Skip links
Companies
› Singapore › KHEN ENERGY LIMITED
KHEN ENERGY LIMITED logo

KHEN ENERGY LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
199706776D
Incorporation Date
1996-12-09
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
SINGAPORE, Singapore
Website
www.charismaenergy.com/
Source: Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA)

KHEN ENERGY LIMITED is a Singapore-incorporated public company limited by shares, registered with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) under registration number 199706776D and listed on the Catalist board of the Singapore Exchange (SGX: YSV). Its ACRA record shows an Active status. SGX corporate filings record the company’s incorporation date as 27 September 1997, consistent with the “1997” year prefix embedded in registration number 199706776D; this differs from a 9 December 1996 date held in some registry extracts, which appears to be an error given the registration-number format.

Until March 2026, KHEN ENERGY LIMITED traded as Charisma Energy Services Limited. Shareholders approved reverting to the KHEN ENERGY LIMITED name at an extraordinary general meeting on 2 March 2026, and the company has used the new name in its SGX announcements since at least 23 March 2026. Both names refer to the same legal entity under registration number 199706776D; the company was originally incorporated under the Khen Energy name in 1997, was later rebranded as Charisma Energy Services Limited, and has now reverted to its original name. Its registered office is at 1 Sims Lane, #06-11, One Sims Lane, Singapore 387355.

KHEN ENERGY LIMITED is an investment holding company. Following a debt and share restructuring completed on 16 June 2025 — comprising a scheme of arrangement with creditors, a 1,000-to-1 share consolidation and the divestment of non-core marine, offshore oil-and-gas and China-based solar assets — the Company’s shares resumed trading on SGX after a suspension in place since 2019. The restructured Group’s principal activity is now renewable-power generation in Sri Lanka, carried out mainly through its wholly-owned subsidiary WKV Hydro Technics (Pvt) Ltd, which operates run-of-river mini-hydro power plants with a cumulative capacity of around 43.4 MW, alongside a ground-mounted solar power plant. In February and March 2026 this subsidiary received two Letters of Award from Sri Lanka’s National System Operator (successor to the former Ceylon Electricity Board) to build, own and operate two 10MW/40MWh battery energy storage systems, taking awarded BESS capacity to 20MW/80MWh. CLA Global TS Public Accounting Corporation is the company’s statutory auditor, and PrimePartners Corporate Finance Pte. Ltd. acts as its continuing sponsor under the Catalist Rules.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of KHEN ENERGY LIMITED

A complete, dated share register for KHEN ENERGY LIMITED was not located from an SGX substantial-shareholder notice or ACRA extract during this review. The most recent verifiable ownership development is the debt-and-share restructuring completed on 16 June 2025, under which Cosmic Marvel International Limited (“CMIL”) subscribed for new shares and provided a convertible loan, and was identified in the company’s restructuring disclosures as its controlling shareholder. The resulting percentage shareholding of CMIL, and the identities of any other current substantial shareholders, could not be confirmed from a primary source reviewed here and are therefore not stated.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Singapore-incorporated companies is filed with ACRA and, for Catalist-listed issuers such as KHEN ENERGY LIMITED, supplemented by substantial-shareholder notices filed with SGX. Availability is classified as Major shareholders only: a single controlling shareholder (Cosmic Marvel International Limited) is confirmed via the company’s own 2025 restructuring announcements, but a complete shareholder register with percentages was not available from a primary source at the time of this review.

Sources

  • Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) / BizFile+ – bizfile.gov.sg (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • MarketScreener, “Charisma Energy Services Completes Subscriber Transactions, Resumes Trading” – marketscreener.com (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • SGX Catalist corporate-information page for the company – links.sgx.com (retrieved 11 September 2026)
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of KHEN ENERGY LIMITED

KHEN ENERGY LIMITED’s board comprises three directors, all re-elected at the Annual General Meeting held on 27 April 2026, as confirmed in the poll results announced that day: Owyong Thian Soo (Independent Non-Executive Director; Chairman of the Nominating and Remuneration Committees; member of the Audit Committee), ACM Gagan Pulasthi Bulathsinghala (Retd) (Independent Non-Executive Director), and Lee Tuck Peng Maurice Dmitri (Non-Executive Director). All three are recorded as active following re-election. Zhan Aijuan (Ms) serves as Company Secretary, consistent with the company’s registry record, which also lists Wey Lon Quek as Joint Company Secretary and Director of Finance, and Jin Lim Quak as Financial Controller. CLA Global TS Public Accounting Corporation was re-appointed as statutory auditor at the same AGM. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of these individuals in the SGX filings reviewed and are not inferred from name, role or address.

