Kendrion N.V.
Kendrion N.V. is a Dutch public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 30113646, with its registered office at Vesta Building, 5th floor, Herikerbergweg 213, 1101 CN Amsterdam. The company is recorded as active in the KvK register.
Kendrion N.V. traces its roots to a precision-components workshop founded in Germany in 1911 by Wilhelm Binder, which later specialised in electromagnetic engineering. The Binder Group was acquired in 1997 by the Dutch listed company Schuttersveld N.V., which was renamed Kendrion in 2001. Today Kendrion designs, manufactures and sells electromagnetic systems and components, including industrial brakes, clutches, solenoids, actuators and control electronics, organised into two reporting segments: Industrial Brakes and Industrial Actuators & Controls. Its products serve customers in factory automation, machine building, renewable energy, rail and medical-technology markets, with manufacturing and sales operations across Europe, the United States and China.
In 2024 Kendrion completed the sale of its Automotive business to Solero Technologies, a transaction that repositioned the company as a fully industrial-focused group concentrated on its two remaining segments.
Kendrion N.V. shares have been listed on Euronext Amsterdam since 1997, trading under the ticker symbol KENDR (ISIN NL0000852531).
For the 2025 financial year, Kendrion reported consolidated revenue of approximately EUR249.9 million. In the first half of 2025 revenue rose 3 percent to EUR157.5 million, and third-quarter 2025 revenue increased 2 percent to EUR60.6 million.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Kendrion N.V.
As a company listed on Euronext Amsterdam, Kendrion N.V.’s disclosed shareholder base is limited to notifications filed with the Dutch Authority for the Financial Markets (AFM) once an investor’s interest in the company’s capital or voting rights crosses a statutory threshold (3%, 5%, 10% and so on), rather than a complete shareholder register. The AFM’s register of substantial holdings shows FIL Limited (part of the Fidelity International group) as a notified holder of Kendrion N.V., with a capital interest of 6.79% and voting rights of 4.93%, held indirectly through FIL Investments International; the underlying transaction was dated 21 April 2021 and this remained the most recent entry for Kendrion N.V. on the register as retrieved on 18 September 2026. Zavia’s data feed separately records a number of institutional and index-tracking investors, including funds managed by Dimensional Fund Advisors and John Hancock Funds, as holders of Kendrion N.V. shares as of 4 September 2026; these positions have not been independently matched against AFM threshold notifications and may reflect free-float index tracking rather than statutory substantial holdings.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Kendrion N.V. is major shareholders only: the AFM register publishes investors that have crossed a notification threshold rather than Kendrion N.V.’s complete shareholder base, and no ultimate beneficial owner could be reliably verified for this listed, free-float company.
Sources
- Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets (AFM), Register of substantial holdings and gross short positions — Kendrion N.V., https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen/details?id=110335, notification dated 21 April 2021, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 33.9% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional International Small Cap Value ETF | 2.6% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF | 2.3% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-World Ex U.S. Core Equity Port | 2.3% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) | |
| John Hancock Fds II-International Small Company Fund | 1.7% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) |
Officers
9
Directors and officers of Kendrion N.V.
Kendrion N.V.’s official website identifies Jozef van Beurden as Chief Executive Officer and Jeroen H. Hemmen as Chief Financial Officer, both members of the company’s Executive Board. Zavia’s registry data separately records five active officer entries out of nine total records for Kendrion N.V., last synced 18 September 2026, including Robert Lewin as Managing Director of Industrial Actuators & Controls and Manfred Schlett with a title referencing Kendrion Automotive; because Kendrion divested its Automotive business to Solero Technologies in 2024, this particular title may not reflect a current role and should be treated as potentially outdated. Nationality is not disclosed in the sources reviewed; the country code recorded against each officer in Zavia’s data is a correspondence-country field only and must not be read as nationality or residence.
