REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP.
Regional Management Corp. is a Delaware corporation headquartered in Greer, South Carolina, originally incorporated on December 1, 1986, and currently shown as active by the South Carolina Secretary of State. Its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol RM (SEC Commission File Number 001-35477).
Regional Management Corp. is a diversified consumer finance company that operates under the “Regional Finance” brand. It originates small and large installment loan products, together with related payment and collateral-protection insurance such as credit life, accidental and health, involuntary unemployment, and personal property insurance, for consumers with limited access to credit from banks, thrifts, and credit card companies. Loans are structured on a fixed-rate, fixed-term, fully amortizing basis and are sourced through the company’s branch network, direct mail campaigns, digital partners, and its consumer website.
As of December 31, 2025, Regional Management Corp. operated 353 branches across 19 U.S. states and served approximately 590,800 active customer accounts. Digitally sourced volumes represented approximately 32% of new customer volume for 2025, up from more than 27% in 2024.
For the year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported consolidated total revenue of $645.6 million and consolidated net income of $44.4 million, equivalent to diluted earnings per share of $4.45. Net finance receivables reached a record $2.1 billion as of December 31, 2025, an increase of 13.1% from the prior year, on full-year loan originations of $537.3 million.
In November 2025, Regional Management Corp. completed a $253 million asset-backed securitization secured by $278 million of receivables, priced at a weighted-average coupon of 4.83% with a two-year revolving period. Separately, a supervisory consent agreement between the company and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, dated January 4, 2024, expired on its own terms on January 8, 2026, following a CFPB examination that closed in April 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of Regional Management Corp.
Regional Management Corp. is a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange, so its share register consists of exchange-traded public float rather than a small, fixed private shareholder list. Zavia.ai’s own registry data, current as of August 2, 2026, lists disclosed institutional holders including Vanguard Group Inc. (6.50%, 459,349 shares), iShares Trust – iShares Russell 2000 ETF (3.22%, 233,982 shares), Twin Lions Management LLC (3.18%, 231,566 shares), and Fidelity Salem Street Trust – Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund (1.32%, 93,337 shares). Separate SEC Schedule 13G/13G-A filings identify additional beneficial owners crossing the 5% reporting threshold: Forager Capital Management, LLC together with Forager Fund, L.P. held 1,040,469 shares (10.5%) as of June 9, 2025; Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. held 852,088 shares (8.92%) as of February 23, 2026; and BlackRock, Inc. held 715,029 shares (7.8%) as of June 30, 2026. Regional Management Corp. has approximately 9.9 million shares of common stock outstanding, and all holdings described here are passive institutional investment positions rather than confirmed controlling stakes.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Regional Management Corp. is major shareholders only: as a U.S. public company it must disclose beneficial owners crossing the 5% Schedule 13D/13G threshold and fund/ETF holdings, but it does not publish a complete register of all shareholders, and no individual ultimate beneficial owner meeting a control threshold has been identified in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- South Carolina Secretary of State company registry – https://sos.sc.gov – retrieved August 11, 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 10), filed July 29, 2026, as reported via StockTitan SEC filing summary – https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/RM/schedule-13g-a-regional-management-corp-amended-passive-investment-di-067c229ac2ea.html – retrieved September 9, 2026
- Forager Capital Management, LLC Schedule 13G/A, filed June 2025, as reported via WhaleWisdom SEC filing summary – https://whalewisdom.com/filing/forager-capital-management-llc-sc-13ga-2025-06-11-rm – retrieved September 9, 2026
- Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. holdings disclosure, as reported via GuruFocus – https://www.gurufocus.com/news/8664274/basswood-capital-managements-recent-transaction-with-regional-management-corp – retrieved September 9, 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 6.5% | South Carolina Secretary of State | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 3.2% | South Carolina Secretary of State | |
| Twin Lions Management LLC | 3.2% | South Carolina Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.3% | South Carolina Secretary of State |
Officers
10
Directors and officers of Regional Management Corp.
