Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH
Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH logo

Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 88278 Darmstadt
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Darmstadt, Germany
Website
www.klinikum-darmstadt.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 88278 Darmstadt, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Darmstadt, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH

Two shareholders are currently on record for Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Wissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt, holding 60% — a majority holding — followed by Wissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt at 40%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Wissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt 60% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Wissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt 40% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jörg Noetzel and Michele Tarquinio Espadas both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Marcus Fleischhauer, Gerhard Friedrich Becker and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JN
Jörg Noetzel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MT
Michele Tarquinio Espadas ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MF
Marcus Fleischhauer RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-10-19
Resigned
2010-03-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GF
Gerhard Friedrich Becker RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-03-17
Resigned
2013-07-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MW
Martin Welte RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-07-17
Resigned
2014-02-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH

Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sudhessen Kliniken gemeinnutzige GmbH, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Sudhessen Kliniken gemeinnutzige GmbH is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Klinikum Catering Service GmbH (Germany)
  • Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum am Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH (Germany)
  • Marienhospital Darmstadt gGmbH (Germany)
  • SSG Starkenburg Service GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Sudhessen Kliniken gemeinnutzige GmbH
Germany
Klinikum Catering Service GmbH
GermanyDE 64283B85432

Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum am Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH
GermanyDE 64283B91386

Marienhospital Darmstadt gGmbH
GermanyDE 64283B94202

SSG Starkenburg Service GmbH
GermanyDE 64283B8296

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Wissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt, holding 60% — a majority holding — followed by Wissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt at 40%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH.

What is Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's company registration number?

Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's registration number is HRB 88278 Darmstadt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH still an active company?

Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH is Darmstadt, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jörg Noetzel and Michele Tarquinio Espadas both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Marcus Fleischhauer, Gerhard Friedrich Becker and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sudhessen Kliniken gemeinnutzige GmbH, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.