ROSE HILL TRANSPORT
Rose Hill Transport, as recorded in this registry listing, refers to the Mauritian entity now legally named RHT Holding Ltd, incorporated in Mauritius on 27 April 1954 under company number C893, with its registered office at 32 (formerly 14) Hugnin Road, Rose Hill, Mauritius. This identification is based on a match to the company’s official website, www.rht.mu, and to a Financial Services Commission (Mauritius) reporting-issuer filing that names RHT Holding Ltd at that address and company number.
The business began in 1954 as Rose Hill Transport Limited, a public bus operator serving routes between Rose-Hill and Port-Louis, and was renamed RHT Holding Ltd in a corporate restructuring carried out during the mid-1990s. Day-to-day bus operations that originated under the Rose Hill Transport name now sit within a separate group subsidiary, RHT Bus Services Ltd, according to the group’s own websites, while RHT Holding Ltd operates as the listed parent of a diversified group active in public transport, financial services, real-estate asset management, and technology and fleet-management services.
RHT Holding Ltd is listed on the Development & Enterprise Market (DEM) of the Stock Exchange of Mauritius under the symbol RHT.I0000 (ISIN MU0144I00009). Its own investor-relations pages reference published annual reports for financial years 2020 through 2025 and periodic financial statements through the first quarter of 2026, though the detailed figures in those reports were not independently extracted for this profile. No dissolution or change-of-status event is recorded in the sources reviewed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Rose Hill Transport (RHT Holding Ltd)
The most detailed disclosed shareholding breakdown located for this company appears in a Mauritius Financial Services Commission “Registration of Reporting Issuer” filing, whose insider/substantial-shareholder annexure is dated 17 October 2016. As RHT Holding Ltd is listed on the Development & Enterprise Market of the Stock Exchange of Mauritius, that filing discloses only insiders, directors, subsidiaries and substantial shareholders rather than the company’s complete shareholder register. The three largest disclosed substantial shareholders at that date were the Succession Sanjiva Goburdhun, holding 17.9470% directly; the Mauritours Superannuation Fund, holding 7.2658%; and Mrs Saroj Goburdhun, holding 5.7484%. A further eleven insiders, including serving directors, senior officers and group subsidiaries, held smaller individually-disclosed interests, several below 1%, with some recorded as holding no shares (NIL). No document with an equivalent level of shareholder detail and a more recent date was located during this research.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual is identified in the sources reviewed as crossing a formal ultimate-beneficial-ownership threshold. The largest disclosed direct interest in the 2016 filing, the Succession Sanjiva Goburdhun at 17.9470%, is a family-estate holding linked to the company’s Goburdhun founding family, but no single verified beneficial owner nor a complete ownership chain to a natural person was found, so no calculated UBO percentage is presented.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company should be treated as Historical: the most detailed primary-source breakdown found dates to 2016, and no equally detailed, more recent filing confirming today’s share register was located, so the information here may not reflect the current position.
Sources
- Financial Services Commission (Mauritius), “Registration of Reporting Issuer (SEC 4.4) – RHT Holding Ltd”, https://www.fscmauritius.org/media/2893/rht-holding-ltd.pdf, annexure dated 17 October 2016, retrieved 11 September 2026
- Stock Exchange of Mauritius, company snapshot for RHT Holding Ltd (DEM), https://www.stockexchangeofmauritius.com/company-snapshot/dem/rht-holding-ltd?market=dem, retrieved 11 September 2026
Officers
Directors and officers of Rose Hill Transport (RHT Holding Ltd)
The most detailed officer disclosure located for this company is the board and senior-officer listing in a Mauritius Financial Services Commission reporting-issuer filing, with an insider annexure dated 17 October 2016. At that date, the disclosed Board of Directors comprised nine members: Paul Chung Kim Fung Ah Leung (recorded as Chairman of the Board), Sidharth Sharma (recorded as Chief Executive Officer and a Director), Nayan Sharma, Gilbert Patrick Stephane Leal, Van Man Sin Kwok Wong, Ravindra Goburdhun, Yoosuf Mohammad Kureeman, Kamil Patel and Uday Kumar Gujadhur. Senior officers disclosed at the same date included a Group Finance Controller, a Group Human Resource officer, a Traffic Manager, a Workshop Manager, a General Manager and a Marketing Manager, none of whom were reported with a resignation or termination date. Navitas Corporate Services Ltd was recorded as company secretary, a corporate officer role rather than a natural person. No officer’s nationality is disclosed in the filing; only correspondence addresses in Mauritius are given, which are not evidence of nationality or residence. No more recent filing with an equivalent level of officer detail and date was located, though later company and third-party sources continue to describe Sidharth Sharma as the group’s Chief Executive Officer and Paul Chung Kim Fung Ah Leung as Chairman, suggesting continuity in these two roles beyond 2016 without independently confirming the full current board.