Zavia.ai’s registry data (last synced August 11, 2026) discloses 10 officer records for Regional Management Corp., of which the first five are shown as active with no recorded resignation date: Catherine R. Atwood, J.D. (Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary); Brian J. Fisher, J.D. (Executive Vice President and Chief Strategy and Development Officer); Steven B. Barnette (Vice President, Corporate Controller, Principal Accounting Officer and Chief Accounting Officer); Manish Parmar (Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Risk Officer); and Chris Peterson (Chief Data and Analytics Officer).
Regional Management Corp.’s definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed April 9, 2025 additionally named Robert W. Beck as President and Chief Executive Officer and Harpreet Rana as Executive Vice President, Chief Financial and Administrative Officer, alongside a nine-member board chaired by Carlos Palomares. That proxy-level disclosure predates the change in the chief executive role described below, so it may not reflect the company’s complete current executive slate.
Recent officer changes
- New appointment: Lakhbir Lamba was appointed President, Chief Executive Officer, and a director, effective November 10, 2025 (source: company press release, November 5, 2025).
- Change of role: Robert W. Beck ceased serving as President and Chief Executive Officer effective November 10, 2025 and is continuing with the company in an advisory capacity to support the transition, ahead of a planned retirement on June 30, 2026 (same source).
Data availability
Regional Management Corp. discloses its directors and executive officers mainly through SEC proxy statements (DEF 14A) and company press releases rather than through a state corporate registry; the South Carolina Secretary of State record used elsewhere in this profile does not itself publish officer-level information. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed; only a correspondence country of “US” is recorded in the internal registry, which is a service field and not evidence of nationality or residence.
Sources
- Regional Management Corp. DEF 14A, filed April 9, 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1519401/000095017025052551/rm-20250409.htm – retrieved September 9, 2026
- Regional Management Corp. press release, “Regional Management Corp. Names Lakhbir Lamba as President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director,” November 5, 2025 – https://www.regionalmanagement.com/news-and-events/news/press-release-details/2025/Regional-Management-Corp–Names-Lakhbir-Lamba-as-President-Chief-Executive-Officer-and-Director/default.aspx – retrieved September 9, 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with South Carolina Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Regional Management Corp.
Regional Management Corp. is the publicly traded top-level parent of a consumer finance group; no corporate parent has been identified for the company in the sources reviewed. Exhibit 21.1 to its Form 10-K, filed February 21, 2025 for the year ended December 31, 2024, discloses approximately 30 wholly owned direct subsidiaries, consisting of state-focused consumer lending operating companies trading as “Regional Finance” (organized as Delaware or state-specific LLCs and corporations across states including Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Louisiana, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and others), a South Carolina debt-recovery subsidiary, a reinsurance subsidiary organized in the Turks and Caicos Islands, and a series of Delaware special-purpose entities used to hold and securitize consumer loan receivables. All disclosed group entities operate in the United States, with the reinsurance subsidiary organized offshore. Zavia.ai’s own corporate-linkage data source separately reports no parent, subsidiary, or ownership linkage for the company; that reflects a gap in that particular data source rather than the absence of a group structure, which is documented in the company’s own SEC filing.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Finance Corporation entities (Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Wisconsin) | United States | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Reported as wholly owned; percentage not disclosed | Active | February 21, 2025 |
| Regional Finance Company of [state], LLC entities (Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Utah, Virginia) and RMC Financial Services of Florida, LLC | United States (Delaware LLCs) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Reported as wholly owned; percentage not disclosed | Active | February 21, 2025 |
| Credit Recovery Associates, Inc. | United States (South Carolina) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Reported as wholly owned; percentage not disclosed | Active | February 21, 2025 |
| Upstate Motor Company | United States (South Carolina) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Reported as wholly owned; percentage not disclosed | Active | February 21, 2025 |
| RMC Reinsurance, LTD | Turks and Caicos Islands | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Reported as wholly owned; percentage not disclosed | Active | February 21, 2025 |
| Regional Management Receivables III-IX, LLC; Regional Management North Carolina Receivables Trust; 2020-1 through 2025-2 issuance trusts | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (securitization special-purpose entities) | Reported as wholly owned; percentage not disclosed | Active | February 21, 2025 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Regional Management Corp. is full at the SEC filing level: its Form 10-K exhibit publicly names every subsidiary, but state or jurisdiction-specific registration numbers for the individual subsidiaries are not published in that exhibit. Zavia.ai’s own registry-sourced group-structure field reports no linkage data for this company; that should be read as a data-source limitation rather than confirmation that the company operates without subsidiaries.
