KENMARE RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Kenmare Resources plc is registered in Ireland as Kenmare Resources Public Limited Company under registration number IE037550. It was incorporated on 7 June 1972 and its status on the Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) register is currently active, with a registered office in Dublin 2 (D02 DY27).
Kenmare Resources plc is a mineral sands mining company. It owns and operates the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine on the north-east coast of Mozambique, approximately 160 kilometres from Nampula, producing ilmenite, rutile and zircon. Ilmenite and rutile are used mainly as feedstock for titanium dioxide pigment, itself used in paints, plastics and paper, while zircon is used largely in ceramics. The company states that Moma supplies around 8% of global titanium feedstock demand, making it one of the world’s larger mineral sands producers, with a resource base the company says can support production for more than 100 years at current rates.
The company is dual-listed, trading on Euronext Dublin and the main market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker KMR. For the year ended 31 December 2025, it reported group revenue of approximately US$328.6 million, an operating loss of approximately US$300.4 million, a net loss of approximately US$325 million and total assets of around US$1.1 billion, according to its 2025 preliminary results and Annual Report published on 10 April 2026. A half-yearly financial report covering the six months to 30 June 2026 was published on 19 August 2026, providing a further update on production volumes and financial performance for the period.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Kenmare Resources plc
The on-file registry snapshot for Kenmare Resources Public Limited Company (IE037550) contains only a generic note that Irish shareholder and beneficial-ownership information is filed with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) and the Central Register of Beneficial Ownership; it does not name any shareholders. Kenmare Resources plc’s own investor-relations disclosure, current as of 1 April 2026, lists holders of 3% or more of its ordinary share capital: African Acquisition S.a.r.l. (17.1%), M&G Plc (14.0%), J O Hambro Capital Management Limited (9.0%), Aegis Financial Corporation (8.0%), Aberforth Partners LLP (6.0%), FIL Limited (4.2%) and Pageant Investments (4.0%). These seven holdings together represent just over 62% of ordinary share capital; the balance is held by other institutional and individual investors below the 3% disclosure threshold and is not individually named in this disclosure. Mahmood Al Khatri joined the company’s Board in August 2026 as the nominee of African Acquisition S.a.r.l., the company’s largest disclosed shareholder.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Kenmare Resources plc is classified here as Major shareholders only: percentage interests are published for holders above the company’s reporting threshold, but the complete shareholder register is not publicly available, and the on-file CRO/beneficial-ownership registry data returned no named shareholders for this profile.
Sources
Kenmare Resources plc, “Major shareholders,” kenmareresources.com/investors/shareholder-information/major-shareholders/, data as of 1 April 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026.
Officers
44
Directors and officers of Kenmare Resources plc
The on-file CRO officer dataset for Kenmare Resources Public Limited Company lists 44 entries in total, most of them historical, including long-resigned directors such as Alastair Brown (appointed 1999, resigned 2009), John Ensall (appointed 2015, resigned 2016) and Sameer Oundhakar (appointed 2021, resigned 2022), plus one entry, “The Marquis of Waterford,” recorded with an appointment date of 1 January 1902 and a resignation date of 17 May 1999. That appointment date predates Kenmare Resources plc’s own incorporation on 7 June 1972 by seventy years and cannot relate to this legal entity; it is flagged as a likely data-quality error below. Of the sampled on-file entries, only Clever Fonseca (appointed 1 July 2018) matches a current Kenmare Resources plc director. Cross-checked against the company’s own board disclosure (retrieved 11 September 2026), the current Board comprises Andrew Webb (Chairman; joined the Board December 2021, Chairman since May 2022), Tom Hickey (Managing Director; joined as Finance Director September 2022, Managing Director since 15 August 2024), Elaine Dorward-King (Non-Executive Director since November 2019, Senior Independent Director since January 2026), Mette Dobel (Non-Executive Director since January 2022), Clever Fonseca (Non-Executive Director since June 2018), Deirdre Somers (Non-Executive Director since August 2020), Katia Ray (Non-Executive Director since October 2025) and Mahmood Al Khatri (Non-Executive Director since 22 August 2026). Nationality is not disclosed for any director in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Recent officer changes
- Katia Ray appointed Non-Executive Director, effective October 2025.
- Graham Martin retired as a Non-Executive Director effective 31 January 2026, after nine years on the Board.
- Issa Al Balushi stepped down as a Non-Executive Director on 22 August 2026; Mahmood Al Khatri was appointed a Non-Executive Director with effect from the same date.
Data availability
Officer information for Kenmare Resources plc is classified here as Partial: the on-file CRO officer dataset appears substantially outdated and includes at least one entry (the 1902 appointment date) that is inconsistent with the company’s own incorporation date, so current appointments were confirmed instead from the company’s own board disclosure rather than the registry snapshot. The on-file data also records the same address_country value, “GB,” against every officer entry reviewed, including ones whose address text places the person in Florida, USA or Muscat, Oman; this field appears unreliable in the underlying data and has not been used to infer nationality or residence for anyone named above. Nationality is not published in either the CRO officer data or the company’s board page and is reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred from a name, address or residence.
