Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Kern & Sohn GmbH
Kern & Sohn GmbH logo

Kern & Sohn GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 400865 Stuttgart
Incorporation Date
1992-12-15
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Balingen, Germany
Website
www.kernsohn.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Kern & Sohn GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 400865 Stuttgart, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 15 December 1992 and lists its registered address as Balingen, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Kern & Sohn GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Kern & Sohn GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Kern Holding GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Kern Holding GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Three of the 4 officer records shown for Kern & Sohn GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Albert Sauter serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Otto Grunenberg and Markus Landenberger both serve as Officer. The record also shows 1 earlier, since-resigned appointment held by an officer who currently serves.

Management authority at Kern & Sohn GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AS
Albert Sauter ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OG
Otto Grunenberg ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ML
Markus Landenberger ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ML
Markus Landenberger RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Kern & Sohn GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Kern Holding GmbH, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above Kern & Sohn GmbH is Kern Holding GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Kern & Sohn GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Kern Holding GmbH
Germany
KERN & SOHN LTD
United KingdomGB 14186657

KERN Calibration GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 70190B781424

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Kern & Sohn GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Kern & Sohn GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Kern & Sohn GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Kern Holding GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Kern & Sohn GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Kern & Sohn GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Kern & Sohn GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Kern & Sohn GmbH.

What is Kern & Sohn GmbH's company registration number?

Kern & Sohn GmbH's registration number is HRB 400865 Stuttgart, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Kern & Sohn GmbH still an active company?

Kern & Sohn GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Kern & Sohn GmbH incorporated?

Kern & Sohn GmbH was incorporated on 15 December 1992, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Kern & Sohn GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Kern & Sohn GmbH is Balingen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Kern & Sohn GmbH?

Three of the 4 officer records shown for Kern & Sohn GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Albert Sauter serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Otto Grunenberg and Markus Landenberger both serve as Officer. The record also shows 1 earlier, since-resigned appointment held by an officer who currently serves. Management authority at Kern & Sohn GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Kern & Sohn GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Kern & Sohn GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Kern Holding GmbH, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Kern & Sohn GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kern & Sohn GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Kern & Sohn GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Kern & Sohn GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.