Data availability
Officer information for Kendrion N.V. is partial: the company’s own website confirms its two Executive Board members, but appointment and resignation dates, nationality and complete board composition are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and some role titles in Zavia’s data feed may predate the 2024 Automotive divestment.
Sources
- Kendrion N.V., Legal imprint, https://www.kendrion.com/en/imprint, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Kendrion N.V.
Kendrion N.V. is the publicly listed top entity of the Kendrion group, a Netherlands-headquartered industrial group. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data, last synced 18 September 2026, records direct and indirect subsidiaries including Combattant Holding B.V. and Kendrion Finance B.V. in the Netherlands; KENDRION Holding Germany GmbH and its own subsidiaries such as Kendrion Kuhnke GmbH and Kendrion INTORQ GmbH in Germany; Kendrion (UK) Limited in the United Kingdom; Kendrion (Linz) GmbH and Kendrion OG GmbH in Austria; Kendrion Kuhnke (Sweden) AB in Sweden; KENDRION AUTOMOTIVE (SIBIU) SRL and KENDRION INDUSTRIAL (SIBIU) SRL in Romania; Yingtuoke Brake (Shanghai) Co., Ltd in China; and Atlanta Kendrion Inc and Kendrion (Mishawaka) LLC in the United States. No immediate or ultimate parent above Kendrion N.V. was identified in the available data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combattant Holding B.V. | NL | 30078856 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Kendrion Finance B.V. | NL | 30122991 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| KENDRION Holding Germany GmbH | DE | 79098B704749 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Kendrion (UK) Limited | GB | 01124810 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Kendrion Kuhnke GmbH | DE | 23568B13317HL | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Recent structural changes
- Kendrion completed the sale of its Automotive business to Solero Technologies in 2024, removing the Automotive segment’s operating entities from the group’s industrial reporting structure.
Data availability
Group structure information for Kendrion N.V. is partial: entity names, jurisdictions and registration numbers are recorded in Zavia’s corporate-linkage data, but ownership and voting percentages between Kendrion N.V. and its subsidiaries are not disclosed in the available data.
Sources
- Kendrion N.V. corporate-linkage data, Zavia registry data feed, synced 18 September 2026.
- Kendrion N.V., History, https://www.kendrion.com/en/about-kendrion/who-we-are/history, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Kendrion N.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Kendrion N.V. do?
Dutch industrial group (KvK 30113646, Amsterdam) designing and manufacturing electromagnetic systems — industrial brakes, solenoids and actuators — organised into two segments: Industrial Brakes and Industrial Actuators & Controls.
Who owns Kendrion N.V.?
AFM register shows FIL Limited holding 6.79% of capital / 4.93% of voting rights (indirect, notified 21 April 2021); no complete shareholder register is public for this listed company.
Who is Kendrion N.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for Kendrion N.V. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is Kendrion N.V.'s company registration number?
Kendrion N.V.'s registration number is 30113646, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Kendrion N.V. still an active company?
Kendrion N.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is Kendrion N.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Kendrion N.V. is Amsterdam, Netherlands.
What is Kendrion N.V.'s revenue?
Consolidated revenue of approximately EUR249.9 million for FY2025; H1 2025 revenue EUR157.5 million (+3%), Q3 2025 revenue EUR60.6 million (+2%).
Is Kendrion N.V. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Euronext Amsterdam since 1997 under ticker KENDR, ISIN NL0000852531.
Who are the officers/directors of Kendrion N.V.?
Executive Board: Jozef van Beurden (CEO) and Jeroen H. Hemmen (CFO), per Kendrion N.V.'s official website; full board composition and appointment dates not fully disclosed.
Does Kendrion N.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Netherlands-headquartered group with subsidiaries in Germany, the UK, Austria, Sweden, Romania, China and the US; no parent identified above Kendrion N.V.; Automotive business divested to Solero Technologies in 2024.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Kendrion N.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kendrion N.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Kendrion N.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Kendrion N.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.