Data availability
Officer information for this company should be treated as Historical: the only detailed primary-source officer listing located dates to 2016, and no equivalently detailed, dated filing confirming the present board and senior-officer composition was found. Nationality is not disclosed by this jurisdiction’s filing and has not been inferred.
Sources
- Financial Services Commission (Mauritius), “Registration of Reporting Issuer (SEC 4.4) – RHT Holding Ltd”, https://www.fscmauritius.org/media/2893/rht-holding-ltd.pdf, annexure dated 17 October 2016, retrieved 11 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Rose Hill Transport (RHT Holding Ltd)
RHT Holding Ltd appears, from the sources reviewed, to be the ultimate parent of its own corporate group rather than part of a larger structure: no source identifies any company holding a controlling interest above it. A Mauritius Financial Services Commission reporting-issuer filing, with an insider annexure dated 17 October 2016, lists five verified direct subsidiaries, all recorded at the same registered address as RHT Holding Ltd: RHT Bus Services Ltd (public bus transport operations), RHT Properties Ltd (real-estate), RHT Ventures Ltd, RHT Investments Ltd and RHT Fund Management Ltd. Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries are not stated in that filing. The company’s own website additionally references further operating brands and units, including RHT Africa, FleetPro and My Chauffeur, but no official ownership filing evidencing the exact corporate relationship or ownership percentage for these was located, so they are not presented here as verified subsidiaries.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHT Bus Services Ltd | Mauritius | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (subsidiary) | 17 October 2016 |
| RHT Properties Ltd | Mauritius | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (subsidiary) | 17 October 2016 |
| RHT Ventures Ltd | Mauritius | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (subsidiary) | 17 October 2016 |
| RHT Investments Ltd | Mauritius | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (subsidiary) | 17 October 2016 |
| RHT Fund Management Ltd | Mauritius | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (subsidiary) | 17 October 2016 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for this company is Partial and Historical: a 2016 regulatory filing verifies five direct subsidiaries by name and shared address but not by ownership percentage, and no more recent equivalent filing was located to confirm whether this structure remains unchanged today.
Sources
- Financial Services Commission (Mauritius), “Registration of Reporting Issuer (SEC 4.4) – RHT Holding Ltd”, https://www.fscmauritius.org/media/2893/rht-holding-ltd.pdf, annexure dated 17 October 2016, retrieved 11 September 2026
- RHT Holding Ltd official website, https://rht.mu/, retrieved 11 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current legal name of the company registered under Zavia's "ROSE HILL TRANSPORT" record?
The entity is now legally named RHT Holding Ltd. Its official website, www.rht.mu, and a Financial Services Commission (Mauritius) filing confirm it is the same legal entity originally incorporated as Rose Hill Transport Limited in 1954, later renamed RHT Holding Ltd in a mid-1990s corporate restructuring.
When and where was Rose Hill Transport (now RHT Holding Ltd) incorporated?
According to a Mauritius Financial Services Commission "Registration of Reporting Issuer" filing for the company, it was incorporated on 27 April 1954 in Mauritius, under company number C893.
