KEY TRONIC CORPORATION
Key Tronic Corporation is a corporation registered in the State of Washington, United States, under Secretary of State registration number 600001445 (SEC EDGAR CIK 0000719733). Incorporated on 30 September 1969, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its principal offices in Spokane Valley, Washington.
According to the company’s SEC filings, Key Tronic Corporation is classified under Standard Industrial Classification code 3672, printed circuit boards, and operates as an electronics manufacturing services (EMS) provider. It offers contract design and manufacturing services including electronic and mechanical engineering, precision plastic injection molding, sheet metal fabrication and finishing, printed circuit board assembly, full product (box-build) assembly, tooling, supply-chain sourcing and procurement, worldwide logistics, and product testing. Key Tronic Corporation serves customers principally in the industrial, medical, consumer products, aerospace and defense, and computer peripherals sectors, with manufacturing operations in the United States, Mexico, China and Vietnam.
Key Tronic Corporation’s common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol KTCC. For fiscal year 2025 (ended 28 June 2025), the company reported net sales of 467.9 million US dollars, down 17.5 percent from 566.9 million US dollars in fiscal year 2024, an operating income of 0.6 million US dollars and a net loss of 8.3 million US dollars, with a gross margin of 7.8 percent, according to its Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. The company attributed the revenue decline principally to disruption from global tariff changes and the wind-down of certain large production programs, and reported 2.9 million US dollars of severance expense related to workforce reductions during the year.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of KEY TRONIC CORPORATION
Key Tronic Corporation’s common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker KTCC, and as a U.S. reporting company it discloses only the holdings of shareholders whose beneficial ownership exceeds 5% of its outstanding shares, reported on Schedule 13G filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, rather than a complete shareholder register. According to the most recent Schedule 13G/A filings on record, Morgan Stanley (together with its subsidiary Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC) beneficially owned 1,876,640 shares (17.4% of the class) as of 31 December 2023; Dimensional Fund Advisors LP, an investment adviser holding shares on behalf of pooled investment vehicles and accounts it manages, beneficially owned 778,885 shares (7.2%) as of 29 December 2023; and Tieton Capital Management LLC beneficially owned 621,151 shares (5.8%) as of 31 December 2023, each filed as a passive institutional holding with no stated intent to influence control. These are the most recent 5%-or-greater beneficial-ownership filings identified for the company; no Schedule 13G or 13D filings dated after February 2024 were identified in this review, so the disclosed percentages may not reflect the company’s current shareholder base.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a Nasdaq-listed company, Key Tronic Corporation is required to disclose only shareholders whose beneficial ownership exceeds the 5% reporting threshold under Section 13(d)/(g) of the Securities Exchange Act; it does not publish a complete shareholder register, and no beneficial owner meeting a control-level (25% or greater) threshold was identified.
Sources
- Morgan Stanley – Schedule 13G/A, filed 8 February 2024, SEC EDGAR (CIK 0000719733)
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP – Schedule 13G/A, filed 9 February 2024, SEC EDGAR (CIK 0000719733)
- Tieton Capital Management LLC – Schedule 13G/A, filed 1 February 2024, SEC EDGAR (CIK 0000719733)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Washington Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Extended Market Index Fund | 1% | Washington Secretary of State |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of KEY TRONIC CORPORATION
Key Tronic Corporation’s board of directors and executive officers are disclosed on the company’s official investor relations website and in its filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. As of this review, the board comprised seven directors: James R. Bean (director since October 2006), Craig D. Gates (director since July 2009), Ronald F. Klawitter (director since October 2009 and Chair of the Board since January 2024), Yacov A. Shamash (director since 1989), Dr. Subodh K. Kulkarni (director since October 2018), Cheryl Beranek (director since December 2023) and Brett R. Larsen (director and President and Chief Executive Officer since July 2024). Other disclosed executive officers included Anthony (Tony) Voorhees, Executive Vice President of Administration, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer since July 2024; Philip S. Hochberg, Executive Vice President of Customer Relations and Integration since July 2024; Adam Agress, Executive Vice President of Business Development since July 2024; David H. Knaggs, Executive Vice President of Quality and Information Systems since May 2021; Duane D. Mackleit, Executive Vice President of Operations since July 2020; Chad Orebaugh, Executive Vice President of Engineering since September 2021; Mark Courtney, Vice President of Supply Chain since August 2019; Alvaro Cuevas, Vice President of Manufacturing Engineering and Estimation since January 2024; and Thomas Despres, Senior Vice President of Southwest Operations since May 2021. Officer and director nationality and country of residence are not published by the company or in its SEC filings, so these fields are not disclosed. This overview reflects information published on the company’s investor relations website and SEC filings, retrieved 16 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Brett R. Larsen was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer and a director, effective 1 July 2024, succeeding Craig D. Gates, who retired from the role after serving since April 2009 (Form 8-K filed with the SEC).