Sources
Kenmare Resources plc, “Board of Directors,” kenmareresources.com/about/board-of-directors/, retrieved 11 September 2026; Kenmare Resources plc, “Board Update,” GlobeNewswire, 24 August 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Kenmare Resources plc
Kenmare Resources plc is the ultimate parent of its own corporate group; no parent company was identified in the sources reviewed for this profile. Verified, wholly-owned subsidiary undertakings identified in company and industry sources are Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited, both incorporated in Mauritius and each operating through a registered Mozambique branch: the Mozambique branch of Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited carries out mining at the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine, and the Mozambique branch of Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited undertakes downstream mineral processing and export. Separately, the on-file registry data records an entity under the parent’s own name, “Kenmare Resources Public Limited Company,” registered in the United Kingdom (GB FC031738); this is consistent with an overseas-company branch registration of the Irish plc at UK Companies House rather than a distinct subsidiary, and is treated here as a branch rather than a subsidiary. Information date: 11 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited | Mauritius (Mozambique branch) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% (wholly-owned, per company disclosure) | Active | 11 September 2026 |
| Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited | Mauritius (Mozambique branch) | MU #0676627808 (on file) | Direct subsidiary | 100% (wholly-owned, per company disclosure) | Active | 11 September 2026 |
| Kenmare Resources Public Limited Company (UK establishment) | United Kingdom | GB FC031738 | Branch of Kenmare Resources plc | Not applicable (same legal entity) | Active | 11 September 2026 |
Data availability
Group-structure disclosure for Kenmare Resources plc is classified here as Partial: the on-file corporate-linkage data captures the Mauritius/Mozambique processing entity and the UK branch registration, but omits Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited, which was instead confirmed from the company’s own public statements about the Moma Mine’s operating structure.
Sources
Kenmare Resources plc, cited via Club of Mozambique, “Kenmare Resources: No ‘tax benefits’ from firms in Mauritius,” clubofmozambique.com, retrieved 11 September 2026; Kenmare Resources plc, “The Moma Mine,” kenmareresources.com/our-business/the-moma-mine/, retrieved 11 September 2026.
KENMARE RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kenmare Resources plc's registration number and jurisdiction?
Kenmare Resources plc is registered in Ireland as Kenmare Resources Public Limited Company, registration number IE037550, incorporated on 7 June 1972 and currently active on the Companies Registration Office (CRO) register.
What does Kenmare Resources plc do?
It is a mineral sands mining company that owns and operates the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique, producing ilmenite, rutile and zircon used mainly as feedstock for titanium dioxide pigment.
Where is the Moma mine located?
On the north-east coast of Mozambique, approximately 160 kilometres from the city of Nampula.
On which stock exchanges is Kenmare Resources plc listed?
It is dual-listed on Euronext Dublin and the main market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol KMR.
What was Kenmare Resources plc's reported financial performance for 2025?
Group revenue of approximately US$328.6 million for the year ended 31 December 2025, alongside an operating loss of about US$300.4 million and a net loss of about US$325 million, per its 2025 preliminary results and Annual Report published 10 April 2026.
Who chairs the board of Kenmare Resources plc?
Andrew Webb, who joined the Board in December 2021 and became Chairman in May 2022.
Who is the Managing Director of Kenmare Resources plc?
Tom Hickey, who joined as Finance Director in September 2022 and was appointed Managing Director on 15 August 2024, succeeding founder Michael Carvill.
Who are Kenmare Resources plc's largest disclosed shareholders?
As of 1 April 2026, the company's major-shareholder disclosure (holdings of 3% or more) lists African Acquisition S.a.r.l. (17.1%), M&G Plc (14.0%), J O Hambro Capital Management Limited (9.0%), Aegis Financial Corporation (8.0%), Aberforth Partners LLP (6.0%), FIL Limited (4.2%) and Pageant Investments (4.0%).
Is Kenmare Resources plc's full shareholder register public?
No. Only major, reportable holdings of 3% or more are disclosed; the complete shareholder register is not publicly published.
What are Kenmare Resources plc's key operating subsidiaries?
Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited, both incorporated in Mauritius and wholly owned by Kenmare Resources plc, each operating through a registered branch in Mozambique.
Does Kenmare Resources plc have a UK registration?
Yes. It maintains a UK establishment registration (GB FC031738) at UK Companies House under the same name; this is a branch registration of the Irish plc rather than a separate UK subsidiary.
What products does the Moma mine produce?
Ilmenite, rutile and zircon. Ilmenite and rutile are used mainly as feedstock for titanium dioxide pigment, and zircon is used largely in ceramics.
Has Kenmare Resources plc's board changed recently?
Yes. Recent changes include the appointment of Katia Ray in October 2025, the retirement of Graham Martin on 31 January 2026 after nine years on the Board, and the resignation of Issa Al Balushi on 22 August 2026, with Mahmood Al Khatri appointed the same day.
When did Kenmare Resources plc publish its most recent half-yearly report?
On 19 August 2026, covering the six months to 30 June 2026.
Is officer or director nationality disclosed for Kenmare Resources plc?
No. Nationality is not disclosed in either the on-file registry data or the company's own board disclosure, so it is reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred from a name or address.