Sources
- Regional Management Corp. Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1, “Subsidiaries of Regional Management Corp.,” filed February 21, 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1519401/000095017025024903/rm-ex21_1.htm – retrieved September 9, 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Regional Management Corp. do?
Regional Management Corp. is a diversified consumer finance company, operating under the "Regional Finance" brand, that provides secured and unsecured installment loan products and related insurance to consumers with limited access to traditional credit.
Where is Regional Management Corp. incorporated and based?
It is a Delaware corporation headquartered in Greer, South Carolina, and is registered as active with the South Carolina Secretary of State.
What is the stock ticker for Regional Management Corp.?
RM, traded on the New York Stock Exchange, under SEC Commission File Number 001-35477.
How many branches does Regional Management Corp. operate?
As of December 31, 2025, it operated 353 branches across 19 U.S. states.
What was Regional Management Corp. revenue in 2025?
Consolidated total revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $645.6 million.
What was Regional Management Corp. net income in 2025?
Consolidated net income for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $44.4 million, or $4.45 diluted earnings per share.
How many employees does Regional Management Corp. have?
The company reported 2,112 employees as of December 31, 2025.
Who is the CEO of Regional Management Corp.?
Lakhbir Lamba was appointed President, Chief Executive Officer, and a director effective November 10, 2025, succeeding Robert W. Beck, who remains in an advisory role ahead of a planned retirement on June 30, 2026.
Who are the major shareholders of Regional Management Corp.?
Disclosed institutional holders include Vanguard Group Inc. (6.50%), Forager Capital Management and Forager Fund L.P. (10.5% as of June 2025), Basswood Capital Management (8.92% as of February 2026), and BlackRock, Inc. (7.8% as of June 2026). No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified.
Does Regional Management Corp. have a parent company?
No corporate parent has been identified in the sources reviewed; it is the publicly traded top-level parent of its group.
Does Regional Management Corp. have subsidiaries?
Yes. Its Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1 discloses approximately 30 wholly owned direct subsidiaries, including state consumer-lending operating companies, a South Carolina debt-recovery subsidiary, a Turks and Caicos reinsurance subsidiary, and Delaware securitization special-purpose entities.
What securitization did Regional Management Corp. complete recently?
In November 2025, it completed a $253 million asset-backed securitization secured by $278 million of receivables, priced at a weighted-average coupon of 4.83% with a two-year revolving period.
Has Regional Management Corp. had any recent regulatory developments?
A supervisory consent agreement between the company and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, dated January 4, 2024, expired on its own terms on January 8, 2026, following a CFPB examination that closed in April 2025.
When was Regional Management Corp. originally incorporated?
Registry data lists an incorporation date of December 1, 1986.
Is REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP. still an active company?
REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP.'s status on South Carolina Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP. incorporated?
REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP. was incorporated on 1 December 1986, according to South Carolina Secretary of State.
What is REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP. is Greer, United States.
What legal structure is REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP. registered as?
REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
Can Zavia monitor changes to REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from South Carolina Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like REGIONAL MANAGEMENT CORP.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from South Carolina Secretary of State and was last synced on 11 August 2026.