What is RHT Holding Ltd's official Mauritius company number?
C893, as stated on its Financial Services Commission (Mauritius) reporting-issuer registration filing. This number is not currently recorded in Zavia's registry data for this listing.
Where is the company's registered office?
32 (formerly 14) Hugnin Road, Rose Hill, Mauritius, per its Financial Services Commission filing. Some public listings still reference the older "14 Hugnin Road" address, and RHT Holding Ltd's Stock Exchange of Mauritius snapshot lists a separate share-registry correspondence address, c/o Navitas Corporate Services Ltd, Navitas House, Robinson Road, Floreal, Mauritius.
Is the company still a bus transport operator called "Rose Hill Transport"?
Not directly. Public bus operations that originated under the Rose Hill Transport name are now run by a separate group subsidiary, RHT Bus Services Ltd, according to RHT Holding Ltd's and RHT Bus Services Ltd's own websites. RHT Holding Ltd itself operates as a diversified listed holding company spanning transport, financial services, property and technology interests.
Is RHT Holding Ltd a publicly listed company?
Yes. RHT Holding Ltd is listed on the Development & Enterprise Market (DEM) of the Stock Exchange of Mauritius under the trading symbol RHT.I0000, ISIN MU0144I00009, as shown on the exchange's official company snapshot page.
Who are the substantial shareholders of RHT Holding Ltd?
Per the company's Financial Services Commission reporting-issuer filing (share register position dated in its 17 October 2016 annexure), the disclosed substantial shareholders were the Succession Sanjiva Goburdhun (17.9470%), the Mauritours Superannuation Fund (7.2658%), and Mrs Saroj Goburdhun (5.7484%). This is the most recent primary-source shareholding breakdown located; more recent shareholdings may differ and were not found in an equally detailed public filing.
Who is the Chairman of RHT Holding Ltd?
The 2016 Financial Services Commission filing names Paul Chung Kim Fung Ah Leung as Chairman of the Board. Later secondary reporting continues to identify him in that role, though no more recent primary regulatory filing with an equivalent level of detail was located to confirm the present-day board composition with certainty.
Who is the Chief Executive Officer?
Sidharth Sharma is identified as Chief Executive Officer in the company's 2016 Financial Services Commission filing, and multiple later company and third-party sources continue to describe him as the group's Chief Executive Officer. His exact current appointment date was not independently verified against a primary source.
Does RHT Holding Ltd have subsidiaries?
Yes. The Financial Services Commission filing lists RHT Bus Services Ltd, RHT Properties Ltd, RHT Ventures Ltd, RHT Investments Ltd and RHT Fund Management Ltd as subsidiaries, all sharing the registered address 32 (Ex. 14) Hugnin Road, Rose Hill, Mauritius. The company's own website also references additional operating brands such as RHT Africa, FleetPro and My Chauffeur, though these were not confirmed against an official ownership filing.
Does the company have an identified parent company or ultimate beneficial owner?
No parent company is disclosed; RHT Holding Ltd appears to be the top entity of its corporate group based on available filings. No single individual is disclosed crossing a formal ultimate-beneficial-owner threshold in the sources reviewed; the largest disclosed interest (Succession Sanjiva Goburdhun, family-linked, at 17.9470% in the 2016 filing) falls short of typical majority-control thresholds.
Why does Zavia's on-file registry data show empty fields for registration number and incorporation date?
The underlying company-data source used to populate this listing did not capture these fields for this record. Research against the company's own Financial Services Commission filing found both values (company number C893, incorporation date 27 April 1954), which are noted here as a correction to the on-file gap rather than an amendment to that source system.
How reliable is the shareholder and officer information for this company?
It should be treated as historical rather than current. The most detailed primary-source breakdown located, a Financial Services Commission filing, carries a 17 October 2016 annexure date. No equivalently detailed and dated public filing was found to confirm the board or shareholder register as it stands today, so this should be treated as Historical under Zavia's shareholder/officer disclosure-completeness labelling.