- Anthony (Tony) Voorhees was promoted to Executive Vice President of Administration, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, effective 1 July 2024 (company announcement).
- Cheryl Beranek was appointed to the board of directors, effective 4 January 2024 (company announcement).
Data availability
Classification: Current only. Key Tronic Corporation’s investor relations website and SEC filings disclose current directors and executive officers together with appointment dates and principal roles; historical records for former officers, and nationality and country-of-residence information, are not published in these sources.
Sources
- Key Tronic Corporation – Directors and Officers, keytronic.com/investor-relations/directors-and-officers (retrieved 16 September 2026)
- Key Tronic Corp – Form 8-K, Leadership Succession Plan, filed with the SEC, 2024, SEC EDGAR (CIK 0000719733)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Washington Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of KEY TRONIC CORPORATION
Key Tronic Corporation is a Nasdaq-listed public company with no corporate parent; it is not held or controlled by another company. According to Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Key Tronic Corporation has six wholly owned subsidiaries: KT Services, Inc. and Key Tronic China LTD, both incorporated in the State of Washington; CDR Manufacturing, LLC, organized in the State of Kentucky, which operates certain of the group’s U.S. and Mexico facilities under the Ayrshire Electronics trade name; Key Tronic Juarez, SA de CV, incorporated in Mexico; Key Tronic Computer Peripherals (Shanghai) Co. LTD, incorporated in China; and Key Tronic Viet Nam Company Limited, incorporated in Vietnam. The group’s manufacturing operations span the United States, Mexico, China and Vietnam. This overview reflects the subsidiaries exhibit filed with the company’s fiscal 2021 Form 10-K, the most recent such exhibit reviewed, retrieved 16 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KT Services, Inc. | United States (Washington) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2021 Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 |
| Key Tronic China LTD | United States (Washington) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2021 Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 |
| Key Tronic Computer Peripherals (Shanghai) Co. LTD | China | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2021 Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 |
| CDR Manufacturing, LLC | United States (Kentucky) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2021 Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 |
| Key Tronic Juarez, SA de CV | Mexico | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2021 Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 |
| Key Tronic Viet Nam Company Limited | Vietnam | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2021 Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 |
Data availability
Classification: Subsidiaries only. Key Tronic Corporation’s Exhibit 21 filing confirms its wholly owned subsidiaries as of its fiscal 2021 Form 10-K; a subsidiaries exhibit from a more recent annual filing was not reviewed to confirm whether this structure remains unchanged, and individual subsidiary registration numbers are not disclosed in the exhibit.
Sources
- Key Tronic Corp – Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries of Registrant), fiscal year 2021, SEC EDGAR (CIK 0000719733)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Washington Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
KEY TRONIC CORPORATION
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does KEY TRONIC CORPORATION do?
Key Tronic Corporation (Washington Secretary of State registration number 600001445; SEC EDGAR CIK 0000719733) is a Washington corporation incorporated on 30 September 1969 that operates as an electronics manufacturing services (EMS) provider, offering contract design and engineering, precision plastic injection molding, printed circuit board assembly, full product assembly, and supply-chain and testing services from facilities in the United States, Mexico, China and Vietnam.
Who owns KEY TRONIC CORPORATION?
Key Tronic Corporation discloses only shareholders exceeding the 5 percent beneficial-ownership reporting threshold; the most recent Schedule 13G/A filings (as of 31 December 2023) show Morgan Stanley holding 17.4 percent, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP holding 7.2 percent and Tieton Capital Management LLC holding 5.8 percent of the class.
Who is KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for KEY TRONIC CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's company registration number?
KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's registration number is 600001445, filed with Washington Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is KEY TRONIC CORPORATION still an active company?
KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's status on Washington Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was KEY TRONIC CORPORATION incorporated?
KEY TRONIC CORPORATION was incorporated on 30 September 1969, according to Washington Secretary of State.
What is KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for KEY TRONIC CORPORATION is SPOKANE VLY, United States.
What is KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's revenue?
For fiscal year 2025 (ended 28 June 2025), Key Tronic Corporation reported net sales of 467.9 million US dollars, down 17.5 percent from 566.9 million US dollars in fiscal year 2024, an operating income of 0.6 million US dollars and a net loss of 8.3 million US dollars, according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC.
Is KEY TRONIC CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
Key Tronic Corporation common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol KTCC.
Who are the officers/directors of KEY TRONIC CORPORATION?
Key Tronic Corporation board of directors is chaired by Ronald F. Klawitter, with Brett R. Larsen serving as President and Chief Executive Officer since 1 July 2024, succeeding Craig D. Gates.
Does KEY TRONIC CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Key Tronic Corporation has no corporate parent and, per Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K, has six wholly owned subsidiaries in the United States, Mexico, China and Vietnam, including Key Tronic Juarez SA de CV, Key Tronic Computer Peripherals (Shanghai) Co. LTD and Key Tronic Viet Nam Company Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Washington Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like KEY TRONIC CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Washington Secretary of State and was last synced on 15 September 2026.