Skip links
Companies
› United States › Regions Financial Corporation
Regions Financial Corporation logo

Regions Financial Corporation

Active

Registration No.
000-927-731
Incorporation Date
2004-02-13
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
regions.com/personal-banking
Source: Alabama Secretary of State

Regions Financial Corporation is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 000-927-731, and its current status with Alabama Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 13 February 2004 and lists its registered address as United States. 5 shareholders are on record for Regions Financial Corporation, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Alabama Secretary of State and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Alabama Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Regions Financial Corporation

Five shareholders are currently on record for Regions Financial Corporation, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Blackrock Inc., holding 13.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard 500 Index Fund at 3.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 9 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Alabama Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Blackrock Inc. 13.6% Alabama Secretary of State
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard 500 Index Fund 3.5% Alabama Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 1.8% Alabama Secretary of State
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund 1.8% Alabama Secretary of State
Atlas Wealth LLC 0% Alabama Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Regions Financial Corporation

The Head Of Strategy & Corporate Development of Regions Financial Corporation currently on record is Tom H. Speir; five officers are currently on record for Regions Financial Corporation, filed with Alabama Secretary of State. Management authority at Regions Financial Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Alabama Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TH
Tom H. Speir ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Head Of Strategy & Corporate Development

AB
Anna Brackin ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Compliance Officer

RS
Ryan Sladek ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Head Of Sales

DT
David Turner Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Evp & Cfo

TA
Tara Ann Plimpton ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇪 Sweden
Occupation
Senior Evp, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Regions Financial Corporation

Regions Financial Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 89 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Pointfirst Capital LLC (United States)
  • Sterling Corporate Tax Credit Fund Xlv, L.P. (United States)
  • Regions Foundation (of Tennessee) (United States)
  • Regions Commercial Equipment Finance LLC (United States)
  • First Sterling Affordable Housing Fund I LLC (United States)
  • Regions Bank (la) (United States)
  • Lmiw Vii, LLC (United States)
  • Upper-Tier Esplanade, LP (United States)
  • Capital Factors Inc (United States)
  • Mk Holding, Inc. (United States)

Data availability

Those 89 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 89 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Alabama Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Regions Financial Corporation
United States
Pointfirst Capital LLC
United StatesUS TX 11417792-0160

Sterling Corporate Tax Credit Fund Xlv, L.P.
United States#0228427984

Regions Foundation (of Tennessee)
United States#0228393350

Regions Commercial Equipment Finance LLC
United States#0221139023

First Sterling Affordable Housing Fund I LLC
United States#0228374209

Regions Bank (la)
United StatesUS LA 18201350B

Lmiw Vii, LLC
United States#0228387247

Upper-Tier Esplanade, LP
United StatesUS AL 000-315-535

+81 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Regions Financial Corporation?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Regions Financial Corporation?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Regions Financial Corporation, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Blackrock Inc., holding 13.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard 500 Index Fund at 3.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Regions Financial Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Regions Financial Corporation is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Regions Financial Corporation have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Regions Financial Corporation. The register reports 9 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Regions Financial Corporation's company registration number?

Regions Financial Corporation's registration number is 000-927-731, filed with Alabama Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Regions Financial Corporation still an active company?

Regions Financial Corporation's status on Alabama Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was Regions Financial Corporation incorporated?

Regions Financial Corporation was incorporated on 13 February 2004, according to Alabama Secretary of State.

What is Regions Financial Corporation's registered address?

The registered address on file for Regions Financial Corporation is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Regions Financial Corporation?

The Head Of Strategy & Corporate Development of Regions Financial Corporation currently on record is Tom H. Speir; five officers are currently on record for Regions Financial Corporation, filed with Alabama Secretary of State. Management authority at Regions Financial Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Regions Financial Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Regions Financial Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 89 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 89 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 89 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Regions Financial Corporation's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Alabama Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Regions Financial Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Regions Financial Corporation's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Regions Financial Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Alabama Secretary of State and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.