Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Koenig & Bauer AG

Koenig & Bauer AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 109 Würzburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Würzburg, Germany
Website
www.koenig-bauer.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Koenig & Bauer AG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 109 Würzburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Würzburg, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Koenig & Bauer AG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Koenig & Bauer AG

Five shareholders are currently on record for Koenig & Bauer AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 31.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Continental Small Company Series at 28%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 31.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DFA Continental Small Company Series 28% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 22.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DFA International Vector Equity Port 3.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SPDR (R) Idx Shares-SPDR (R) S&P (R) International Small Cap ETF 3.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Koenig & Bauer AG

No current officer appointment is recorded for Koenig & Bauer AG in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Koenig & Bauer AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 57 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

CZ
Christian Ziegenbalg RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-02
Resigned
2015-08-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CM
Christoph Müller RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-05-02
Resigned
2015-11-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

KK
Klaus Konrad Sauer RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-12-21
Resigned
2007-02-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CM
Christoph Müller RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MU
Michael Ulverich RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-04-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Coo Of Production, Purchasing & Logistics And Member Of Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Koenig & Bauer AG

Koenig & Bauer AG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 38 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 19 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Koenig & Bauer Grafitec s.r.o. (Czechia)
  • KOENIG BAUER DURAN KARTON AMBALAJ TEKNOLOJILERI SANAYI ANONIM SIRKETI (Turkey)
  • GC Graphic Consult GmbH Gesellschaft fur Unternehmensberatung (Germany)
  • Koenig & Bauer Banknote Solutions GmbH (Germany)
  • Koenig & Bauer Banknote Solutions (us) Inc. (United States)
  • KOENIG & BAUER (AU) PTY LTD (Australia)
  • KBA NOTASYS Egypt LLC (Egypt)
  • Koenig & Bauer Dry Coating GmbH (Germany)
  • KOENIG & BAUER (SEA) SDN. BHD. (Malaysia)
  • KOENIG & BAUER (FR) SAS (France)

Data availability

Those 38 subsidiaries span Germany, Czechia, Turkey, United States, Australia, Egypt, and 13 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 10 of the 38 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Koenig & Bauer AG
Germany
Koenig & Bauer Grafitec s.r.o.
CzechiaCZ 15886701

KOENIG BAUER DURAN KARTON AMBALAJ TEKNOLOJILERI SANAYI ANONIM SIRKETI
TurkeyTR 166913

GC Graphic Consult GmbH Gesellschaft fur Unternehmensberatung
GermanyDE 80333B48342

Koenig & Bauer Banknote Solutions GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 97070B14098

Koenig & Bauer Banknote Solutions (us) Inc.
United StatesUS DC 2118174

KOENIG & BAUER (AU) PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 100143253

KBA NOTASYS Egypt LLC
Egypt#0924188917

Koenig & Bauer Dry Coating GmbH
GermanyDE 97070B17827

+30 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Koenig & Bauer AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Koenig & Bauer AG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Koenig & Bauer AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 31.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Continental Small Company Series at 28%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Koenig & Bauer AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Koenig & Bauer AG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Koenig & Bauer AG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Koenig & Bauer AG. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Koenig & Bauer AG's company registration number?

Koenig & Bauer AG's registration number is HRB 109 Würzburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Koenig & Bauer AG still an active company?

Koenig & Bauer AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Koenig & Bauer AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Koenig & Bauer AG is Würzburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Koenig & Bauer AG?

No current officer appointment is recorded for Koenig & Bauer AG in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Koenig & Bauer AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Koenig & Bauer AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Koenig & Bauer AG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 38 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 19 jurisdictions. Those 38 subsidiaries span Germany, Czechia, Turkey, United States, Australia, Egypt, and 13 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 10 of the 38 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Koenig & Bauer AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Koenig & Bauer AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Koenig & Bauer AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Koenig & Bauer AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.