Recent officer changes

All three current directors were re-elected, rather than newly appointed, at the 27 April 2026 AGM: Owyong Thian Soo, ACM Gagan Pulasthi Bulathsinghala (Retd), and Lee Tuck Peng Maurice Dmitri. No resignations or removals were disclosed in the filings reviewed.

Data availability

Director and officer information for this Singapore-incorporated, Catalist-listed company is disclosed through ACRA filings and SGX announcements; the summary above reflects the company’s AGM results announcement of 27 April 2026 and is current as of that date. Nationality, country of residence and occupation are not published in these SGX disclosures and have not been stated.

Sources

  • KHEN ENERGY LIMITED, “Results of Annual General Meeting”, SGX announcement, 27 April 2026 – links.sgx.com (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) / BizFile+ – bizfile.gov.sg (retrieved 11 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA), including entries the profile above does not cover.

WL
Wey Lon Quek ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Director Of Finance & Joint Company Secretary

JL
Jin Lim Quak ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Financial Controller

AZ
Aijuan Zhan ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Joint Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of KHEN ENERGY LIMITED

No filing reviewed shows KHEN ENERGY LIMITED (formerly Charisma Energy Services Limited) as a subsidiary of another company, so no immediate or ultimate parent has been identified. Cosmic Marvel International Limited is disclosed as the company’s controlling shareholder following the June 2025 restructuring, but no source reviewed describes it as exercising corporate control beyond that shareholding, so it is treated here as a shareholder rather than a verified parent. The Group’s confirmed operating subsidiary is WKV Hydro Technics (Pvt) Ltd, incorporated in Sri Lanka and described in the company’s own SGX announcements as wholly-owned, operating mini-hydro power plants there and developing battery-storage projects. As part of the restructuring completed on 16 June 2025, the Group divested a non-core China-based solar subsidiary (CES Yichang Pte Ltd) and struck off three dormant subsidiaries.

Data-quality note: the on-file corporate-linkage data held for this company lists KHEN ENERGY (CEYLON) PTE. LTD. (Singapore), RISING SUN ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED with its own subsidiaries RISING BHADLA 1 and RISING BHADLA 2 PRIVATE LIMITED (India), and ECO-GALLERY SDN. BHD. (Malaysia) as subsidiaries, and does not include WKV Hydro Technics (Pvt) Ltd at all. This does not match the post-restructuring Group described in the company’s 2025-2026 SGX filings, which describe a Sri Lanka-focused renewable energy Group built around WKV Hydro Technics. The stored linkage snapshot therefore appears to pre-date the 16 June 2025 restructuring and should be treated as historical rather than current.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
WKV Hydro Technics (Pvt) Ltd. Sri Lanka Not disclosed in source reviewed Direct subsidiary (company-stated) 100% (as stated by the company; not independently verified via a Sri Lankan registry filing) Active 23 March 2026

Recent structural changes

  • Divestment of CES Yichang Pte Ltd (China-based solar asset) as part of the restructuring completed 16 June 2025
  • Strike-off of three dormant subsidiaries as part of the same restructuring
  • Retention and consolidation of the Sri Lanka hydro sub-group (WKV Hydro Technics) as the Group’s core business going forward

Data availability

Singapore’s registry system does not require public filing of a complete corporate ownership tree. The group-structure picture here is Partial: it is built from the company’s own SGX corporate announcements rather than a complete filed group chart, and reflects the post-restructuring Group as described in the company’s most recent (March 2026) announcements reviewed.

