Kbc Group
KBC Group NV is a public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) incorporated in Belgium on 9 February 1935 and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under number 0403.227.515. Its registered office is at Havenlaan 2, 1080 Brussels, and its KBO/BCE record shows an active status.
KBC Group NV is the listed holding company at the top of an integrated bank-insurance group. It does not carry out banking or insurance activities directly; instead, it holds all of the shares of KBC Bank NV and KBC Insurance NV (trading as KBC Verzekeringen), each of which operates further banking, insurance, asset-management and leasing subsidiaries. Through these subsidiaries, the group provides retail and business banking, insurance and asset-management services.
The group organises its activities around a Belgium business unit, a Czech Republic business unit built around Ceskoslovenska obchodni banka (CSOB), and an International Markets business unit covering Slovakia (365.bank, formerly CSOB Slovakia), Hungary (K&H) and Bulgaria (United Bulgarian Bank and DZI Insurance). Other group companies include CBC Banque in Belgium, KBC Asset Management, KBC Securities and KBC Autolease.
KBC Group NV’s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Brussels under the ticker KBC. For the 2025 financial year, the group reported consolidated net profit of EUR 3.57 billion, up from EUR 2.89 billion in 2024, and proposed a total gross dividend of EUR 5.1 per share for the 2025 accounting year, comprising an interim dividend of EUR 1 per share paid in November 2025 and a further EUR 4.1 per share proposed for payment in May 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of KBC Group NV
KBC Group NV’s shareholder base combines a long-standing core shareholder syndicate with free-float investors on Euronext Brussels. Cera cvba, KBC Ancora comm. VA, MRBB (Boerenbond’s agricultural holding company) and a group of Other Stable Shareholders act in concert under an anchoring agreement and together held approximately 41.75% of KBC Group NV shares following the extension of that agreement announced on 29 November 2024 (effective 1 December 2024, for a further 10 years). Within the syndicate, KBC Ancora held approximately 18.6%, MRBB approximately 12%, Cera approximately 3% directly, and the Other Stable Shareholders (a group of industrialist families) approximately 8%. The remaining shares, roughly 58% of the total, are held in free float and traded on Euronext Brussels. This reflects major-shareholder disclosure as of 29 November 2024; individual percentages may have shifted since through subsequent transparency notifications not reviewed here.
Data availability
Belgium publishes major-shareholder information through FSMA transparency notifications and the company’s own investor-relations disclosures; this is major-shareholders-only disclosure, covering the core syndicate rather than the complete underlying shareholder base.
Sources
- KBC Newsroom, "Composition of KBC shareholder syndicate following extension of the anchoring agreement", https://newsroom.kbc.com/composition-of-kbc-shareholder-syndicate-following-extension-of-the-anchoring-agreement-zkmk2i, published 29 November 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026
- GlobeNewswire, "KBC Group: KBC welcomes extension of the KBC Group anchoring agreement made among Cera, KBC Ancora, MRBB and Other Stable Shareholders", https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2024/11/29/2988953/0/en/KBC-Group-KBC-welcomes-extension-of-the-KBC-Group-anchoring-agreement-made-among-Cera-KBC-Ancora-MRBB-and-Other-Stable-Shareholders.html, published 29 November 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026
Officers
74
Directors and officers of KBC Group NV
Zavia.ai’s underlying registry data holds 74 officer records for KBC Group NV, of which a sample was reviewed for this profile. Reviewed records show an ACTIVE work status with no resignation dates recorded. The current Chief Executive Officer is Johan Thijs, who has held the role since 2012 and also sits on the Board of Directors. The Chairman of the Board of Directors is Koenraad Debackere, who succeeded Thomas Leysen in the role in 2020. Other disclosed active directors in the reviewed sample include Guido Segers, Jean Geradin and Philippe Vlerick. The board of KBC Group NV comprises both executive and non-executive/independent directors. The underlying company data was last synced on 18 September 2026.
Data availability
Belgium’s Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) publishes current company representatives but does not disclose officer nationality; nationality is Not disclosed for all officers reviewed here. The Zavia.ai officer dataset for this company holds 74 total records across multiple pages, of which only a partial sample was reviewed for this overview, so this should be treated as a Partial view rather than a complete officer history.
