appointed for a five-year term, which corresponds to the CEO & Director role recorded for Guy Yehezkel Elias in the registered filings reviewed for this profile. A Chief Financial Officer role is also recorded, together with a Tahal Group International B.V. subsidiary-level chief executive role and a director-level appointment. Non-executive board members are appointed for four-year terms under the company’s governance structure, though the full individual roster of non-executive members was not independently confirmed from the sources reviewed.
Officer information reviewed for this profile is dated 2026-09-18. Nationality is not disclosed in the available filings for any of the recorded officers; only a country associated with the correspondence address is available, which should not be treated as evidence of nationality or residence.
Data availability
Officer information for Kardan N.V. is partial: current role and appointment data is available for several officers, but appointment dates, resignation history and nationality are largely not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and the full non-executive board roster was not separately verified.
Sources
- Kardan N.V., Management (kardan.nl/about-kardan/management), retrieved 2026-09-18
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Kardan N.V.
Kardan N.V. is the top parent entity of a multi-jurisdiction corporate group, as recorded in registry-linked corporate filings. Kardan N.V. holds direct subsidiaries including Tahal Group International B.V. (NL 34294935), Emerging Investments XIV B.V. (NL 62324195) and GTC Real Estate Holding B.V. (NL 34303469). Through Tahal Group International B.V., the group extends to further Dutch entities including Tahal Group B.V. (NL 20067183), STERNA B.V. (NL 52415481) and Agri Products International N.V. (NL 34219533), which in turn link to indirect subsidiaries in Romania, India, Bulgaria and Greece. Through GTC Real Estate Holding B.V., the group extends to Kardan Land China Limited (HK 36057633), with further indirect subsidiaries registered in mainland China. No immediate or ultimate parent above Kardan N.V. was identified in the sources reviewed; Kardan N.V. appears to be the top entity of its own group rather than a subsidiary of another company.
Corporate-linkage information reviewed for this profile is dated 2026-09-18.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tahal Group International B.V. | NL | 34294935 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Emerging Investments XIV B.V. | NL | 62324195 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| GTC Real Estate Holding B.V. | NL | 34303469 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Tahal Group B.V. | NL | 20067183 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| STERNA B.V. | NL | 52415481 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Agri Products International N.V. | NL | 34219533 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Kardan Land China Limited | HK | 36057633 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Kardan N.V. is partial: direct and several layers of indirect subsidiaries are identifiable through registry-linked filings with registration numbers, but ownership and voting percentages for individual entities are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and the group graph may not capture every group entity.
Sources
- Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KvK) registry-linked corporate filings, retrieved 2026-09-18
- Kardan N.V., Kardan Profile (kardan.nl/about-kardan/kardan-profile), retrieved 2026-09-18
Kardan N.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Kardan N.V. do?
Kardan N.V. is a Dutch investment holding company whose principal remaining activity is real estate in China, including the Galleria shopping centre in Dalian; its water infrastructure operations have not been consolidated in its results since 2023.
Who owns Kardan N.V.?
Kardan N.V. has 24,579,871 ordinary shares outstanding (as of 31 December 2024); reported holders include Phoenix Excellence Pension and Provident Ltd (~8.04%) and Clal Pension and Gemel Ltd (~5.38%), with no single controlling shareholder disclosed.
Who is Kardan N.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner has been identified; ownership is dispersed among institutional investors and the public float on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange.
What is Kardan N.V.'s company registration number?
Kardan N.V.'s registration number is 34189974, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Kardan N.V. still an active company?
Kardan N.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is Kardan N.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Kardan N.V. is Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Is Kardan N.V. listed on a stock exchange?
Kardan N.V. shares were listed on Euronext Amsterdam from 10 July 2003 to 31 August 2020; they currently trade on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the symbol KRNV (ISIN NL0000113652).
Who are the officers/directors of Kardan N.V.?
Guy Elias serves as Chief Executive Officer of Kardan N.V. under a one-tier board structure with non-executive board members; individual nationality is not disclosed in available filings.
Does Kardan N.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Kardan N.V. is the top parent of a group including Tahal Group International B.V., Emerging Investments XIV B.V. and GTC Real Estate Holding B.V. as direct subsidiaries, with further indirect subsidiaries in Romania, India, Bulgaria, Greece, Hong Kong and China.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Kardan N.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kardan N.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Kardan N.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Kardan N.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.