Sources

  • KHEN ENERGY LIMITED, “Second Letter of Award for 10MW/40MWh Battery Energy Storage System”, SGX announcement, 23 March 2026 – links.sgx.com (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • MarketScreener, “Charisma Energy Services Completes Subscriber Transactions, Resumes Trading” – marketscreener.com (retrieved 11 September 2026)
Ultimate HQ
KHEN ENERGY LIMITED
Singapore
KHEN ENERGY (CEYLON) PTE. LTD.
SingaporeSG 198800380M

RISING SUN ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED+ subsidiaries
IndiaIN AAHCR0533R

ECO-GALLERY SDN. BHD.
MalaysiaMY 611933V

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KHEN ENERGY LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is KHEN ENERGY LIMITED the same company as Charisma Energy Services Limited?

Yes. Both names refer to the same Singapore-incorporated legal entity, ACRA registration number 199706776D. The company traded as Charisma Energy Services Limited for many years before shareholders approved reverting to the KHEN ENERGY LIMITED name at an extraordinary general meeting on 2 March 2026; the new name has been used in the company's SGX filings since at least 23 March 2026.

What is KHEN ENERGY LIMITED's company registration number?

199706776D, issued by Singapore's Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA).

What is KHEN ENERGY LIMITED's current registry status?

Active, according to its ACRA record.

When was KHEN ENERGY LIMITED incorporated?

SGX corporate filings record an incorporation date of 27 September 1997, consistent with the "1997" year prefix in ACRA registration number 199706776D. This differs from a 9 December 1996 date shown in some registry extracts, which appears to be inconsistent with the registration-number format and has not been corroborated.

What does KHEN ENERGY LIMITED do?

It is an investment holding company. Following a 2025 restructuring, its Group is focused on renewable-energy generation in Sri Lanka: mini-hydro power and a ground-mounted solar power plant, plus battery energy storage systems awarded in 2026, carried out mainly through its wholly-owned Sri Lankan subsidiary, WKV Hydro Technics (Pvt) Ltd.

Where is KHEN ENERGY LIMITED listed, and under what ticker?

On the Catalist board of the Singapore Exchange (SGX), currently under the ticker YSV; its shares previously traded under the ticker 5QT while the company was named Charisma Energy Services Limited.

Why were KHEN ENERGY LIMITED's shares suspended, and when did trading resume?

Trading was suspended in 2019 amid the company's financial difficulties. It resumed at 9.00 a.m. on 16 June 2025, following shareholder approval on 4 June 2025 and completion of a debt restructuring, subscriber share issue and 1,000-to-1 share consolidation.

Who are KHEN ENERGY LIMITED's current directors?

As re-elected at the Annual General Meeting on 27 April 2026: Owyong Thian Soo (Independent Non-Executive Director), ACM Gagan Pulasthi Bulathsinghala (Retd) (Independent Non-Executive Director), and Lee Tuck Peng Maurice Dmitri (Non-Executive Director).

Who is KHEN ENERGY LIMITED's controlling shareholder?

Cosmic Marvel International Limited (CMIL), which subscribed for new shares and provided a convertible loan under the company's 2025 restructuring and was identified in that connection as controlling shareholder. A complete, dated shareholder register with percentages was not located from a primary source during this review.

Does KHEN ENERGY LIMITED have subsidiaries?

Its confirmed subsidiary is WKV Hydro Technics (Pvt) Ltd, a wholly-owned Sri Lankan operator of mini-hydro power plants that is also developing battery energy storage projects. Other entities shown in older group-structure data held for this company (in Singapore, India and Malaysia) reflect the Group's pre-restructuring structure and appear to have been divested or struck off as part of the 16 June 2025 restructuring.

Who audits KHEN ENERGY LIMITED?

CLA Global TS Public Accounting Corporation, re-appointed as auditor at the 27 April 2026 Annual General Meeting.

What is KHEN ENERGY LIMITED's registered address?

1 Sims Lane, #06-11, One Sims Lane, Singapore 387355.

What renewable-energy projects has KHEN ENERGY LIMITED's Group recently secured?

In February and March 2026, its subsidiary WKV Hydro Technics received two separate Letters of Award from Sri Lanka's National System Operator (successor to the former Ceylon Electricity Board) to build, own and operate two 10MW/40MWh battery energy storage systems, taking total awarded BESS capacity to 20MW/80MWh.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.