Sources
- KBC Newsroom, "Koenraad Debackere succeeds Thomas Leysen as Chairman of the Board of Directors of KBC Group", https://newsroom.kbc.com/koenraad-debackere-succeeds-thomas-leysen-as-chairman-of-the-board-of-directors-of-kbc-group, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of KBC Group NV
KBC Group NV is the listed, top-level parent company of the KBC group and has no identified parent of its own. It directly and wholly owns two underlying operating companies, KBC Bank NV (Belgium, registration BE 0462.920.226) and KBC Insurance NV, trading as KBC Verzekeringen (Belgium, registration BE 0403.552.563), each of which controls further subsidiaries and sub-subsidiaries. Through these two companies, the group’s verified direct and indirect subsidiaries span Belgium, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary and Bulgaria, together with smaller entities in Luxembourg, Ireland, the Netherlands and other jurisdictions. Group-level information is as of the Zavia.ai data sync on 18 September 2026 and the company’s own published group-structure description.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KBC Bank NV | BE | BE0462920226 | Direct subsidiary | 100% (per company disclosure) | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| KBC Insurance NV (KBC Verzekeringen) | BE | BE0403552563 | Direct subsidiary | 100% (per company disclosure) | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| CBC Banque | BE | BE0403211380 | Indirect subsidiary (via KBC Bank NV) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Ceskoslovenska obchodni banka, a.s. (CSOB) | CZ | CZ00001350 | Indirect subsidiary (via KBC Bank NV) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| 365.bank, a. s. (formerly CSOB Slovakia) | SK | SK31340890 | Indirect subsidiary (via KBC Bank NV) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| United Bulgarian Bank AD | BG | BG000694959 | Indirect subsidiary (via KBC Bank NV) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Data availability
The immediate holding relationship between KBC Group NV and its two direct subsidiaries, KBC Bank NV and KBC Insurance NV, is confirmed on the company’s own official website. Ownership percentages for further indirect subsidiaries are not individually disclosed in the sources reviewed, so this group-structure overview is Partial beyond the first tier.
Sources
- KBC Group official website, "Our structure", https://www.kbc.com/en/about-us/our-structure.html, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Kbc Group
Belgium
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Kbc Group do?
KBC Group NV is a Belgian listed holding company at the top of an integrated bank-insurance group, active mainly in Belgium, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary and Bulgaria through its wholly owned subsidiaries KBC Bank NV and KBC Insurance NV.
Who owns Kbc Group?
A core shareholder syndicate of Cera, KBC Ancora, MRBB and Other Stable Shareholders acting in concert held approximately 41.75% of KBC Group NV shares as of 29 November 2024; the remaining shares are in free float.
Who is Kbc Group's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No single natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified in available disclosures; the core shareholder syndicate consists of cooperative and holding entities acting in concert.
What is Kbc Group's company registration number?
Kbc Group's registration number is 0403227515, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Kbc Group still an active company?
Kbc Group's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.
When was Kbc Group incorporated?
Kbc Group was incorporated on 9 February 1935, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
What is Kbc Group's registered address?
The registered address on file for Kbc Group is Belgium.
What legal structure is Kbc Group registered as?
Kbc Group is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.
What is Kbc Group's revenue?
KBC Group reported consolidated net profit of EUR 3.57 billion for the 2025 financial year, up from EUR 2.89 billion in 2024.
Is Kbc Group listed on a stock exchange?
KBC Group NV ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Brussels under the ticker KBC.
Who are the officers/directors of Kbc Group?
Johan Thijs is Chief Executive Officer of KBC Group NV (since 2012) and Koenraad Debackere is Chairman of the Board of Directors (since 2020).
Does Kbc Group have a parent company or subsidiaries?
KBC Group NV is the ultimate listed parent company and wholly owns KBC Bank NV and KBC Insurance NV (KBC Verzekeringen), each with further subsidiaries across Belgium, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary and Bulgaria.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Kbc Group's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kbc Group's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Kbc Group's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Kbc Group's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.